PBA’s Top Senior Players Head West For PBA Senior Northern California Classic

by PBA Editor May 20, 2009 19:00
The world’s top professional senior bowlers, including several members of the Professional Bowlers Association’s all-time 50 greatest players in history, will head to California for the PBA Senior Northern California Classic May 24-27 at Harvest Park Bowl in Brentwood, Calif.
 
Among the 50 greatest players expected to compete in Brentwood are Tom Baker, King, N.C.; Dave Soutar, Bradenton, Fla., and Wayne Webb, Sacramento, Calif. 
 
Other notables in the field are PBA Hall of Famer Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash., as well as Senior Tour champion Dale Eagle, Tavares, Fla., who recently won his 11th career title, and Ron Mohr of Eagle River, Alaska, who won the first two events of the 2009 season.
 
Last year the Northern California Classic was won by amateur Nick Morgan of Sacramento, Calif., who earned his first PBA Senior Tour title by defeating Dale Traber of Cedarburg, Wis., 247-227, in the championship match.
 
The Brentwood stop is the fifth of 12 events being held throughout the spring and summer as the PBA Senior Tour celebrates its 29th season.
 
The field of approximately 100 players, ages 50 and older, will begin competition with eight-game qualifying blocks May 25-26 at 8 a.m. and 2 p.m. The field will then be cut to the top 32 players who will advance to best-of-five match play beginning May 27 at 8 a.m. Match play continues all day on May 27 with the Round of 8 and championship rounds scheduled for 5 p.m. Practice and pro-ams will take place on May 24.
 
The Brentwood stop also marks the start of a western swing which includes the Senior Tour’s two majors – the Senior U.S. Open (May 31-June 5) and the United States Bowling Congress Senior Masters (June 7-12) - both to be held in Las Vegas.
 
 
2009 PBA SENIOR NORTHERN CALIFORNIA CLASSIC SCHEDULE
Harvest Park Bowl, Brentwood, Calif.
 
Sunday, May 24
8 a.m. - A squad practice
11 a.m. - B squad practice
Pro-Am squads to follow

Monday, May 25
8 a.m. - A squad qualifying (8 games)
2 p.m. – B squad qualifying (8 games)
Tuesday, May 26
8 a.m. - B squad qualifying (8 games)
2 p.m. - A squad qualifying (8 games)

Wednesday, May 27
8 a.m. - Players qualifying 17-32 bowl best of five match play
10 a.m. - Winners and players qualifying 9-16 bowl best of five match play
1 p.m. - Winners and players qualifying 1-8 bowl best of five match play
5 p.m. Round of 8 best of three match play
Round of 4 (one game) immediately following
Round of 2 (one game) immediately following
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.