SUNDAY'S TV MATCH-UPS

by PBA Editor November 15, 2008 19:00
Check out your complete guide to Sunday's TV match-ups for the Chameleon Championship, complete with stats, history and interesting information.  Tune in to the live telecast, Sunday, Nov. 16 at 1 p.m. EST.
TOURNAMENT NOTES 
 
 
2008-09 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP
Taylor Lanes
Taylor, Mich.
November 16, 2008
 
SUNDAY’S MATCH UPS
Match #1:        No. 5 Michael Machuga vs. No. 4 Sean Rash
Match #2:        Winner of Match #1 vs. No. 3 Brian Kretzer
Match #3         Winner of Match #2 vs. No. 2 Wes Malott
Title Match:     Winner of Match #3 vs. No. 1 Bill O’Neill
Women’s Title Match: No. 1 Michelle Feldman vs. No. 2 Jodi Woessner
 
 
2008-09 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP PRIZE BREAKDOWN:
1st      --    $25,000 (+ one-year exemption)
2nd   --    $13,000
3rd    --  $6,500
4th    --  $5,500
 
Tournament Purse -- $180,000
 
2008-09 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP – BY THE NUMBERS
Field Size – 155
PBA Entries – 135
Amateur Entries – 20
 
Format:
- 64 bowlers bowl two seven-game qualifying blocks
- Cut to top 32
- Top 32 bowl nine games of round robin (incl. one position round)
            - Cut to top 16
- Top 16 bowl nine more games of round robin (incl. one position round)
            - Cut to top five for stepladder finals
 
2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP – FINALISTS BY ROUND
                                                   Q1          Q2          RR1          RR2
Bill O’Neill                                1             1             1                1
Wes Malott                               41           7             6                2
Brian Kretzer                            16           3             4                3
Sean Rash                                 22           4             2                4
Michael Machuga                      2             2             3                5
 
TODAY’S FINALISTS
 
No. 1 Bill O’Neill
Qualified 1st after 14 games:         235.00 Avg.
Match Play record:                           12-6
*Defeated Wes Malott, 201-183, in final position round match
 
No. 2 Wes Malott
Qualified 7th after 14 games:        224.71 Avg.
Match Play record:                           10-7-1
*Lost to Bill O’Neill, 201-183, in final position round match
 
No. 3 Brian Kretzer
Qualified 3rd after 14 games:        229.86 Avg.
Match Play record:                           13-5
*Defeated Michael Machuga, 236-189, in final position round match
 
No. 4 Sean Rash
Qualified 4th after 14 games:        227.43 Avg.
Match Play record:                           10-8
*Defeated Mike DeVaney, 256-215, in final position round match
 
No. 5 Michael Machuga
Qualified 2nd after 14 games:       232.57 Avg.
Match Play record:                           10-8
*Lost to Brian Kretzer, 236-189, in final position round match
 
RECORD IN MATCH PLAY BY ROUND
                                                   Rd. 1                    Rd. 2                 Overall
Bill O’Neill                                5-4                        7-2                     12-6
Wes Malott                               4-4-1                     6-3                     10-7-1
Brian Kretzer                            6-3                        7-2                     13-5
Sean Rash                                 5-4                        5-4                     10-8
Michael Machuga                      6-3                        4-5                     10-8
 
 
TODAY’S FINALISTS IN ROUND ROBIN MATCH PLAY THIS WEEK
 
O’NEILL VS.
 
Malott:
- Won 257-202 in their 7th game of match play
- Won 201-183 in their round of 16 position round game
Kretzer:
- Did not face
Rash:
- Won 248-212 in their round of 32 position round game
- Won 186-164 in their 17th game of match play
Machuga:
-       Lost 226-200 in their eighth game of match play
-       Lost 267-205 in their 16th game of match play
           
MALOTT VS.
 
O’Neill:
- Lost 257-202 in their 7th game of match play
- Lost 201-183 in their round of 16 position round game
Kretzer:
- Did not face
Rash:
-       Won 194-188 in their 15th game of match play
Machuga:
-       Lost 258-248 in their Round of 16 position round game
-       Won 225-172 in their 14th game of match play
 
KRETZER VS.
 
O’Neill:
- Did not face
Malott:
- Did not face
Rash:
-       Lost 226-183 in their 8th game of match play
-       Lost 191-176 in their 16th game of match play
Machuga:
-       Won 211-209 in their 17th game of match play
-       Won 236-189 in their Round of 16 position round game
 
RASH VS.
 
O’Neill:
- Lost 248-212 in their round of 32 position round game
- Lost 186-164 in their 17th game of match play
Malott:
-Won 194-188 in their 15th game of match play
Kretzer:
-       Won 226-183 in their 8th game of match play
-       Won191-176 in their 16th game of match play
Machuga:
- Did not face
 
MACHUGA VS.
 
O’Neill:
-       Won 226-200 in their eighth game of match play
-       won 267-205 in their 16th game of match play
Malott:
-       Won 258-248 in their Round of 16 position round game
-       Lost 225-172 in their 14th game of match play
Kretzer:
-       Lost 211-209 in their 17th game of match play
-       Lost 236-189 in their Round of 16 position round game
Rash:
- Did not face
 
QUALIFYING, MATCH PLAY AND TOURNAMENT AVERAGES
Name                       Qualifying (Rank)        Match Play                Overall
Bill O’Neill                       235.00 (1)                218.06                       225.47           
Wes Malott                      224.71 (7)               218.06                        220.97
Brian Kretzer                   229.86 (3)               209.83                         218.59
Sean Rash                       227.43 (4)               216.00                          221.00
Michael Machuga             232.57 (2)               211.89                         220.94
 
MATCH PLAY STATISTICAL RANKS FOR 2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP
                              Avg.                  Strike Pct.                       Spare Pct. w/splits
O’Neill                  218.06                    58.21                                79.75
Malott                   218.06                    55.88                                79.75
Kretzer                  209.83                    55.12                                78.13
Rash                      216.00                    51.74                                75.58
Machuga                211.89                    52.57                                75.01
 
AVERAGES IN WINS, LOSSES
                              Wins                  Losses
O’Neill                  224.67               204.83
Malott                   230.50               200.14
Kretzer                 221.85               178.60
Rash                    229.40               199.25
Machuga             227.50               192.38
 
HIGHS AND LOWS OF THE 2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP - MP ONLY
Name                      High Game                                                Low Game
O’Neill                     257 (Twice, Gm. 2 and 7)                        186 (Gm. 17)
Malott                      268 (Twice, Gm. 2 and 12)                      183 (Gm. 18)      
Kretzer                    278 (Gm. 6)                                                160 (Gm. 15)
Rash                       276 (Gm. 16)                                              164 (Gm. 17)
Machuga                279 (Gm. 12)                                              163 (Gm. 4)
 
 
HIGHS AND LOWS OF THE 2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP - QUALIFYING
Name                      High Game                                                Low Game
O’Neill                     279 (Gm. 6)                                                192 (Gm. 10)
Malott                      289 (Gm. 12)                                              161 (Gm. 7)
Kretzer                    285 (Gm. 1)                                                165 (Gm. 6)
Rash                       266 (Gm. 1)                                                167 (Gm. 4)
Machuga                289 (Gm. 2)                                                174 (Gm.8)
 
FINALIST TITLES
NAME                                          7 Titles                1 Majors
Bill O’Neill                                      0                            0
Wes Malott                                     3                            0
Brian Kretzer                                  0                            0
Sean Rash                                       3                            1
Michael Machuga                            1                            0
 
2008-2009 FINISHES
Bill O’Neill
Tournament/Finish
Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary Championship/2nd
Pepsi Viper Championship/8th
PBA World Championship/9th
 
Wes Malott
Tournament/Finish
Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary Championship/31st
Pepsi Viper Championship/4th
PBA World Championship/63rd
 
Brian Kretzer
Tournament/Finish
Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary Championship/23rd
Pepsi Viper Championship/13th
PBA World Championship/21st
 
Sean Rash
Tournament/Finish
Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary Championship/27th
Pepsi Viper Championship/50th
PBA World Championship/4th
 
Michael Machuga
Tournament/Finish
Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary Championship/54th
Pepsi Viper Championship/9th
PBA World Championship/29th
 
2007-2008 FINISHES
 
Bill O’Neill
Tournament/Finish
65th Denny’s U.S. Open/13th
GEICO Classic/53rd
Go RVing Classic/24th
Don Johnson Buckeye State Classic/11th
Denny's World Championship/17th
Pepsi Championship/11th
Bayer Classic/26th
PBA Exempt Doubles Classic/3rd
Motel 6 Dick Weber Open/11th
Lumber Liquidators Earl Anthony Medford Classic/57th
ConstructionJobs.com Championship/49th
Spartanburg Classic/23rd
Lumber Liquidators Championship/12th
Great Lakes Classic/34th
CLR Windy City Classic/10th
Etonic Championship/49th
Motor City Classic/51st
USBC Masters/13th
Dydo Japan Cup 2007/33rd                                                                                                                                  
 
Wes Malott
Tournament/Finish
65th Denny’s U.S. Open/5th
GEICO Classic/5th
Go RVing Classic/9th
Don Johnson Buckeye State Classic/3rd
Denny's World Championship/5th
Pepsi Championship/35th
H&R Block Tournament of Champions/7th
PBA Exempt Doubles Classic/4th
Motel 6 Dick Weber Open/8th
Lumber Liquidators Earl Anthony Medford Classic/1st
Spartanburg Classic/54th
Lumber Liquidators Championship/2nd
Great Lakes Classic/10th
CLR Windy City Classic/48th
Lake County Indiana Classic presented by United Way/2nd
Etonic Championship/19th
Motor City Classic/17th
USBC Masters/7th
 
Brian Kretzer
Tournament/Finish
65th Denny’s U.S. Open/28th
GEICO Classic/36th
Go RVing Classic/16th
Don Johnson Buckeye State Classic/10th
Denny's World Championship/33rd
Pepsi Championship/61st
Bayer Classic/14th
PBA Exempt Doubles Classic/11th
Motel 6 Dick Weber Open/6th
Lumber Liquidators Earl Anthony Medford Classic/47th
ConstructionJobs.com Championship/29th
Spartanburg Classic/18th
Lumber Liquidators Championship/21st
Great Lakes Classic/62nd
CLR Windy City Classic/13th
Lake County Indiana Classic presented by United Way/35th
Etonic Championship/33rd
Motor City Classic/40th
USBC Masters/174th                                                                                                                     
 
Sean Rash
Tournament/Finish
65th Denny’s U.S. Open/29th
GEICO Classic/12th
Go RVing Classic/44th
Don Johnson Buckeye State Classic/30th
Denny's World Championship/15th
Pepsi Championship/31st 
Bayer Classic/8th 
H&R Block Tournament of Champions/11th 
PBA Exempt Doubles Classic/37th 
Motel 6 Dick Weber Open/58th 
Lumber Liquidators Earl Anthony Medford Classic/82nd
ConstructionJobs.com Championship/34th 
Spartanburg Classic/11th 
Lumber Liquidators Championship/35th
Great Lakes Classic/6th 
CLR Windy City Classic/16th
Lake County Indiana Classic presented by United Way/8th
Etonic Championship/40th
Motor City Classic/44th 
USBC Masters/1st
Dydo Japan Cup/12th
 
Michael Machuga
Tournament/Finish
65th Denny’s U.S. Open/58th
GEICO Classic/34th
Go RVing Classic/23rd
Don Johnson Buckeye State Classic/14th
Denny's World Championship/34th
Pepsi Championship/8th
Bayer Classic/31st
H&R Block Tournament of Champions/6th
PBA Exempt Doubles Classic/6th
Motel 6 Dick Weber Open/17th
Lumber Liquidators Earl Anthony Medford Classic/39th
ConstructionJobs.com Championship/54th
Spartanburg Classic/37th
Lumber Liquidators Championship/31st
Great Lakes Classic/47th
CLR Windy City Classic/33rd
Lake County Indiana Classic presented by United Way/31st
Etonic Championship/5th
Motor City Classic/20th
USBC Masters/58th
 
 
 
SUNDAY’S FINALISTS ON TV IN 2008-09
 
O’NEILL
1-1 with a 218.5 average in two appearances
 
Event                                                                                Opp.               Result
2008-09 Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary Championship              Anthony LaCaze   W, 235-214
Hammond, Ind.                                                Walter Ray Williams Jr.  L, 246-202
 
MALOTT
0-1 with a 195.00 average in one appearance
 
Event                                                                           Opp.               Result
2008-09 Pepsi Viper Championship/Omaha, Neb.      Brad Angelo     L, 222-195
 
RASH
0-1 with a 215.00 average in one appearance
 
Event                                                                           Opp.                  Result
2008-09 PBA World Championship/Wichita, Kan.    Norm Duke        L, 236-215
 
SUNDAY’S FINALISTS ON TV IN 2007-08
 
O’NEILL
0-1 with a 192.00 average in one appearance
 
Event                                                                               Opp.                   Result
GEICO Classic                                                    Chris Barnes               L, 192-229
 
MALOTT:
4-5 with a 211.33 average in nine matches.
Event                                                                               Opp.                    Result
Lake County Indiana Classic,
Merrillville, Ind.                                                         Chris Barnes         W, 268-228
                                                                             Michael Haugen Jr.    L, 247-239
Lumber Liquidators Championship,
Baltimore, Md.                                                     Parker Bohn III         W, 245-235
                                                                            Rhino Page                W, 255-193
Don Johnson Buckeye State Classic,
Columbus, Ohio                                                      Ken Simard             L, 237-226
GEICO Classic, West Babylon, NY               Walter Ray Williams, Jr.   L, 238-216                                                                                         
KRETZER:
None
 
RASH:
1-0 with a 369 average in one match
Event                                                                               Opp.                    Result
USBC Masters, Milwaukee, WI                             Steve Jaros             W, 269-245
 
MACHUGA:
None
 
FINALISTS VS. EACH OTHER ON TV
 
O’NEILL VS.
Malott:
-          Is 1-0 in one match
o   Defeated Malott 223-215 at the 2005 Greater Omaha Classic in the semifinal match
Kretzer:
-          Never faced
Rash:
-          Never faced
Machuga:
-          is 0-1 in one match
o   Lost to Machuga 256-245 at the 2005 Greater Omaha Classic in the title match
 
MALOTT VS.
O’Neill:
-          Is 0-1 in one match
o   Lost to O’Neill 223-215 at the 2005 Greater Omaha Classic in the semifinal match
Kretzer
-          Never faced
Rash:
-          Never faced
Machuga:
-          Is 0-1 in one match
o   Lost to Machuga 235-193 at the 2006 Dydo Japan Cup in the arena finals
 
KRETZER VS.
O’Neill:
-          Never faced
Malott:
-          Never faced
Rash:
-          Never faced
Machuga:
-          Never faced
 
RASH VS.
O’Neill:
-          Never faced
Malott:
-          Never faced
Kretzer:
-          Never faced
Machuga:
-          Never faced
 
MACHUGA VS.
O’Neill:
-          is 1-0 in one match
o   Defeated O’Neill 256-245 at the 2005 Greater Omaha Classic in the title match
Malott:
-          Is 1-0 in one match
o   Defeated Malott 235-193 at the 2006 Dydo Japan Cup in the arena finals
Kretzer:
-          Never faced
Rash:
-          Never faced
 
CAREER ROLL-OFF RECORDS
(One ball, sudden-death format to break ties)
 
O’Neill            1-1
Malott             5-9
Kretzer           1-6
Rash              2-2
Machuga       0-4
 
PBA PERFECTION
2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP 300 Games (1) – Dino Castillo (qualifying round of 64, block 1).
 
So far during the 2008-09 season, there have been 10 perfect games in four tournaments for an average of 2.5 per tournament.
 
During the 2007-08 season, there were 101 perfect games in 21 tournaments for an average of 4.81 per tournament.
 
            Season                 300 Games              # of Tournaments         Avg. per Tournament                  
            2008-09           10                                 4                          2.50
            2007-08           101                              21                         4.81
            2006-07           119                              21                         5.67
            2005-06           86                                22                         3.91
 
ALL-TIME PBA 300 GAMES ON TV (LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR) – 18
Name                           Opponent (score)          Date             Tournament City
1.*Jack Biondolillo      Les Schissler (216)     April 1, 1967           Akron OH
2. John Guenther         Don Johnson (189)      Feb. 1, 1969            San Jose, CA
3. Jim Stefanich           Glenn Carlson (243)    Jan. 5, 1974           Alameda, CA
4. Pete McCordic         Wayne Webb (249)     Jan. 31, 1987       Torrance, CA
5. @# Bob Benoit         Mark Roth (255)        Jan. 23, 1988       Grand Prairie, TX
6. # Michael Aulby       David Ozio (279)        July 31, 1993          Wichita, KS
7. Johnny Petraglia      W.R. Williams Jr. (194)    March 5, 1994       Toledo, OH
8. Butch Soper               Bob Benoit (236)        July 12, 1994         Reno, NV
9. @C.K. Moore         Parker Bohn III (192)   Feb. 2, 1996           Austin, TX
10. Bob Learn Jr.       Johnny Petraglia (279)   April 6, 1996        Erie, PA
11. Steve Hoskins        W.R. Williams Jr. (234)  Oct. 15, 1997     Rochester, NY
12. Parker Bohn III      Chris Sand (246)            May 9, 1998            Reno, NV
                                    Michael Mullin (191)               
13. Steve Jaros           Ricky Ward (200)           Feb. 13, 1999      Chattanooga, TN
14. Mike Miller           Danny Wiseman (266)     June 20, 1999          Reno, NV
                                   Tim Criss (224)          
15. Norm Duke         W.R. Williams Jr. (213)    Jan. 5, 2003        Tacoma, WA
16. Mika Koivuniemi     Jason Couch (248)      Dec. 7, 2003   Windsor Locks, CT
17. @Tony Reyes         Parker Bohn III (215)    Nov. 5, 2006          Taylor, MI
18. Ryan Shafer            Jeff Carter (228)         March 18, 2007   Indianapolis, IN
 
# - Title match           @ - Won first title same show
**TELEVISED 300 GAME BONUS**
  • Any finalist rolling a 300 game this week in the championship round will earn a $10,000 bonus, compliments of the PBA.
 
ALL-TIME LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR “7-10 SPLIT” CONVERSIONS ON TV – 3
1. Mark Roth (1980, Alameda, CA)
2. John Mazza (1991, Sunrise, FL)
3. Jess Stayrook (1991, Tucson, AZ)
 
2008-09 STATISTICS
 
2008-09 PBA Points Leaders
  1. ►Bill O’Neill                                    69,591
  2. Brad Angelo                                      61,339
  3. Norm Duke                                       56,644
  4. Walter Ray Williams Jr.                      54,793
  5. ►Sean Rash                                      50,311.5
  6. Chris Barnes                                       48,873
  7. ►Wes Malott                                     45,458
8.   ►Brian Kretzer                                 43,592
9.   Michael Fagan                                   43,229
10.Parker Bohn III                                  42,235
--------
      17. ►Michael Machuga                          36,263
Minimum points for today included
 
2008-09 Money Leaders
1.         Norm Duke                           $56,920
2.         Brad Angelo                          $36,600
3.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.          $36,450
4.         ►Bill O’Neill                         $33,900
5.         Chris Barnes                           $31,800
6.         ►Sean Rash                           $20,600
7.         Chris Loschetter                     $18,000
8.         Steve Jaros                            $17,310
9.         Mika Koivuniemi                  $15,600
10.       Parker Bohn III                     $15,220
-------
12.       ►Wes Malott                       $14,200
15.       ►Brian Kretzer                     $13,500
17.       ►Michael Machuga              $12,250
Minimum money for today included
 
 
2008-09 PBA Average Leaders
1.         Jason Belmonte                   228.39
2.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.       225.50
3.         Norm Duke                           223.48
4.         ►Bill O’Neill                         222.90
5.         Parker Bohn III                     221.74
-------
15.       ►Sean Rash                         216.93
16.       ►Wes Malott                       216.89
17.       ►Brian Kretzer                     216.69
39.       ►Michael Machuga              211.82
 
2008-09 PBA Player of the Year Points
1.         Norm Duke                           24
2.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.         20
3.         Brad Angelo                          16
            ►Bill O’Neill                         16
5.         Chris Barnes                          12
6.         Steve Jaros                             8
Chris Loschetter                      8
8.         ►Wes Malott                         6
9.         ►Sean Rash                           5
11.       ►Brian Kretzer                      2
13.       ►Michael Machuga                1
Includes minimum points for today’s telecast
 
 
2007-08 STATISTICS
 
FINAL 2007-08 PBA WORLD POINT RANKINGS
           
1.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.             258,326.5
2.         Chris Barnes                              237,768.2
3.         ►Wes Malott                              231,148.5
4.         Mika Koivuniemi                        207,641.5
5.         Mike Scroggins                          187,837.5
6.         Patrick Allen                               184,085
7.         Tommy Jones                             175,429
8.         Chris Loschetter                         171,165
9.         Rhino Page                                167,921. 7
10.       ►Sean Rash                              164,349
---
18.       ►Bill O’Neill                               138,686.5
28.       ►Brian Kretzer                           114,358.5
30.       ►Michael Machuga                   113,577.7          
 
 
 
FINAL 2007-08 MONEY LEADERS
1.         Norm Duke                  $176,855
2.         Mika Koivuniemi         $159,580
3.         ►Sean Rash               $151,500
4.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.$144,220
5.         Chris Barnes               $142,410
6.         ►Wes Malott               $108,900
7.         Patrick Allen                $107,680
8.         Tommy Jones              $103,505
9.         Michael Haugen Jr.    $101,820
10.       Mike Scroggins           $100,400
---
27.       ►Michael Machuga            $46,545
28.       ►Bill O’Neill                         $46,275
36.       ►Brian Kretzer                     $40,100
 
 
2007-08 AVERAGE LEADERS (min. 200 games)
1.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.             228.34        
2.         Chris Barnes                              225.18        
3.         ►Wes Malott                              223.77        
4.         Rhino Page                                223.42        
5.         Patrick Allen                               222.19        
6.         Mike Scroggins                          221.89        
7.         Mika Koivuniemi                        221.69        
8.         Pete Weber                                 221.16        
9.         Michael Haugen Jr.                   220.89        
10.       Tommy Jones                             220.27
---
15.       ►Sean Rash                        217.96
17.       ►Michael Machuga            217.47
23.       ►Bill O’Neill                         216.92
32.       ►Brian Kretzer                     215.21
 
MOST TOP 8 FINISHES IN 2007-08
1.         Chris Barnes                        10
            ►Wes Malott                        10
            Walter Ray Williams Jr.       10
4.         Pete Weber                           8
5.         Patrick Allen                         7
            Mika Koivuniemi                  7
7.         Rhino Page                          6
            Mike Scroggins                    6
9.         Parker Bohn III                     5
            Mike DeVaney                      5
            Chris Loschetter                   5
 
 
 
MOST TV APPEARANCES IN 2007-08
1.         Chris Barnes                        9
2.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.       8
3.         ►Wes Malott                        6
            Mika Koivuniemi                  6
            Mike Scroggins                    6
6.         Patrick Allen                         5
            Rhino Page                          5
8.         Pete Weber                           4
 
300 GAME LEADERS IN 2007-08
1.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.       6
2.         Michael Fagan                     4
            Rhino Page                          4
            Mike Scroggins                    4
            Jack Jurek                             3
            Chris Loschetter                   3
            ►Bill O'Neill                         3
            ►Sean Rash                        3
7.         19 tied with                            2         
 
ALL-TIME LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR CHAMPIONS
Pos.    Name                                        Titles
1.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.          45
2.         Earl Anthony                           41
3.         Mark Roth                                 34
            Pete Weber                              34
5.         Parker Bohn III                        31
---
 
ALL-TIME PBA MONEY LEADERS
Pos.    Name                                        Earnings
1.         Walter Ray Williams Jr.          $4,066,566
2.         Pete Weber                              $3,256,294
3.         Parker Bohn III                        $2,726,057
4.         Norm Duke                              $2,714,134
5.         Brian Voss                               $2,373,828
 
MOST CAREER MAJOR TITLES
 
No.       Name   Number            Majors Won    
 
1.         Earl Anthony      10         (6 NC, 2 Masters, 2 TOC)
2.         Mike Aulby         8          (3 Masters, 2 NC, 1 US, 1 TOC, 1 TPC)
            Pete Weber       8          (4 US, 2 NC, 1 TOC, 1 TPC)  
4.         Walter Ray Williams Jr. 7        (3 NC/WC, 2 US, 1 Masters, 1 TPC)  
5.         Don Carter         6          (4 All-Stars, 1 Masters, 1 NC)
6.         Norm Duke     5          (2 NC/WC, 1 Masters, 1 TOC, 1 US)  
7.         Del Ballard Jr.    4          (2 US, 1 Masters, 1 TOC)
            Jason Couch       4          (3 TOC, 1 TPC)  
            Dave Davis         4          (2 NC, 2 TOC)
            Marshall Holman  4          (2 TOC, 2 US)
            Dave Husted      4          (3 US, 1 TPC)
            Doug Kent          4          (2 Masters, 2 WC)
            Dick Weber        4          (4 All-Stars)
 
MOST CAREER EVENTS BOWLED WITHOUT A TITLE (CURRENT EXEMPT PLAYERS ONLY)
Name                                     No. of events
1. Joe Ciccone                     160
2. ►Brian Kretzer                137
3. Jeff Carter                         112
4. Randy Weiss                    103
5. Nathan Bohr                     83
6. Chris Loschetter              80
7. Ken Simard                      73
8. ►Bill O’Neill                     64
9. Dino Castillo                     60
10.Mitch Besley                    46
 
THIS WEEK IN THE LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR NOTES
 
THE PBA IN TAYLOR
Taylor Lanes has been one of the most loyal Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour hosts as this will mark the ninth consecutive season and the 24th season overall the center has hosted a PBA Tour stop. The ninth consecutive seasons marks the longest current streak of any Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour host center.
 
2007-08 Motor City Classic – Walter Ray Williams Jr. defeated Eugene McCune, 214-194.
 
TAYLOR FACTS
Taylor is in the Downriver section of Metropolitan Detroit, an area that is south of Dearborn, north of Monroe, west of the Detroit River and just east of Detroit Metropolitan Airport. It’s motto is "all roads lead to Taylor" since it is intersected by the I-94 and I-75 freeways, home to six miles of Telegraph Road (US-24) and just blocks away from the Southfield Freeway (M-39).
 
According to the 2000 census, Taylor had 65,868 residents (Taylor is the 17th most populous city in Michigan and the 418th largest city in the United States).
Taylor Township was originally named in honor of Zachary Taylor, a national military hero in the 1840s. In 1849, he would be elected the 12th President of the United States. Taylor Township was organized on March 16, 1847. The area comprised 24 square miles that were originally part of Ecorse Township. The first Township meeting was held April 5, 1847, at the home of Richard Sutliff. There were 44 in attendance at the important gathering, at which time they elected their township officers.
Largely an agricultural community, Taylor Township grew steadily over the years, particularly after the opening of the Ford Rouge Plant. Finally, in May of 1968, Taylor Township residents voted to adopt the charter which incorporated the City of Taylor.
The first Hungry Howie’s pizzeria opened in 1973 on Telegraph Rd. in Taylor. Hungry Howie’s has emerged as a major competitor in the pizza marketplace and consistently ranks in the top 10 of the nation’s largest pizza franchises. Currently, Hungry Howie’s operates over 525 locations in 18 states.
 
GREATER DETROIT FACTS
Detroit is the only major U.S. city that looks south to Canada. It was founded in 1701 by the Frenchman Antoine de la Mothe Cadillac.
In 2007, Detroit ranked as the United States' eleventh most populous city, with 916,952 residents. At its peak, the city was the fourth largest in the country, but since 1950 the city has seen a major shift in its population to the suburbs.
It is best known as the world's traditional automotive center — home to the Big Three automobile companies, General Motors, Ford, and Chrysler. It is also an important source of popular music, legacies celebrated by the city's two familiar nicknames, The Motor City and Motown. Other nicknames emerged in the twentieth century, including Rock City, Arsenal of Democracy (during World War II), The D, D-Town and Hockeytown, named for the city’s beloved Detroit Red Wings, the reigning Stanley Cup Champions. It’s also home to the Detroit Pistons of the NBA, Detroit Lions (NFL) and Detroit Tigers (MLB). Detroit also hosted the Super Bowl XL in 2006.
MACHUGA FLOP
Mike Machuga, who was an All-American at the University of Nebraska, is well known for his “Machuga Flop” in which he hurls himself down the lane while still holding on to the ball. The 32-year-old, who is one of the Tour’s brightest young stars, previously had only performed the trick in Pro-Ams, but he surprised fans by celebrating his first title in Council Bluffs with an impromptu “Flop.”
 
THE 300 CLUB
Only one bowler bowled a perfect game this week:
            Dino Castillo – Qualifying Round of 64 (block 1)
                                   
THE CHAMELEON PATTERN
This event marks the second “lane oil pattern” championship, crowning the Chameleon Champion. The first was the Viper Championship in Omaha, Nov. 2.
 
Length of pattern: 40 ft.
 
Description: Chameleon resembles a “retro” approach to pattern design. Oil is applied in strips and requires bowlers to play in a specific zone on the lane as compared to a “multiple angle” condition.
 
Scoring Pace: Can range from low to high, depending on surface. Last season, the Chameleon’s ever-changing colors left many bowlers confused about where and how to play the lanes. Despite the bowlers’ best efforts to adjust, this retro-style pattern yielded the second-lowest scoring pace on the 2007-08 PBA Tour.
 
Versatility Swing: The Chameleon Championship is the second event in the PBA’s six event “Versatility Swing.” These events include the five events on the named “animal” patterns (Viper, Chameleon, Scorpion, Cheetah and Shark) as well as the Earl Anthony pattern that will be used in Medford, OR. Much like tennis has a “Clay Court Championship” or a “Hard Court Championship,” the PBA features these events on different oil patterns. Today’s event marks the only time all season the Chameleon pattern will be used as the sole pattern for an event.
 
2007-08 Averages in PBA events on Chameleon:
Amateurs 191.83
Non-exempt pros 199.07
Exempt pros 216.90
 
2007-08 PBA Experience League Average on Chameleon:
168
 
PBA Champions on Chameleon include:
Rhino Page, Norwich, CT – 2007-08
Michael Haugen Jr., Merrillville, IN – 2007-08
Danny Wiseman/Michael Fagan, Exempt Doubles, Las Vegas – 2007-08
Patrick Allen, Council Bluffs, IA – 2006-07
Patrick Allen, Reno, NV – 2006-07
Norm Duke, Hammond, IN – 2006-07
Mike Machuga, Council Bluffs, IA – 2005-06
Patrick Allen, Mechanicsburg, PA – 2005-06
Patrick Allen, Grand Rapids, MI – 2005-06
 
TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS BUBBLE
Should either Bill O’Neill or Brian Kretzer win the title today, Teata Semiz will be bumped from the 60-man H&R Block Tournament of Champions field.
 
60. Teata Semiz (on the bubble)
59. Ernie Schlegel
58. Roy Buckley
57. Don McCune
56.Paul Colwell
 
SEEKING THEIR FIRST
Bill O’Neill and Brian Kretzer are both hoping to claim their first career victory today. O’Neill has finished 2nd twice and Kretzer has finished 2nd once.
 
Kretzer has bowled in 137 events without a title and Bill O’Neill has gone 64 events without a title.
 
SECOND TIME’S A CHARM
Bill O’Neill is making his second consecutive televised finals appearance after losing last week to Walter Ray Williams Jr. in the title match of the Lake County Indiana Golden Anniversary in Hammond, Ind.
 
During the 2005-06 season, Wes Malott made four consecutive televised finals
.
 

WOMEN'S SERIES TOURNAMENT NOTES

 

2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP

Taylor Lanes

Taylor, Mich.

Nov. 16, 2008

 

SUNDAY’S MATCH UP

Title Match:                         No. 1 Michelle Feldman vs. No. 2 Jodi Woessner

 

PBA WOMEN’S SERIES PRIZE BREAKDOWN:

1st     --    $10,000

2nd  --    $6,000

3rd   --    $5,000

4th   --    $4,000

 

Tournament Purse -- $51,100

 

SUNDAY’S FINALISTS

No. 1 Michelle Feldman

Qualified 7th, 197.14 Avg.

Match Play: 7-2, 231.22 Avg.

* Defeated Jodi Woessner, 259-194, in final position round match

 

No. 2 Jodi Woessner

Qualified 2nd, 204.14 Avg.

Match Play: 6-3, 205.39 Avg.

*Lost to Michelle Feldman, 259-194, in final position round match

 

QUALIFYING, MATCH PLAY AND TOURNAMENT AVERAGES

Name                        Qualifying (Rank)      Match Play              Overall

Michelle Feldman       197.14 (7)                     231.22                     210.48

Jodi Woessner           204.14 (2)                     205.39                     205.39

 

MATCH PLAY STATISTICAL RANKS FOR  2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP

                                     Avg.                 Strike Pct.            Spare Pct. w/splits

Feldman                    231.22                   60.00                                91.67

Woessner                  205.39                  44.00                                86.79

 

AVERAGES IN WINS, LOSSES

                              Wins                  Losses

Feldman              235.57               216.00

Woessner            216.67               188.67

 

 

HIGHS AND LOWS OF THE 2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP - MP ONLY

Name                      High Game                                       Low Game

Feldman                 259 (Gm.9)                                        181 (Gm. 2)     

Woessner               259 (Gm. 9)                                       208 (Gm. 2)

 

HIGHS AND LOWS OF THE 2008 CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP - QUALIFYING

Name                      High Game                                       Low Game

Feldman                 236 (Gm. 8)                                       165 (Gm. 12)

Woessner               267 (Gm. 14)                                     164 (Gm. 2)

 

2008 SEASON FINISHES

 

Michelle Feldman                      Pepsi Viper Championship               2nd

 

Jodi Woessner                          Pepsi Viper Championship             13th                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

2007 SEASON FINISHES

Michelle Feldman                         Motor City Classic                               10th

                                                         Etonic Championship                        12th

                                                         Lake County Indiana Classic             5th

                                                         Great Lakes Classic                           14th

 

Jodi Woessner did not compete last season

 

2008 STATISTICS

 

2008 WOMEN’S SERIES CHAMPIONS

Pepsi Viper Championship, Omaha, Neb. – Stefanie Nation def. Michelle Feldman, 225-200

 

2008 PBA WOMEN’S SERIES POINT RANKINGS

1.         Stefanie Nation                    25,000

2.         ►Michelle Feldman            21,800

3.         Diandra Asbaty                    19,300

4.         Shannon Pluhowsky          17,400

5.         Tennelle Milligan                 15,800

-----

13.       ►Jodi Woessner                 7,700

 

2008 MONEY LEADERS

1.         Stefanie Nation                    $10,000

2.         ►Michelle Feldman            $6,000

3.         Diandra Asbaty                    $5,000

4.         Shannon Pluhowsky          $4,000

5.         Tenelle Milligan                   $3,500

----

12.       ►Jodi Woessner                 $1,800

 

 

 

2008 AVERAGE LEADERS (Min. 20 Games)

1.         ►Michelle Feldman            216.58

2.         Stefanie Nation                    212.25

3.         Shannon Pluhowsky          211.87

4.         Tennelle Milligan                 210.17

5.         Diandra Asbaty                    208.43

---

            ►Jodi Woessner                 199.64 (only bowled 14 games)

 

 

2007 STATISTICS

 

2007 WOMEN’S SERIES CHAMPIONS

Motor City Classic, Taylor, Mich. – Carolyn Dorin-Ballard def. Missy Bellinder, 233-192

Etonic Championship, Cheektowaga, N.Y. – Shannon Pluhowsky def. Tish Johnson, 227-217

Lake County Indiana Classic, Merrillville, Ind. – Joy Esterson def. Liz Johnson, 226-226, won in one-ball sudden death roll off, 10-7

Great Lakes Classic, Wyoming, Mich. – Diandra Asbaty def. Carolyn Dorin-Ballard 236-225

 

 

2007 PBA WOMEN’S SERIES POINT RANKINGS

1.         Carolyn Dorin-Ballard         82,997

2.         Liz Johnson                          71,167

3.         Kelly Kulick                           66,690

4.         Joy Esterson                         65,893

5.         Shannon Pluhowsky          55,670

6.         Missy Bellinder                     54,676

7.         Tish Johnson                       53,860

8.         Olvia Sandham                    51,715

9.         Amy Stolz                              47,726

10.       ►Michelle Feldman            40,059

---

  2007 MONEY LEADERS

1.         Carolyn Dorin-Ballard         $25,000

2.         Joy Esterson                         $19,300

3.         Liz Johnson                          $17,111.1

4.         Shannon Pluhowsky          $16,100

5.         Kelly Kulick                           $15,800

6.         Tish Johnson                       $14,700

7.         Missy Bellinder                     $12,600

8.         Olivia Sandham                   $10,600

9.         Diandra Asbaty                    $10,000

            Amy Stolz                              $10,000

----

10.       ►Michelle Feldman            $8,900

 

2007 AVERAGE LEADERS (Min. 30 Games)

1.         Carolyn Dorin-Ballard         225.75

2.         Liz Johnson                          222.19

3.         Joy Esterson                         216.52

4.         Wendy Macpherson            215.50

5.         Kelly Kulick                           214.54

6.         Olivia Sandham                   212.26

7.         Missy Bellinder                     211.88

8.         Shannon Pluhowsky          211.36

9.         Stefanie Nation                    210.48

10.       Amy Stolz                              209.70

---

12.       ►Michelle Feldman            208.19

 

 

THIS WEEK IN THE PBA WOMEN’S SERIES NOTES:

 

PBA WOMEN’S SERIES RECAP

This week marks the second of seven PBA Women’s Series events this year on the 2008-09 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour. The PBA Women’s Series, which debuted last season and is sponsored by the United States Bowling Congress (USBC), proved to be so popular that the PBA increased the series to seven events as part of the 50th anniversary PBA Tour season.

 

Stefanie Nation, of Arlington, Texas, a veteran of last year’s inaugural PBA Women’s Series claimed her first PBA title on Nov. 2 at the Pepsi Viper Championship in Omaha, Neb., defeating Michelle Feldman of Auburn, N.Y., 225-200. Nation struck in the third through sixth frames keeping the match close. Feldman, opening in the ninth frame, enabled Nation to clinch.

 

The PBA Women’s Series marks the only opportunity for women to bowl on Tour since the Professional Women’s Bowling Association (PWBA) folded in 2003. Five of the current PBA Women’s Series players were PWBA Alum ---Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, Tennelle Milligan, Brenda Mack, Michelle Feldman and Shannon O’ Keefe.

 

The championship match of each event will be televised live on ESPN as part of the regular PBA Tour telecast.  Each PBA Women’s Series event, which will run concurrently with seven Lumber Liquidators’ PBA Tour events, including this week’s Chameleon Championship, will feature a $51,100 prize fund, including a $10,000 top prize.

 

HOW DID THEY QUALIFY FOR THE WOMEN’S SERIES?

The 16 exempt-bowler field was determined at the 2008 PBA Women’s Tour Trials, which were held in conjunction with the 2008 Women’s U.S. Open, a United States Bowling Congress (USBC) event.  The top 12 women advanced through the PBA Women’s Tour Trials, while the four winners of last season’s events --- Diandra Asbaty, Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, Joy Esterson and Shannon Pluhowsky ---  received automatic berths.

 

THE 2008-09 PBA WOMEN’S SERIES FIELD

Name                                     Throws         Ht.                   Hometown

Diandra Asbaty                   Right              5-5                  Chicago, Ill.

Missy Bellinder                   Right              5-4                  Fullerton, Calif.

Carolyn Dorin-Ballard       Right              5-7                  Keller, Texas

Joy Esterson                       Right              5-7                  Annapolis, Md.

Michelle Feldman               Right              5-7                  Auburn, N.Y.

Clara Guerrero                     Right              5-4                  Armenia, Colombia

Brenda Mack                        Right              5-1                  Indianapolis, Ind.

Adrienne Miller                     Right              5-7                  Albuquerque, N.M.

Tennelle Milligan                Right              5-4               Costa Mesa, Calif.

Stefanie Nation                   Right              5-7                  Miami, Fla.

Shannon O’Keefe                 Right              5-5                  Arlington, Texas

Jennifer Petrick                    Right              5-8                  Canton, Ohio

Shannon Pluhowsky       Left                 5-7                  Phoenix, Ariz.

Trisha Reid                           Left                 5-2                  Columbus, Ohio

Jodi Woessner                     Right              5-4                  Toledo, Ohio

Shalin Zulkifli                         Right              5-2          Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

 

Eight of the 16 are returning from last year’s inaugural PBA Women’s Series season. Bold denotes returning player.

 

HISTORY OF WOMEN IN THE PBA

 

In the spring of 2004, the PBA opened it’s membership to women and several took advantage of the opportunity, including Missy Bellinder who became the first woman to join the PBA, and Liz Johnson, in the 2004-05 season, became the first woman to advance to a Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour event and later in the season became the first woman to advance to the championship round when she finished second to Tommy Jones in the 2005 Banquet Open.

 

This summer, the USBC and PBA joined forces to create the PBA Women’s Series, which features 16 women who earned exemptions at the PBA Women’s Tour Trials, which ran in conjunction with the USBC’s U.S. Women’s Open. Those 16 women are competing alongside the men, but in their own tournaments, four times over a five-week stretch.

 

U.S. WOMEN’S OPEN

The U.S. Women’s Open, a USBC event, returned this summer. In the first matchup of African-American athletes for a professional title in the history of bowling, Kim Terrell-Kearney of Dover, Del., defeated Trisha Reid of Columbus, Ohio, 216-189, to win the 2008 U.S. Women's Open at Brunswick Zone XL in Romeoville, Ill.

 

The event was featured on a tape-delayed basis by ESPN for five consecutive Sundays beginning Sept. 7.

 

Terrell-Kearney narrowly advanced to the championship match with a 216-202 victory over USBC Hall of Famer and Carolyn Dorin-Ballard of North Richland Hills, Texas.

 

Reid moved into the final by defeating Malaysia's Shalin Zulkifli, 237-180, in the other semifinal.

 

- 2008-09 PBA Women’s Series bowlers noted in bold

 

SPREADING THE WEALTH

In the four events last season, seven different women advanced to the championship round of the PBA Women’s Series finals.

 

SECOND TIME’S A CHARM

Feldman is making her second consecutive televised finals, after losing to Stefanie Nation in the championship match at the Pepsi Viper Championship in Omaha, Neb. on Nov. 2.

 

FIRST TIMER

In her first season on the PBA Women’s Series, this also marks Woessner’s first televised appearance. The last time she appeared on television was during the 2008 U.S. Women’s Open, a USBC event, where she lost in the quarterfinals.

 

CHEERING SECTION

Woessner, who is from Oregon, Ohio and grew up in the Toledo area, said that she has had a huge cheering section with about 30 friends and family come out and watch her bowl each day during the tournament. She said her phone was ringing off the hook ever since she made the show as all her friends and family were wanting tickets to come out today and she was hoping they would all be able to come.

 

300 GAMES

 

There have been no perfect games yet this season.

 

During the 2007-08 season, there have been four perfect game in four tournaments for an average of 1.00 per tournament.

 Season           300 Games         # of Tournaments          Avg. per Tournament                 

 2007-08              4                                  4                               1.00

 

300 Games last season: Kelly Kulick – Motor City Classic; Liz Johnson – Etonic Championship, Olivia Sandham – Lake County Indiana Classic; Tish Johnson – Great Lakes Classic.

 

 

WOMEN’S PBA SERIES SHOWDOWN

The winner of today’s Women’s Series match will join Stefanie Nation, the winner of the first event, the Pepsi Viper Championship, in the PBA Women’s Series Showdown, in a season-ending dedicated broadcast on ESPN, sponsored by the United Stated Bowling Congress (USBC).

 

The winners of all six singles Women’s Series events will participate in the Showdown. (Note: if there is a repeat winner during the season, the invitation will then extend to the second-place finisher.

 

 

 

 

           

 
 
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.