Just Jack

by PBA Editor October 26, 2006 19:00
After finishing 49th out of the 498 bowlers in qualifing in the USBC Masters, Jack Jurek was not given much of a chance to make any noise in match play.

After sweeping through match play with wins over five fellow Denny’s PBA Tour exempt bowlers, Jurek has the best chance to take home the $100,000 and a two-season exemption on the Denny’s PBA Tour that comes with the Masters title by capturing the top-seed for Sunday’s stepladder finals.

Jurek solidified his position with a 679-577 win over 2005-06 PBA Player of the Year Tommy Jones in the fourth round of the winners bracket. The matches were decided by the total pinfall in three games.

“The match was surprisingly not close,” said Jurek (Lackawanna, N.Y.). “Luckily for me I caught a pair of lanes that Tommy wasn’t able to get a good ball reaction on. I was able to stay steady throughout the match. He fished around and fortunately for me, he didn’t find what he wanted.”

Jurek followed up the win by topping amateur George Lambert IV (Hamilton, Ontario) 695-654 in a three-game roll off for Sunday’s top seed.

Lambert made plenty of noise himself, knocking off three PBA exempt bowlers, including Sunday’s No. 3 seed Doug Kent (Newark, N.Y.), 714-632. Kent rebounded from his loss by eliminating Pete Weber, 720-646, to qualify for Sunday’s finals.

After falling to Jurek, Jones survived a second Friday meeting with PBA all-time Tour titles leader Walter Ray Williams Jr. After topping Williams, 701-678, in an earlier winners bracket match, Jones posted a 785-689 win, this time in the losers bracket.

The four bowlers advance to Sunday’s live ESPN televised finals at 1 p.m. ET at the Wisconsin Exposition Center. The winner will take home $100,000 and a two-season Denny’s PBA Tour exemption.

Jones and Kent open Sunday’s finals with the winner facing Lambert and Jurek awaiting that winner.

2006 USBC Masters
AMF Bowlero Lanes
Wauwatosa, Wis.
Friday, Oct. 27


ROLL OFF FOR NO. 1 AND NO. 2 FINALS SEED
#49 Jack Jurek def. #42 George Lambert IV, 695-654

ROLL OFF FOR NO. 3 AND NO. 4 FINALS SEED
#36 Doug Kent def. #7 Tommy Jones, 755-637

ROLL OFF FOR FIFTH PLACE
Winner earns $8,000, loser earns $6,000

#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #20 Pete Weber, 748-712

EIGHTH ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers bowl for fifth place

#7 Tommy Jones def. #3 Walter Ray Williams Jr., 785-689
#36 Doug Kent def. #20 Pete Weber, 720-646

ROLL OFF FOR SEVENTH PLACE
Winner earns $4,500, loser earns $3,000

#21 Mike Wolfe def. #24 Chad Kloss, 650-608

SEVENTH ROUD LOSERS BRACKET
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #24 Chad Kloss, 714-656
#20 Pete Weber def. #21 Mike Wolfe, 723-620

FOURTH ROUND WINNERS BRACKET
#49 Jack Jurek def. #7 Tommy Jones,679-577
#42 George Lambert IV def. #36 Doug Kent, 714-632

SIXTH ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers earn $2,500

#24 Chad Kloss def. #29 Chris Barnes, 638-622
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #41 Parker Bohn III, 654-591
#20 Pete Weber def. #46 George Gohagan III, 737-518
#21 Mike Wolfe def. #26 Joe Ciccone, 720-704

THIRD ROUND WINNERS BRACKET
#49 Jack Jurek def. #21 Mike Wolfe, 696-637
#7 Tommy Jones def. #3 Walter Ray Williams Jr., 701-678
#42 George Lambert IV def. #46 George Gohagan III, 629-593
#36 Doug Kent def. #24 Chad Kloss, 738-613

FIFTH ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers earn $2,100

#29 Chris Barnes def. #13 Brad Angelo, 676-636
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #61 Robert Smith, 659-637
#20 Pete Weber def. #54 Mark Clark, 756-692
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #26 52 Mike Rose Jr., 607-557

FOURTH ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers earn $1,800

#29 Chris Barnes def. #8 Tom Baker, 674-569
#13 Brad Angelo def. #2 Dave Wodka, 636-624
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #19 Norm Duke, 744-718
#61 Robert Smith def. #5 Mika Koivuniemi, 758-637
#20 Pete Weber def. #25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, 669-629
#54 Mark Clark def. #6 John May, 721-689
#52 Mike Rose Jr. def. #11 Liz Johnson, 651-630
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #55 Christopher Sand, 770-661

THIRD ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers earn $1,500

#29 Chris Barnes def. #1 Bill O’Neill, 708-683
#13 Brad Angelo def. #45 David Traber, 727-678
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #33 Shawn Evans, 690-601
#5 Mika Koivuniemi def. #32 Mike Scroggins, 743-681
#20 Pete Weber def. #38 Dave D’Entremont, 736-731
#54 Mark Clark def. #22 Chris Loschetter, 693-647
#11 Liz Johnson def. #18 Dan Bock, 658-584
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #34 Bob Learn Jr., 658-620

SECOND ROUND WINNERS BRACKET
#49 Jack Jurek def. #61 Robert Smith, 641-613
#21 Mike Wolfe def. #25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, 703-687
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #19 Norm Duke, 800-741
#7 Tommy Jones def. #55 Christopher Sand, 593-528
#46 George Gohagan III def. #2 Dave Wodka, 656-641
#42 George Lamber IV def. #6 John May, 655-563
#36 Doug Kent def. #52 Mike Rose Jr., 714-598
#24 Chad Kloss def. #8 Tom Baker, 619-550

SECOND ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers earn $1,300

#1 Bill O’Neill def. #27 Brian Waliczek, 679-579
#29 Chris Barnes def. #51 Art Brown, 742-615
#45 David Traber def. #23 Ed Smaglik, 649-542
#13 Brad Angelo def. #31 Kevin Bandrowski, 687-634
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #9 Amleto Monacelli, 681-650
#33 Shawn Evans def. #16 Wes Malott, 654-521
#4 Mika Koivuniemi def. #4 John Nolen, 673-618
#32 Mike Scroggins def. #17 Brian Kretzer, 668-652
#38 Dave D’Entremont def. #40 Mike DeVaney, 631-548
#20 Pete Weber def. #35 Rick Hara, 674-641
#22 Chris Loschetter def. #56 Ryan Shafer, 695-674
#54 Mark Clark def. #64 Kelly Kulick, 635-596
#18 Dan Bock def. #10 Chad Maas, 685-660
#11 Liz Johnson def. #30 Mike Edwards, 686-674
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #39 Greg Thompson Jr., 659-541
#34 Bob Learn Jr. def. #50 Peter Zmozynski, 556-535

FIRST ROUND WINNERS BRACKET
#61 Robert Smith def. #33 Shawn Evans, 598-553
#49 Jack Jurek def. #17 Brian Kretzer, 671-630
#21 Mike Wolfe def. #9 Amleto Monacelli, 684-627
#25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard def. #5 Mika Koivuniemi, 686-613
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #31 Kevin Bandrowski, 660-626
#19 Norm Duke def. #51 Art Brown, 637-551
#55 Christopher Sand def. #23 Ed Smaglik, 610-544
#7 Tommy Jones def. #27 Brian Waliczek, 758-562
#2 Dave Wodka def. #30 Mike Edwards, 671-608
#46 George Gohagan III def. #50 Peter Zmozynski, 640-557
#42 George Lambert IV def. #10 Chad Maas, 602-566
#6 John May def. #26 Joe Ciccone, 677-628
#36 Doug Kent def. #64 Kelly Kulick, 739-614
#52 Mike Rose Jr. def. #20 Pete Weber, 620-578
#24 Chad Kloss def. #56 Ryan Shafer, 745-583
#8 Tom Baker def. #40 Mike DeVaney, 634-582

FIRST ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Losers earn $1,200

#1 Bill O’Neill def. #28 Mark Siders, 587-569
#29 Chris Barnes def. #60 Scott Pohl, 724-663
#45 David Traber def. #44 Henry Gonzalez, 699-670
#13 Brad Angelo def. #12 Rick Steelsmith, 662-561
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #48 David O’Sullivan, 676-622
#16 Wes Malott def. #53 Mike Mineman, 646-583
#4 John Nolen def. #37 Steve Jaros, 653-652
#32 Mike Scroggins def. #57 Brian Voss, 634-555
#38 Dave D’Entremont #63 Michael Kaul, 683-544
#35 Rick Hara def. #58 Eugene McCune, 590-578
#22 Chris Loschetter def. #47 Daniel Patterson, 709-585
#54 Mark Clark def. #15 Kenneth Jessee, 649-585
#18 Dan Bock def. #43 Mike Taylor, 721-632
#11 Liz Johnson def. #14 Steve Lemke, 700-560
#39 Greg Thompson Jr. def. #62 Ronnie Russell, 661-627
#34 Bob Learn Jr. def. #59 Jimmy Levendosky, 692-579

FIRST ROUND DOUBLE-ELIMINATION MATCH PLAY
#61 Robert Smith def. #1 Bill O’Neill, 630-623
#33 Shawn Evans def. #29 Chris Barnes, 707-651
#17 Brian Kretzer def. #45 David Traber, 692-628
#49 Jack Jurek def. #13 Brad Angelo, 636-594
#21 Mike Wolfe def. #41 Parker Bohn III, 782-683
#9 Amleto Monacelli def. #53 Mike Mineman, 644-643
#25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard def. #37 Steve Jaros, 620-606
#5 Mika Koivuniemi def. #57 Brian Voss, 718-655
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #63 Michael Kaul, 765-596
#31 Kevin Bandrowski def. #35 Rick Hara, 644-633
#19 Norm Duke def. #47 Daniel Patterson, 715-688
#51 Art Brown def. #15 Kenneth Jessee, 607-556
#23 Ed Smaglik def. #43 Mike Taylor, 604-583
#55 Christopher Sand def. #11 Liz Johnson, 669-656
#27 Brian Waliczek def. #39 Greg Thompson Jr., 688-640
#7 Tommy Jones def. #59 Jimmy Levendowsky, 710-627
#2 Dave Wodka def. #62 Ronnie Russell, 628-578
#30 Mike Edwards def. #34 Bob Learn Jr., 629-551
#46 George Gohagan III def. #18 Dan Bock, 598-594
#50 Peter Zmozynski def. #14 Steve Lemke, 616-573
#42 George Lambert IV def. #22 Chris Loschetter, 654-564
#10 Chad Maas def. #54 Mark Clark, 642-620
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #38 Dave D’Entremont, 628-627
#6 John May def. #58 Eugene McCune, 675-633
#64 Kelly Kulick def. #4 John Nolen, 588-573
#36 Doug Kent def. #32 Mike Scroggins, 710-700
#20 Pete Weber def. #48 David O’Sullivan, 646-532
#52 Mike Rose Jr. def. #16 Wes Malott, 701-618
#24 Chad Kloss def. #44 Henry Gonzalez, 615-604
#56 Ryan Shafer def. #12 Rick Steelsmith, 761-581
#40 Mike DeVaney def. ##28 Mark Siders, 699-659
#8 Tom Baker def. #60 Scott Pohl, 705-542
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.