Legends Set to Duke it Out

by PBA Editor October 25, 2006 19:00
If anyone is up for the challenge of slowing down Walter Ray Williams Jr., it’s Norm Duke.

Duke, who finished second in last season’s USBC Masters, won his first two matches Thursday night and will face Williams in a winners bracket match Friday in the 2006 USBC Masters at AMF Bowlero Lanes.

Williams is coming off a win in last month’s Dydo Japan Cup 2006, which gave him his Denny’s PBA Tour record-breaking 42nd career title.

“Walter Ray is bowling as good right now as any man on the planet,” Duke (Clermont, Fla.) said. “I can think of easier tasks than to go out and tackle him, but if someone’s got to do it, pick me.”

Duke, who was 19th after three rounds of qualifying, trailed early in his first match. Daniel Patterson took the early lead, 463-426, after the first two games of the three-game match based on total pinfall. The 23-time titlist made a statement in game three, however, reeling off 10 consecutive strikes on his way to a 289, and a 715-688 match win.

In his second match, Duke defeated Art Brown, 637-551, an amateur who also made the championship round in last year’s Masters.

Williams, meanwhile, defeated Michael Kaul, 765-596, in his first match, and Kevin Bandrowski, 660-626, in his second match.

Carolyn Dorin-Ballard (N. Richland Hills, Texas), a 20-time winner on the now-defunct Professional Women’s Bowling Association (PWBA), stayed undefeated with wins over seven-time Tour titlist Steve Jaros and six-time titlist Mika Koivuniemi.

Kelly Kulick (Union, N.J.), the first woman to earn a full-season exemption on the Denny’s PBA Tour, won her first match over No. 4 seed John Nolen. She fell in her second match, 739-614, to Doug Kent, before being eliminated with a 635-596 loss to Mark Clark.

Liz Johnson (Cheektowaga, N.Y.) stayed alive, bouncing back to win two matches after losing her first match. Johnson was the first woman to qualify for a Denny’s PBA Tour event in 2004.

Double elimination match play continues Friday until just four bowlers remain.

The top four will advance to Sunday’s live ESPN televised finals at 1 p.m. ET at the Wisconsin Exposition Center. The winner of the stepladder finals will take home $100,000 and a two-season Denny’s PBA Tour exemption. Amateurs, however, are not eligible for the exemption.


2006 USBC Masters
AMF Bowlero Lanes
Wauwatosa, Wis.
Thursday, Oct. 26

THIRD ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
Begins Friday, 9:30 a.m. CT

#1 Bill O’Neill vs. #29 Chris Barnes
#45 David Traber vs. #13 Brad Angelo
#41 Parker Bohn III vs. #33 Shawn Evans
#5 Mika Koivuniemi vs. #32 Mike Scroggins
#38 Dave D’Entremont vs. #20 Pete Weber
#22 Chris Loschetter vs. #54 Mark Clark
#18 Dan Bock vs. #11 Liz Johnson
#26 Joe Ciccone vs. #34 Bob Learn Jr.

SECOND ROUND WINNERS BRACKET
Begins Friday, 9:30 a.m. CT

#61 Robert Smith vs. #49 Jack Jurek
#21 Mike Wolfe vs. #25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. vs. #19 Norm Duke
#55 Christopher Sand vs. #7 Tommy Jones
#2 Dave Wodka vs. #46 George Gohagan III
#42 George Lamber IV vs. #6 John May
#36 Doug Kent vs. #52 Mike Rose Jr.
#24 Chad Kloss vs. #8 Tom Baker

SECOND ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
#1 Bill O’Neill def. #27 Brian Waliczek, 679-579
#29 Chris Barnes def. #51 Art Brown, 742-615
#45 David Traber def. #23 Ed Smaglik, 649-542
#13 Brad Angelo def. #31 Kevin Bandrowski, 687-634
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #9 Amleto Monacelli, 681-650
#33 Shawn Evans def. #16 Wes Malott, 654-521
#4 Mika Koivuniemi def. #4 John Nolen, 673-618
#32 Mike Scroggins def. #17 Brian Kretzer, 668-652
#38 Dave D’Entremont def. #40 Mike DeVaney, 631-548
#20 Pete Weber def. #35 Rick Hara, 674-641
#22 Chris Loschetter def. #56 Ryan Shafer, 695-674
#54 Mark Clark def. #64 Kelly Kulick, 635-596
#18 Dan Bock def. #10 Chad Maas, 685-660
#11 Liz Johnson def. #30 Mike Edwards, 686-674
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #39 Greg Thompson Jr., 659-541
#34 Bob Learn Jr. def. #50 Peter Zmozynski, 556-535

FIRST ROUND WINNERS BRACKET
#61 Robert Smith def. #33 Shawn Evans, 598-553
#49 Jack Jurek def. #17 Brian Kretzer, 671-630
#21 Mike Wolfe def. #9 Amleto Monacelli, 684-627
#25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard def. #5 Mika Koivuniemi, 686-613
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #31 Kevin Bandrowski, 660-626
#19 Norm Duke def. #51 Art Brown, 637-551
#55 Christopher Sand def. #23 Ed Smaglik, 610-544
#7 Tommy Jones def. #27 Brian Waliczek, 758-562
#2 Dave Wodka def. #30 Mike Edwards, 671-608
#46 George Gohagan III def. #50 Peter Zmozynski, 640-557
#42 George Lambert IV def. #10 Chad Maas, 602-566
#6 John May def. #26 Joe Ciccone, 677-628
#36 Doug Kent def. #64 Kelly Kulick, 739-614
#52 Mike Rose Jr. def. #20 Pete Weber, 620-578
#24 Chad Kloss def. #56 Ryan Shafer, 745-583
#8 Tom Baker def. #40 Mike DeVaney, 634-582

FIRST ROUND LOSERS BRACKET
#1 Bill O’Neill def. #28 Mark Siders, 587-569
#29 Chris Barnes def. #60 Scott Pohl, 724-663
#45 David Traber def. #44 Henry Gonzalez, 699-670
#13 Brad Angelo def. #12 Rick Steelsmith, 662-561
#41 Parker Bohn III def. #48 David O’Sullivan, 676-622
#16 Wes Malott def. #53 Mike Mineman, 646-583
#4 John Nolen def. #37 Steve Jaros, 653-652
#32 Mike Scroggins def. #57 Brian Voss, 634-555
#38 Dave D’Entremont #63 Michael Kaul, 683-544
#35 Rick Hara def. #58 Eugene McCune, 590-578
#22 Chris Loschetter def. #47 Daniel Patterson, 709-585
#54 Mark Clark def. #15 Kenneth Jessee, 649-585
#18 Dan Bock def. #43 Mike Taylor, 721-632
#11 Liz Johnson def. #14 Steve Lemke, 700-560
#39 Greg Thompson Jr. def. #62 Ronnie Russell, 661-627
#34 Bob Learn Jr. def. #59 Jimmy Levendosky, 692-579

FIRST ROUND DOUBLE-ELIMINATION MATCH PLAY
#61 Robert Smith def. #1 Bill O’Neill, 630-623
#33 Shawn Evans def. #29 Chris Barnes, 707-651
#17 Brian Kretzer def. #45 David Traber, 692-628
#49 Jack Jurek def. #13 Brad Angelo, 636-594
#21 Mike Wolfe def. #41 Parker Bohn III, 782-683
#9 Amleto Monacelli def. #53 Mike Mineman, 644-643
#25 Carolyn Dorin-Ballard def. #37 Steve Jaros, 620-606
#5 Mika Koivuniemi def. #57 Brian Voss, 718-655
#3 Walter Ray Williams Jr. def. #63 Michael Kaul, 765-596
#31 Kevin Bandrowski def. #35 Rick Hara, 644-633
#19 Norm Duke def. #47 Daniel Patterson, 715-688
#51 Art Brown def. #15 Kenneth Jessee, 607-556
#23 Ed Smaglik def. #43 Mike Taylor, 604-583
#55 Christopher Sand def. #11 Liz Johnson, 669-656
#27 Brian Waliczek def. #39 Greg Thompson Jr., 688-640
#7 Tommy Jones def. #59 Jimmy Levendosky, 710-627
#2 Dave Wodka def. #62 Ronnie Russell, 628-578
#30 Mike Edwards def. #34 Bob Learn Jr., 629-551
#46 George Gohagan III def. #18 Dan Bock, 598-594
#50 Peter Zmozynski def. #14 Steve Lemke, 616-573
#42 George Lambert IV def. #22 Chris Loschetter, 654-564
#10 Chad Maas def. #54 Mark Clark, 642-620
#26 Joe Ciccone def. #38 Dave D’Entremont, 628-627
#6 John May def. #58 Eugene McCune, 675-633
#64 Kelly Kulick def. #4 John Nolen, 588-573
#36 Doug Kent def. #32 Mike Scroggins, 710-700
#20 Pete Weber def. #48 David O’Sullivan, 646-532
#52 Mike Rose Jr. def. #16 Wes Malott, 701-618
#24 Chad Kloss def. #44 Henry Gonzalez, 615-604
#56 Ryan Shafer def. #12 Rick Steelsmith, 761-581
#40 Mike DeVaney def. ##28 Mark Siders, 699-659
#8 Tom Baker def. #60 Scott Pohl, 705-542
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.