2013 PBA World Series of Bowling Schedule

 

Thursday, Oct. 24 - Tournament Rules Meeting

7 p.m. - 8 p.m. - Tournament Rules Meeting: This meeting is MANDATORY for ALL 1st time WSOB Participants.
LOCATION: South Point Bowling Center, PBA Tournament Office

 

Friday, Oct. 25th

8:30 a.m. – Squad A practice session
12:30 p.m. – Squad B practice session
3:00 p.m. - High 5 Gear PBA League Challenge: USA vs. The World 

Saturday, Oct. 26th - PBA Cheetah Championship

8 a.m. – 7 qualifying games, Squad A
2 p.m. - 7 qualifying games, Squad B
Top 24 advance to Round of 24
7:30 p.m. – Top 24, 7 qualifying games
Top 4 after 14 games advance to stepladder finals

Sunday, Oct. 27th - PBA Viper Championship presented by PBA Bowling Challenge

8 a.m. – 7 qualifying games, Squad B
2 p.m. - 7 qualifying games, Squad A
Top 24 advance to Round of 24
7:30 p.m. – Top 24, 7 qualifying games
Top 4 after 14 games advance to stepladder finals

Monday, Oct. 28th - PBA Chameleon Championship

8:00 a.m. – 7 qualifying games, Squad A
2 p.m. - 7 qualifying games, Squad B
Top 24 advance to Round of 24
7:30 p.m. – Top 24, 7 qualifying games
Top 4 after 14 games advance to stepladder finals

Tuesday, Oct. 29th - PBA Scorpion Championship

8 a.m. – 7 qualifying games, Squad B
2 p.m. - 7 qualifying games, Squad A
Top 24 advance to Round of 24
7:30 p.m. – Top 24, 7 qualifying games
Top 4 after 14 games advance to stepladder finals

Wednesday, Oct. 30th - PBA World Championship

Top 24 based on 28 qualifying games in Cheetah, Viper, Chameleon and Scorpion Championships advance to PBA World Championship match play competition
11 a.m. – 8 games, round-robin match play
6 p.m. – 8 games, round-robin match play

Thursday, Oct. 31st - PBA World Championship

2 p.m. – 8 games, round-robin match play
Top 5 advance to stepladder finals
12:30 p.m. – All-Region practice session

Friday, Nov. 1st - PBA All-Region Singles Competition

8 a.m. – A Squad - 8 qualifying games
2:00 p.m. – B Squad - 8 qualifying games
Top 16 advance to best-of-five-game single-elimination match play

Saturday, Nov. 2nd - PBA All-Region Singles Competition

8 a.m. – Round of 16, best-of-five-game single-elimination match play (winners advance)
10 a.m. – Round of 8, best-of-three-game single-elimination match play (winners advance)
11 a.m. – Round of 4 (one game)
11:30 a.m. – Championship Match (one game)
2:00 p.m. - 7 games qualifying, PBA West Region Member/Non-Member Doubles
Top 16 advance to best-of-five-game single-elimination match play

Sunday, Nov. 3rd - PBA West Region Member/Non-Member Doubles

8 a.m. – Round of 16, best-of-five-game single-elimination match play (winners advance)
11 a.m. – Round of 8, best-of-three-game single-elimination match play (winners advance)
1 p.m. – Round of 4 (one game)
1:45 p.m. – Championship Match (one game)

ESPN Television Finals Schedule

(South Point Exhibit Hall)

Friday, Nov. 1

6 p.m. - 2013 Teen Masters Grand Championship

Saturday, Nov. 2

9:45 a.m. – PBA League Challenge Match
1 p.m. - PBA Cheetah Championship – 4 Player Stepladder
3:00 p.m. - PBA Viper Championship presented by PBA Bowling Challenge – 4 Player Stepladder
5:30 p.m. - PBA Chameleon Championship – 4 Player Stepladder
7 p.m. - PBA Scorpion Championship – 4 Player Stepladder

Sunday, Nov. 3

10:00 a.m. –WBT Women's Finals – 3 Player Stepladder / WBT Men's Finals – 3 Player Stepladder
12:30 p.m. - PBA World Championship – 5 Player Stepladder
3:30 p.m. – PBA RPI Finals / PBA50 Tour Finals