Fellow Players Elect Chris Keane as 2014 PBA50 Dick Weber Sportsmanship Award Winner

by Jerry Schneider September 18, 2014 02:33

Veteran PBA50 Tour player Chris Keane of Cape Coral, Florida has been selected as the Dick Weber Sportsmanship Award winner for the 2014 PBA50 Tour season in voting by his fellow competitors.

Keane, 56, has been competing on the PBA50 Tour for four seasons. He has a career-high finish of 12th which came in the 2012 PBA50 Northern California Classic and had three top-20 finishes in 2014, including a best of 14th which also came in the Northern California Classic.

“I’m very honored and proud that my fellow bowlers would think of me that way,” said Keane. “You can’t help but enjoy yourself and have fun (on the PBA50 Tour), so I guess that attitude was reflected to the other bowlers.”

Keane seized the opportunity to bowl full-time on the PBA50 Tour after selling his car wash and auto repair business several years ago.

“I was a serious league and tournament bowler and it became something of a goal and challenge to see if I could bowl against some of the greats of the game,” he said. “I consider myself very fortunate to be able to spend so much time doing something that is this much fun. I just enjoy the whole experience.”

Also nominated for the award were Bill McCorkle, Patrick King, Sammy Ventura, Parker Bohn III and Amleto Monacelli.

Other 2014 PBA50 Tour award winners were Norm Duke, who earned PBA50 Tour Player of the Year and Rookie of the Year honors and Johnny Petraglia who earned PBA60 Player of the Year. Player of the Year awards were based on competition points. Recipients will receive their awards during a presentation at the 2015 PBA Senior U.S. Open next June in Las Vegas.

The Dick Weber Sportsmanship Award is named in honor of the PBA legend who won 30 PBA Tour and six PBA50 Tour titles during his Hall of Fame career, and was considered one of the sport’s greatest ambassadors.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA Spare Shots: 30 PBA Players Heading to Tokyo in November for 28th Round1 Japan Cup

by Bill Vint September 5, 2014 07:36

A field of 30 PBA players, including 16 points qualifiers, four sponsor selections and 10 who plan to bowl in the “pre-tournament qualifier,” are heading to Tokyo to participate in the 28th Round1 Japan Cup at Minami Suna Round1 Bowling Center Nov. 10-15.

The 16 players who have accepted invitations based upon PBA Tour competition points earned between the 2013 PBA World Series of Bowling V and the end of the 2014 PBA Summer Swing are: Jason Belmonte, Dom Barrett, E.J. Tackett, Sean Rash, Wes Malott, Tom Smallwood, Pete Weber, Bill O’Neill, Ryan Ciminelli, Tommy Jones, Mike Fagan, Ronnie Russell, Mika Koivuniemi, Chris Loschetter, Dan MacLelland and Stuart Williams.

The four players who have been invited by Round1 are: Walter Ray Williams Jr., Brian Voss, Osku Palermaa and Parker Bohn III.

The 10 players who have confirmed plans to participate in the PTQ to try to make it into the Japan Cup field are: Josh Blanchard, Thomas Larsen, Jake Peters, Jason Sterner, Scott Norton, Norm Duke, Craig Nidiffer, Johnathan Bower, Marshall Kent and Brad Miller.

The PTQ will be conducted on Wednesday, Nov. 12. Qualifying rounds for A and B squads will take place on Nov. 13. Ten PBA players will be assigned to each squad; the top 32 from each squad will advance to the best-of-five-game match play elimination rounds on Friday, Nov. 14, narrowing the field of eight for Saturday’s televised finals. The eight finalists will be paired for one-game matches leading to the championship match on Saturday, Nov. 15.

Japan’s Yuya Katoh is the defending champion; he is the third Japanese player ever to win the Cup and the first to do so since 1988.

PBA REGIONAL SUMMARY: PAPPAS, MORGAN, JONES WIN IN THE SOUTH

PBA Hall of Famer George Pappas of Charlotte, N.C.; Gary Morgan of Atlanta, and Steve Jones of Berlin, Md., were winners in a PBA South Region “tripleheader” over the extended Labor Day weekend.

Pappas got the series underway when he rallied to defeat Tim Kauble of Marion, Ohio, 192-244, 214-202, 289-210, in the best-of-three-game title match to win $2,000 and his 28th PBA Regional title in the PBA60 Wilson & Sons Termite and Pest Control Southern Open for players 60 and older at Victory Lanes in Mooresville, N.C., on Sunday, Aug. 31.

Morgan captured the PBA50 Budweiser Mooresville South Open, also at Victory Lanes, on Monday, defeating Andrew Farrow of Anderson, S.C., 235-212, 278-227, in their best-of-three-game title match for $2,000 and his 15th career PBA Regional title.

On Thursday, Jones won nine of his 12 matches and posted a 20-game total of 4,812 pins, including match play bonus pins, to win the PBA60 Kingsport Southern Open at Warpath Lanes in Kingsport, Tenn., by 32 pins over Greg McMahan of Dandridge, Tenn. Jones won $2,000 in the tournament for players ages 60 and older.

● Eddie Van Daniker of Chatsworth, Calif. and amateur partner Zeke Bayt of Westerville, Ohio posted a 9-2-1 match play record and a combined 20-game total of 8,925 pins Sunday to win the PBA Tony Reyes Memorial Member/Non-Member Doubles presented by Brunswick at 4th Street Bowl in San Jose, California by 309 pins over Curtis Woods of Santa Rosa, Calif. and Josh Blanchard of Gilbert, Ariz. The winners split a $4,000 first prize.

● Amateur Chris Pierson of Waukesha, Wis. defeated Amanda Greene of Romney, W.Va., 246-197, to win the PBA BOWLSTRONG Midwest/Central Challenge at King Pin Lanes in Springfield, Ill., on Sunday. Pierson won his first PBA Regional event and earned $2,200 but he does not get credit for a PBA title because he is not a member. Greene is a competitor in the new PBA Women’s Regional program. She earned $1,100 as runner-up.

The BOWLSTRONG weekend also included a Tournament of Champions special event for PBA title winners. John Slavich VI of Schaumburg, Ill., won the special six-game competition with a 1,375 pinfall total, 16 pins better than PBA Hall of Famer Pete Weber of St. Ann, Mo. Slavich won $1,500 and Weber earned $900. Eugene McCune of Munster, Ind., finished third for $700 and Tom Hess of Urbandale, Iowa, was fourth for $500.

Mike Healy of Yonkers, New York defeated Chris Fedden of Albany, New York, 207-158, to win the PBA50 Hammer Black Widow Legend Open at Strike Zone Alleys in Pottsville, Pa., on Sunday. Along with his first PBA Regional title – which made him eligible to enter the 50th anniversary PBA Tournament of Champions in February in Indianapolis – Healy earned a $1,500 first prize.

● The Sept. 5-7 weekend schedule for PBA Regional players includes the Moon City Central Classic presented by Roto Grip at Astro Lanes in Wapakoneta, Ohio; the Grand Hotel, Casino & Resort Southwest Invitational at Firelake Bowling Center in Shawnee, Okla. (featuring live Xtra Frame coverage); the PBA50 Howell Lanes East Open in Howell, N.J.; the Rufus West Open presented by Columbia 300 at FlipSide Lanes in Gilbert, Ariz., and a pair of one-day PBA50 events presented by Ebonite at Illinois Valley Super Bowl in Peru, Ill.

The Sept. 12-14 schedule includes the PBA McAlester Southwest Open at Great Balls of Fire Entertainment Center in McAlester, Okla.; the PBA50 Lakeview Lanes East Open in Fulton, N.Y.; the PBA Budweiser Midwest Open presented by Dexter at Diamond Jo Casino’s Cherry Lanes in Dubuque, Iowa (a PBA Women’s Regional points event which will be covered live by Xtra Frame), and a return to action in the PBA Japan Region with the Viper Open at Sagami First Lane in Kanagawa on Monday, Sept. 15.

On the Sept. 19-21 PBA Regional calendar are the PBA Rex & Griffin Bigelow Memorial Central Open at Troy Bowl in Troy, Ohio; the PBA/PBA50 Ken & Kathy Fowler Auto Centers West/Northwest Doubles at Yokayo Bowling Center in Ukiah, Calif., and the PBA Odessa Southwest Open at Astro Bowl in Odessa, Texas.

Closing out the month over the Sept. 26-28 weekend will be the PBA Tomball Southwest Open at Tomball Bowl in Tomball, Texas (the Southwest Region’s third-and-final PBA Women’s qualifying event); the PBA and PBA50 Fog City West Open presented by Rotor Grip at Classic Bowling Center in Daly City, Calif.; the PBA Break Point Alley Member/Non-Member Doubles (a reduced entry fee event) in Tavares, Fla.; the PBA50 Mel Westrich Memorial Central/Midwest Open presented by Storm at Delphos Recreation Center in Delphos, Ohio; the PBA Midcontinent Communications Midwest Open at Empire Bowl in Sioux Falls, S.D., and the PBA Pavlinko Pro Shops Eastern Open (a one-day re-entry event on Sunday) at Brunswick Zone in Turnersville, N.J.

For complete PBA Regional schedules, rules and entry information, visit pba.com, open the “schedules” tab and click on Regional Tours to find the event(s) in your area.

SPECIAL ROOM RATE OFFERED FOR PBA WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING VI

The South Point Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas is offering a special rate of $48 per night weekdays and $88 per night weekends (plus tax) for family members, friends, fans, business representatives and news media representatives attending the PBA World Series of Bowling VI. For room reservations and more information about the South Point, visit www.southpointcasino.com or call 1-866-796-7111. The promotional code is “PBA 1019.”  The reservation deadline is Oct. 3.

The multi-event international bowling competition will be held Oct. 24 through Nov. 2 and will include four animal pattern tournaments, the PBA World Championship, World Bowling Tour Men’s and Women’s Finals and PBA Challenge Finals. The ESPN telecasts for each of these events will be taped in the new South Point Bowling Stadium on Nov. 1 and 2.

QUICK NOTES

● Kayla Stram, a competitor in the PBA Women’s Regional program at Bowlerama Lanes in Des Moines, Iowa, over the Aug. 23-24 weekend, was the August winner in the HotelPlanner.com sweepstakes, winning $200 in hotel lodging credits through the PBA’s official travel partner. Stram, who earned her chance at the prize by booking her room through HotelPlanner.com, finished 22nd overall in the PBA Midwest Regional event in Des Moines.

Mike Riccitelli of Carolina Shores, N.C., won a PBA World Series of Bowling VI Super Fan Package offered during a special Grand Strand Bowling for Vets clinic conducted by Norm Duke’s Next Level Bowling organization in Little River, S.C., in late August. Riccitelli’s package for two people includes round-trip airfare, two nights’ lodging at South Point Hotel and two VIP tickets to attend the WSOB VI television finals on Nov. 1-2 at the new South Point Bowling Stadium.

● In keeping with its recently-adopted naming standards for PBA competition, PBA has adopted the acronym PBA60 for use in designating “super senior” competition in the future. The new terminology will apply to events, awards or programs associated with PBA players who are ages 60 and older, just as PBA50 applies to activities for players ages 50 and older. The new PBA60 designation can be used immediately, but will become an official part of the PBA terminology effective with the start of the 2015 season on January 1.

● Reminder: the Professional Bowlers Association’s permanent office address is now 55 E. Jackson Ave., Suite 401, Chicago, IL 60604. The organization’s home-base telephone numbers remain the same: 206-332-9688 (fax: 206-332-9722).

Xtra Frame, the PBA’s online bowling channel, will be on hand for the PBA Grand Hotel, Casino and Resort Southwest Regional Invitational from Shawnee, Okla., Sept. 5-7, and the Diamond Jo’s Casino Midwest Open at Cherry Lanes in Dubuque, Iowa, Sept. 13-14. The Dubuque event will be the second of three PBA Women’s Regional events in the Midwest Region.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort Open, presented by Hammer - Match Play Rounds

by John Weber August 13, 2014 02:05

 

			
PBA50 Tour			
PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort Open, presented by Hammer			
Island Xtreme Bowl			
Welch, MN			
			
Wednesday, August 13, 2014			


MATCH PLAY ROUNDS


<ROUND OF 2				
				
Winners from the round of 4.   				
Single elimination, single-game match play.				
Loser eliminated, earns $4,000.				
Winner earns $7,500.				
				
Champion - W.R. Willliams Jr.				
				
Seed #	Name			Game 1
				
# 10	WR Williams Jr		268	
#  9	Tom Baker		224	
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.				


ROUND OF 4				
				
Winners from the round of 8.   				
Single elimination, single-game match play.				
Losers eliminated, earn $2,300.				
				
Seed #	Name			Game 1
				
#  9	Tom Baker		246	
# 5	Randy Pedersen		162	
Winner - Tom Baker				
				
# 19	Don Breeden		190	
# 10	WR Williams Jr		279	
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.				


ROUND OF 8						
						
Winners from the round of 16.   						
Single elimination, best-of-three games match play.						
Losers eliminated, earn $1,600.						
						
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3
						
#  1	Norm Duke		180	278	246	
#  9	Tom Baker		226	221	279	
Winner - Tom Baker						
						
#  5	Randy Pedersen		191	196	224	
#  4	Harry Sullins		166	245	205	
Winner - Randy Pedersen						
						
# 18	Jeff Richgles		191	213		
# 10	WR Williams Jr		236	232		
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.						
						
#  6	A. Monacelli		195	188		
# 19	Don Breeden		245	220		
Winner - Don Breeden						
		


ROUND OF 16								
								
Winners from the round of 24 and Qualifiers 1-8.   								
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.								
Losers eliminated, earn $1,300.								
								
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4	Game 5
								
# 16	Ted Staikoff		195	228	278	237		
# 1	Norm Duke		259	247	238	249		
Winner - Norm Duke								
								
#  9	Tom Baker		213	184	226			
#  8	Pete Weber		W/D	W/D	W/D			
Winner - Tom Baker								
								
#  5	Randy Pedersen		279	245	255			
# 21	Mike Dias		234	224	227			
Winner - Randy Pedersen								
								
#  4	Harry Sullins		243	209	213	199		
# 13	Bill Henson		153	213	207	198		
Winner - Harry Sullins								
								
# 18	Jeff Richgels		233	242	208			
#  2	Lennie Boresch		224	178	203			
Winner - Jeff Richgels								
								
# 10	WR Williams Jr		246	223	260	226		
#  7	Ron Mohr		235	279	193	202		
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.								
								
#  6	A. Monacelli		204	203	236	242	238	
# 11	Wayne Webb		232	189	256	222	232	
Winner - Amleto Monacelli								
								
#  3	Mike Edwards		189	248	214	188		
# 19	Don Breeden		236	205	250	242		
Winner - Don Breeden								



ROUND OF 24							
							
Qualifiers 9-24.   							
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.							
Losers eliminated, earn $1,100.							
							
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4
							
#17	Bryan Goebel		223	244	147	237	193
#16	Ted Staikoff		256	184	177	235	194
Winner - Ted Staikoff							
							
#24	John Dudak		183	232	196	152	
#9	Tom Baker		241	192	203	226	
Winner - Tom Baker							
							
#12	Dave Axon		231	216	191	179	
#21	Mike Dias		200	223	255	195	
Winner - Mike Dias							
							
#13	Bill Henson		224	247	148	246	
#20	Kevin Foley		190	234	195	186	
Winner - Bill Henson							
							
#18	Jeff Richgels		215	225	220	213	
#15	Steve Stein		203	180	255	190	
Winner - Jeff Richgels							
							
#23	Terry Metzner		199	154	193		
#10	WR Williams Jr.		236	161	236		
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.							
							
#11	Wayne Webb		224	140	206	205	240
#22	Darron Peters		145	183	223	201	157
Winner - Wayne Webb							
							
#14	Chris Keane		220	210	169	201	155
#19	Don Breeden		197	220	190	196	209
Winner - Don Breeden							

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort, presented by Hammer - Qualifying Round Two

by John Weber August 12, 2014 00:17
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort, presented by Hammer
Island Xtreme Bowl
Welch, MN

Tuesday, August 12, 2014


Single Elimination Match Play Rounds Start at 11:00 a.m. Wednesday


Qualifying Round Two

Watch The Action Live On Xtra Frame!

After 16 Games
Updated  7:49 p.m. CT

1, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,670.
2, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,645.
3, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 3,620.
4, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 3,607.
5, Randy Pedersen, Orlando, Fla., 3,585.
6, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,583.
7, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,546.
8, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,517.
9, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,510.
10, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 3,474.
11, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 3,457.
12, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 3,456.
13, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,441.
14, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,426.
15, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,410.
16, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,373.
17, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,342.
18, Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 3,338.
19, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,329.
20, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,309.
21, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,306.
22, Darron Peters, Murrieta, Calif., 3,292.
23, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,288.
24, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,280.

MISSED CUT:

25, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3,260.
26, Dana Wright  *, St. Paul, Minn., 3,241.
27, Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 3,236, $700.
28, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,231.
29, Sam Lantto  *, Eden Prairie, Minn., 3,229.
30, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,225.
31, Alan Harteneck  *, Red Wing, Minn., 3,202.
32, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,195, $700.
33, Bob Markiewicz  *, San Diego, 3,192.
34, Gary Livingston, Papillion, Neb., 3,183.
35, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,180, $700.
36, John Brockland  *, St. Charles, Mo., 3,151.
37, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 3,150.
38, (TIE) Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 
    Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 3,144, $700.
40, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3,140.
41, Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., 3,123, $700.
42, Curtis Matlock  *, Cloquet, Minn., 3,117.
43, Rick Francis, Linden, Calif., 3,107.
44, Bill Sell, Menasha, Wis., 3,105.
45, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3,093, $700.
46, (TIE) Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 
    James Martin *, Vero Beach, Fla., 3,077.
48, Bill Idzior, Crown Point, Ind., 3,049.
49, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 3,039.
50, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 3,036.
51, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 3,031.
52, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,027.
53, Gilbert Kuchta  *, West Allis, Wis., 3,013.
54, Tracy Teeters, Salem, Ore., 3,011.
55, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, CA, 3,005.
56, Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 2,994.
57, Mike Schmid *, St. Paul, Minn., 2,962.
58, Tom Havlish  *, Coon Rapids, Minn., 2,895.
59, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 2,854.
60, Don Birkentall, Omaha, Neb., 2,820.
61, Gary Ring  *, Woodbury, Minn., 2,804.
62, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 2,780.
63, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 2,768.
64, Will Friedrich, Green Bay, Wis., 2,750.
65, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 2,736.
66, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 2,732.
67, Dean Bruinsma  *, Clear Lake, S.D., 2,730.
68, Joe Kolodziejczak  *, Thunder Bay Ontario, Canada, 2,699.
69, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,489 (WD).

300 Games - Dave Axon


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Mike Edwards Averages 228 to Top Qualifying After PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open First Round

by Jason Thomas August 11, 2014 13:08

 

PBA Tour and PBA50 Tour titlist Mike Edwards of Tulsa, Oklahoma, averaged 228.5 Monday to lead the first round of the season-ending PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open presented by Hammer.

Edwards bowled an 1,828 eight-game pinfall total at Island Xtreme Bowl in Welch, Minn. with games of 227, 213, 223, 245, 203, 268, 226 and 223 to lead PBA Hall of Famers Wayne Webb of Columbus, Ohio, and PBA50 Player of the Year contender Pete Weber of St. Ann, Missouri, tied for second with 1,817.

“We’re playing on a tougher condition this week where you want to avoid shooting the 150 or 160 game,” said Edwards, the 2012 USBC Senior Masters winner. “You don’t have that hold area you usually get and you have to create some different angles to the pocket – sometime you pick the wrong one.

“For the most part I made the right adjustments and made three ball changes which is a lot for me,” Edwards added. “It’s a condition where you have to think about it more and I like that.”

Edwards, who was top qualifier in the recent Dayton Classic, is trying for his first win of the season and has best finishes of third and eighth which came in the USBC Senior Masters and Suncoast PBA Senior U.S. Open.

The two other PBA50 Player of the Year contenders Hall of Famers Norm Duke of Clermont, Florida, who leads the Player of the Year points race, and Tom Baker of King, North Carolina, qualified sixth and 13th respectively, after the first round. Duke has already clinched Rookie of the Year honors.

Duke leads the PBA50 Player of the Year race with 56 points, holding an eight-point lead over Weber in second with 48 points. Baker remains in contention with 44 points. In the Player of the Year competition, 16 points are awarded to the tournament winner, the runner-up gets eight points, third-place is worth four points and the fourth-place finisher earns two points.

Also at stake are the top eight players in competition points (not player of the year points) who will earn an entry into World Series of Bowling VI in Las Vegas Oct. 24-Nov. 2 and a special PBA50 qualifier preceding the World Series which will determine the two players who will face off in the WSOB Challenge telecast on ESPN.

The 69-player field will return Tuesday for another eight-game qualifying round which will determine the top 24 players who will advance to Wednesday’s match play rounds. The championship rounds are scheduled for 5 p.m. CT on Wednesday.

The Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open is being streamed live on pba.com’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame. Click on the Xtra Frame logo on the pba.com homepage for subscription information.

PBA50 TREASURE ISLAND RESORT & CASINO OPEN PRESENTED BY HAMMER

Monday’s first round results after eight games
At Island Xtreme Bowl
Welch, Minn.
a-Denotes amateur

1, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 1,828.
2, (tie) Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, and Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,817.
4, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,805.
5, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,790.
6, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,784.
7, Randy Pedersen, Orlando, Fla., 1,775.
8, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,774.
9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,758.
10, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,754.
11, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 1,753.
12, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,749.
13, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,729.
14, Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 1,722.
15, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 1,716.
16, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 1,707.
17, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,704.
18, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 1,696.
19, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,693.
20, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1,678.
21, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1,665.
22, Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 1,652.
23, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,651.
24, Rick Francis, Linden, Calif., 1,645.
25, a-Bob Markiewicz, San Diego, 1,638.
26, a-Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, Minn., 1,631.
27, Gary Livingston, Papillion, Neb., 1,621.
28, (tie) a- Dana Wright, St. Paul, Minn., Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., and
Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,612.
31, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 1,608.
32, Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., 1,604.
33, a-Alan Harteneck, Red Wing, Minn., 1,603.
34, a-James Martin, Vero Beach, Fla., 1,601.
35, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,590.
36, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 1,587.
37, Bill Idzior, Crown Point, Ind., 1,583.
38, a-John Brockland, St. Charles, Mo., 1,574.
39, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,569.
40, Tracy Teeters, Salem, Ore., 1,564.
41, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 1,563.
42, a-Gilbert Kuchta, West Allis, Wis., 1,562.
43, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,556.
44, Darron Peters, Murrieta, Calif., 1,539.
45, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,532.
46, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,523.
47, a-Curtis Matlock, Cloquet, Minn., 1,518.
48, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 1,517.
49, Bill Sell, Menasha, Wis., 1,503.
50, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,489.
51, a-Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 1,483.
52, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 1,480.
53, (tie) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, and Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 1,478.
55, Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 1,475.
56, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 1,474.
57, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 1,455.
58, Don Birkentall, Omaha, Neb., 1,454.
59, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, Calif., 1,452.
60, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 1,414.
61, a-Tom Havlish, Coon Rapids, Minn., 1,383.
62, Will Friedrich, Green Bay, Wis., 1,372.
63, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 1,367.
64, a-Gary Ring, Woodbury, Minn., 1,361.
65, a-Dean Bruinsma, Clear Lake, S.D., 1,357.
66, Galen Kes, Alda, Neb., 1,334.
67, a-Joe Kolodziejczak, Thunder Bay Ontario, Canada, 1,330.
68, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 1,306.
69, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 1,293.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.