PBA Spare Shots: Was “The Villages” PBA560 Field the Toughest Championship Group in PBA History?

by Bill Vint April 24, 2014 07:40

WAS “THE VILLAGES” FIELD THE TOUGHEST CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP IN PBA HISTORY?

It’s one of those unofficial statistical categories, but long-time PBA observers have been wracking their brains trying to recall if there was ever a tougher field of finalists than the group of five who bowled for the PBA50 Tour UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl in The Villages title Tuesday night at Spanish Springs Lanes in Florida.

All five finalists – top qualifier Tom Baker, Pete Weber, Norm Duke, Parker Bohn III and Walter Ray Williams Jr. – were PBA Hall of Famers and combined they have won 164 PBA Tour titles, plus another 19 PBA50 Tour titles (not including The Villages’ title Duke won Tuesday). Baker was low man on the PBA Tour titles list with 10. Weber and Duke are tied for third on the all-time list with 37 each. Bohn is sixth with 33. Williams is the all-time leader with 47 Tour title.

Baker is the leader in PBA50 Tour titles with 10 (fifth-best on the all-time list). Williams has won seven titles as a “senior” player. Weber won two titles in his “rookie” year in 2013. Duke got his first PBA50 title in his second appearance (he finished second to another Hall of Famer, Amleto Monacelli, in his “senior” debut a week earlier in New Port Richey, Fla.) Bohn, who also bowled in his second PBA50 event in The Villages, had top-five finishes in both events.

In addition, Williams is a seven-time PBA Player of the Year and two-time defending PBA50 Player of the Year. Duke and Bohn have each won PBA Player of the Year honors twice. Weber has never won Player of the Year honors, but is a former PBA and PBA50 Rookie of the Year. Baker is the only player to win PBA50 Player of the Year honors four straight years.

The PBA50 Tour season is just getting started, but it promises to be the most exciting campaign ever for the elder statesmen of the PBA…and all of the remaining tournaments will be covered live on PBA’s exclusive online bowling channel Xtra Frame (except for the USBC Senior Masters, which will be aired on USBC’s online channel BowlTV. To subscribe to Xtra Frame, visit pba.com and click on the Xtra Frame link. Next up: the PBA50 Miller High Life Classic presented by Columbia 300 from George Pappas’ Victory Lanes in Mooresville, N.C., Monday, April 28-Wednesday, April 30.

PBA REGIONAL ROUNDUP: VOSS TOPS WALTER RAY IN PBA50 SOUTH REGIONAL EVENT

In a best-of-three-game final between PBA Hall of Famers, Brian Voss of Atlanta, Ga., defeated Walter Ray Williams Jr. of Ocala, Fla., 221-216, 257-247, to win $2,000 and his seventh PBA Regional title in the PBA50 Sarasota South Open at Sarasota (Fla.) Lanes on Friday, April 18.

In the semifinal round, Voss eliminated another hall of famer, Wayne Webb of Columbus Ohio, 180-189, 247-198, 212-167, while Williams swept Ron Mohr of Las Vegas, 187-186, 212-209.

● Amateur Eric Traylor of Pearland, Texas, defeated 2012 PBA Southwest Region Rookie of the Year Sean Lavery of Plano, Texas, 241-173, to win the PBA U Can Bowl 2 Houston Southwest Challenge presented by Motiv at Houston’s Del-Mar Lanes Sunday. PBA Challenge events are limited to bowlers who have never won a PBA event.

In the championship match, Traylor followed a 7-10 split in the first frame with a string of eight strikes and coasted to the victory. He earned $2,000 but does not get credit for a PBA title because he isn’t a member.

Amateur Brett Wolfe of Tempe, Ariz., defeated Steven Villanueva of North Las Vegas, 256-171, to win the PBA South Point West Challenge event at South Point Bowling Center on April 18, and Californians Kevin Jones and Deeronn Booker teamed up to win the companion PBA South Point Member/Non-Member Doubles on Sunday.

Wolfe, who won the 2002 USBC Masters as an amateur, earned $1,700, but doesn’t get credit for a PBA title because he is not a PBA member. PBA Challenge events are open to non-champions only. Both weekend tournaments were presented by Ebonite.

Booker, from Anaheim, teamed up with Jones, from Diamond Bar, to defeat Jarrett Mizo of Honolulu and Tony Sambueno of Saginaw, Mich., 470-341, in the doubles title match to claim the $4,000 first prize.

● Closing out the April schedule will be the star-studded PBA50 Cherokee Lanes Southern Open presented by MOTIV in Canton, Ga., April 24-26. The tournament is expected to attract a field of top 50-and-older PBA players as they make their way north to North Carolina for the Miller High Life Classic presented by Columbia 300 at George Pappas Victory Lanes in Mooresville, N.C., April 27-30. The Miller High Life Classic will be covered in its entirety via PBA’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame. Click on the Xtra Frame logo on the pba.com homepage for subscription and schedule information.

The annual PBA West/Northwest Hawaii tripleheader is also on tap, beginning with the PBA Kona West/Northwest Open at KBXtreme Lanes in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, April 27-28, and followed by the PBA John Gonsalves Memorial West/Northwest Open at Pearl Harbor Naval Station on May 1, and the Hickam AFB West/Northwest Open presented by Columbia 300 May 2-4.

The May 2-4 PBA Regional calendar also includes the Junction City (Kan.) Southwest/Midwest Open presented by Storm at Junction City Bowl; the Country Club Lanes Central Open presented by MOTIV in Elkhart, Ind., and the reduced entry-fee Bowl-A-Vard Lanes Midwest Open presented by Roto-Grip in Madison, Wis.

On the May 9-11 schedule are the PBA and PBA50 Baldo Campana Central Opens benefiting the Lorain County Kids Fund at Rebman Recreation in Lorain, Ohio; the Rocky Mount South Open at The Bowling Center in Rocky Mount, N.C.; the Midcontinent Communications Midwest Open presented by DV8 at Empire Bowl in Sioux Falls, S.D., and the Vanessa Brown Homes West Open presented by Columbia 300 at Yosemite Lanes in Modesto, Calif.

The May 16-18 schedule features the PBA Lightning Lanes Challenge for non-winners in Marion, N.C., and the PBA/PBA50 Daffodil Bowl Opens presented by U.S. Foods in Puyallup, Wash.

Memorial Day weekend will include the CBS Sports Network television finals of Oklahoma’s Grand Casino Resort Summer Swing in Shawnee, Okla., along with the Colony Park Lanes East Challenge (a reduced entry fee non-champions event) in York, Pa.; the Brookmont Bowling Center Midwest/Central Challenge (a non-champions event) and the Brookmont Bowling Center Midwest/Central Re-Entry Classic presented by Radical Bowling in Kankakee, Ill., and a pair of West Region PBA50 events in Arizona – the fifth annual Lona King Sagurao West Open at Johnson Lanes in Sun City West followed by the Miller Lite Western Open at Starlite Lanes in Flagstaff.

For complete PBA Regional schedules, rules and entry information, visit pba.com, open the “schedules” tab and click on Regional Tours to find the event(s) in your area.

QUICK NOTES

● Three-time PBA Tour titlist Teata Semiz, who celebrated his 80th birthday on April 16, returned to competition in the PBA50 Tour UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl in The Villages presented by Radical this week. Semiz, an eight-time PBA50 Tour winner, finished 106th in the 158-player field. It was Semiz’s first PBA50 Tour appearance since 2012.

In 2013, non-member Darrell Ducat became unofficially the oldest player ever to bowl in a PBA tournament when he competed in the PBA50 Tour’s Sun Bowl in The Villages at age 87.

Anthony LaCaze of Melrose Park, Ill., the 2009-10 PBA Rookie of the Year, recorded the fourth-highest all-events total in 111 years of USBC Open Championships history on his way to the Regular All-Events lead on April 21. The 31-year-old right-hander, a former PBA Touring Player, posted series of 766 in doubles, 765 in team and 742 in singles for a 2,273 total. The USBC Open Championships all-events record belongs to Matt McNiel of Prior Lake, Minn., who shot 2,326 to win the 2010 Regular All-Events title.

● Reminder: Four paid entries into Oklahoma’s Grand Casino Resort PBA Summer Swing will be awarded in a “win-a-spot” qualifier to be hosted by FireLake Bowling Center on Sunday, April 27, at noon. The entry fee is $150. Competition will involve nine games total pinfall, including three games each on the Wolf, Badger and Bear patterns that will be used during the Summer Swing. To enter the win-a-spot qualifier, call FireLake at 405-275-0404.

● Former PBA member Lou Ivancik of Detroit, a pro shop owner, bowling center manager and member of the Greater Detroit Bowling Hall of Fame, died on April 18 at age 77.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl in The Villages, presented by Radical - Round 3 Match Play

by Jason Thomas April 22, 2014 01:06
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages, presented by RADICAL
Spanish Springs Lanes
The Villages, FL

Tuesday, April 22, 2014


STEPLADDER MATCH PLAY


Championship Match
Loser earns $4,500. Winner earns $9,000.

Tom Baker vs. Norm Duke, 228-256
Winner - Norm Duke


Semi Final Match
Loser eliminated, earns $3,000.

Pete Weber vs. Norm Duke, 215-279
Winner - Norm Duke
         


Match #2
Loser eliminated, earns $2,500

Norm Duke vs. Parker Bohn III, 255-238
Winner - Norm Duke


Opening Match
Loser eliminated, earns $2,000.

Walter Ray Williams Jr. vs. Parker Bohn III, 268-287
Winner - Parker Bohn III




Match Play (Top 16)

Standings After 32 Games
Updated  5:38 p.m. ET

1, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 13-3-0, 8,203.
2, Pete  Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 11-5-0, 8,032.
3, Norm  Duke, Clermont, Fla., 10-6-0, 8,010.
4, Parker  Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 10-6-0, 7,967.
5, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 11-5-0, 7,925.

MISSED CUT:

6, Kevin  Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 10-5-1, 7,866, $1,700.
7, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 9-6-1, 7,834, $1,550.
8, Ralph  Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., 10-6-0, 7,820, $1,500.
9, Bryan  Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 9-7-0, 7,755, $1,475.
10, (TIE) Bo Goergen  *, Sanford, Mich., 6-10-0, 
    Stephen  Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 8-8-0, 7,723, $1,438.
12, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12-4-0, 7,699, $1,400.
13, Al Runkel  *, Cincinnati, 6-9-1, 7,655, $1,375.
14, Harry  Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 5-10-1, 7,642, $1,350.
15, Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 8-7-1, 7,633, $1,325.
16, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 8-8-0, 7,535, $1,300.


Standings After 24 Games
Updated  12:50 p.m. ET

1, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 6-2-0, 5,945.
2, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 7-1-0, 5,938.
3, Norm  Duke, Clermont, Fla., 7-1-0, 5,934.
4, Parker  Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 5-3-0, 5,924.
5, Stephen  Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 6-2-0, 5,896.
6, Pete  Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 5-3-0, 5,842.
7, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 5-2-1, 5,840.
8, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 6-2-0, 5,796.
9, Kevin  Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 5-3-0, 5,778.
10, Bo Goergen  *, Sanford, Mich., 3-5-0, 5,747.
11, Harry  Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 2-5-1, 5,734.
12, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, Fla., 7-1-0, 5,730.
13, Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 5-2-1, 5,726.
14, Bryan  Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 5-3-0, 5,698.
15, Ralph  Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., 5-3-0, 5,691.
16, Al Runkel  *, Cincinnati, 4-4-0, 5,671.

MISSED CUT:

17, Randy  Pedersen, Clermont, Fla., 4-4-0, 5,668, $1,200.
18, Amleto  Monacelli, Venezuela, 4-4-0, 5,658, $1,180.
19, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3-5-0, 5,635, $1,160.
20, Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 3-5-0, 5,623, $1,140.
21, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 4-4-0, 5,602, $1,120.
22, Mike  Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 4-4-0, 5,595, $1,100.
23, Brian  Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3-5-0, 5,593, $1,090.
24, Sam  Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 3-5-0, 5,581, $1,080.
25, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 2-6-0, 5,552, $1,070.
26, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 2-6-0, 5,541, $1,060.
27, Darin  Hays  *, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3-5-0, 5,519, $1,050.
28, Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 2-5-1, 5,511, $1,040.
29, Dale  Eagle, Newport Beach, CA, 1-7-0, 5,482, $1,030.
30, Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3-5-0, 5,461, $1,020.
31, Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 2-6-0, 5,412, $1,010.
32, Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., 0-8-0, 5,313, $1,000.






If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Bo Goergen Averages 239.6 to Lead Qualifying in PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages

by Jason Thomas April 21, 2014 15:18

Bo Goergen of Sanford, Mich., averaged 239.6 after Monday’s second round to lead qualifying in the PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical at Spanish Springs Lanes.

Goergen, whose best career PBA50 Tour finish was second in the 2012 Senior Don Carter Memorial, finished qualifying with a 3,834 pinfall for 16 games to lead 32 players from the 158-player field who advanced to Tuesday’s match play rounds.

In Monday’s second round Goergen had an 1,884 eight-game pinfall with games of 279, 218, 244, 205, 211, 235, 227 and 265 after bowling 1,950 in Sunday’s first round. He held a one-pin lead over four-time PBA50 Player of the Year Tom Baker of King, N.C., in second with 3,833.

“In the first round I got off to a slow start so I went from a five-step approach to a four (step) hoping to improve my timing,” said Goergen, who finished third in last year’s Sun Bowl In The Villages. “On these conditions my arm swing matched up better with the four-step delivery.

“The transition in the second round was more difficult but I probably got through it a little better than the rest of the guys. Except for the first and last game in the second round I kind of had to grind it out.”

Two-time defending PBA50 Player of the Year and defending tournament champion Walter Ray Williams Jr. finished qualifying in eighth with a 3,746 pinfall.

Williams and Baker were among four Hall of Famers who qualified in the top 10. Pete Weber, the PBA50 Tour’s Rookie of the Year in 2013, finished fifth with 3,792 and Norm Duke, who finished second in last week’s Pasco County (Fla.) Open finished 10th with 3,732.

Tuesday’s match play begins at 9 a.m. ET which will determine the top five for the stepladder finals which are scheduled for 7 p.m.

PBA50 UNITEDHEALTHCARE SUN BOWL IN THE VILLAGES PRESENTED BY RADICAL
After Monday’s Second Round Qualifying (16 games)
Spanish Springs Lanes
The Villages, Fla.
Top 32 advance to Tuesday’s match play rounds
a-amateur, s-super seniors (60 and over) out of the regular prize fund cashing for $700.

1, a-Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 3,834.
2, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,833.
3, Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., 3,816.
4, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,798.
5, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,792.
6, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,786.
7, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 3,753.
8, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 3,746.
9, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,735.
10, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,732.
11, Randy Pedersen, Clermont, Fla., 3,725.
12, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 3,724.
13, (tie) Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., and Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,715.
15, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,713.
16, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,710.
17, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3,703.
18, Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 3,702.
19, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,692.
20, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,687.
21, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, Calif., 3,678.
22, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,675.
23, a-Al Runkel, Cincinnati, 3,664.
24, a-Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,660.
25, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, Fla., 3,659.
26, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,655.
27, (tie) Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., and Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3,649.
29, Ralph Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., 3,632.
30, (tie) Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, and Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 3,626.
32, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3,619.

Failed to advance:

33, Doug O'Bryant, Jasper, Ga., 3,617, $900.
34, Jim Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,612, $900.
35, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,610, $900.
36, Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 3,607, $900.
37, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3,599, $900.
38, (tie) Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., and Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3,596, $900.
40, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,585, $900.
41, Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,580, $900.
42, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,574, $900.
43, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,569, $900.
44, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3,556, $900.
45, Larry Barwick, Wauchula, Fla., 3,555, $900.
46, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,554, $900.
47, Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 3,553, $900.
48, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,552, $900.
49, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,548, $900.
50, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 3,539, $900.
51, Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 3,532, $900.
52, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 3,531, $900.
53, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,523.
54, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3,515.
55, (tie) John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., and Joe Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 3,511.
57, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 3,499.
58, (tie) a-John Hough, Naples, Fla., and Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela, 3,492.
60, (tie) Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., and George Litwin, Miami, 3,491.
62, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,487.
63, s-Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 3,484, $700.
64, Michael Shequin, Orange City, Fla., 3,472.
65, (tie) a-Tim Lawrence, Inverness, Fla., and
s-Gary LaCara, Huntington Station, N.Y., 3,471, $700.
67, a-Kenneth May, Titusville, Fla., 3,465.
68, Larry Popp, Marion, Ohio, 3,462.
69, s-Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,461, $700.
70, s-Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 3,459, $700.
71, (tie) Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., Peter Knopp, Germany,
Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., and Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,454.
75, s-Widmar Vargas, Riverview, Fla., 3,451.
76, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3,448.
77, s-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,438, $700.
78, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3,435.
79, s-Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,434, $700.
80, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3,433.
81, s-Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,432, $700.
82, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,431.
83, a-Carol Teel, The Villages, FL, 3,429.
84, a-Steve Calyore, Naples, Fla., 3,427.
85, (tie) s-George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., and s-Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,422, $350.
87, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,420.
88, Tommy Kress, Rochester, N.Y., 3,409.
89, Paul Lemond, Jasper, Ind, 3,408.
90, Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 3,407.
91, a-Roger Kossert , Lithia, Fla., 3,404.
92, a-David Taylor, Seminole, Fla., 3,400.
93, (tie) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, and Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,399.
95, (tie) Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, and Don Sylvia, Lady Lake, FL, 3,397.
97, (tie) Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., and Todd Haney, Spartanburg, S.C., 3,394.
99, (tie) Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, and Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,384.
101, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 3,378.
102, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,377.
103, Mike Watson, Grass Valley, Calif., 3,376.
104, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,370.
105, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 3,368.
106, Teata Semiz, North Brunswick, N.J., 3,353.
107, Gary Hiday, Indianapolis, 3,345.
108, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3,344.
109, Daniel Miner, East Moline, Ill., 3,337.
110, Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 3,335.
111, Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 3,328.
112, Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 3,323.
113, a-Andy Ippolito, The Villages, Fla., 3,322.
114, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 3,321.
115, John Shreve Sr., Elyria, Ohio, 3,320.
116, Pete Couture, Titusville, Fla., 3,297.
117, Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,291.
118, a-Kent Steckbeck, Lakewood, Calif., 3,280.
119, a-Walter Grzybowski, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 3,279.
120, a-Rick Pollard, Versailles, Ind., 3,278.
121, a-Jose Estevez, Spain, 3,265.
122, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,236.
123, J.C. Quintana, Miami, 3,235.
124, a-Gerald Teel, The Villages, Fla., 3,232.
125, Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 3,222.
126, John Tavano, Sebring, Fla., 3,221.
127, a-John Pullen, Summerfield, Fla., 3,192.
128, a-Gilbert Kuchta, West Allis, Wis., 3,185.
129, a-Dave Van Riet, Summerfield, Fla., 3,177.
130, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn, 3,173.
131, a-Mark Frey, Tampa, Fla., 3,156.
132, (tie) a-Les Ash, Washington Ct. House, Ohio, and Tony Myers, Pensacola, Fla., 3,141.
134, Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 3,138.
135, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 3,130.
136, Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire, Ga., 3,129.
137, Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 3,111.
138, Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 3,079.
139, Gale Voshell, Dover, Del., 3,078.
140, Robert Callari, Manchester, N.Y., 3,074.
141, Don Michaelsen Sr., Plant City, Fla., 3,061.
142, Rich Kleinman, Eureka, Nev., 3,041.
143, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla, 3,021.
144, a-Robert Vega, The Villages, Fla., 3,006.
145, a-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., 2,942.
146, Bob Pazur, Venice, Fla., 2,932.
147, Andy Anderson, Falls Church, Va., 2,902.
148, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 2,898.
149, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,886.
150, Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 2,884.
151, a-Ray Randall, Dearborn, Mich., 2,852.
152, Brian DiCicco, Ridgefield, Conn., 2,847.
153, Richard Felten, Rockville, Md., 2,829.
154, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, FL, 1,682 (withdrew).
155, Dale Lee, Brandon, Fla., 1,612 (withdrew).
156, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 2,591 (withdrew).
157, Ron Pollard *, Versailles, Ind., 2,371 (withdrew).
158, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 930 (withdrew).

300 Games - Steve Ferraro, John Conroy, Norm Duke, Daniel Miner

Billy Block

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages, presented by RADICAL - Qualifying Round Two

by Jason Thomas April 20, 2014 23:45
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages, presented by RADICAL
Spanish Springs Lanes
The Villages, FL

Sunday, April 21, 2014

QUALIFYING ROUND TWO

Round Robin Match Plany Begins at 9:00 a.m.ET Tuesday

A & B Squad After 16 Games
Updated 10:10 p.m. ET

1, Bo Goergen  *, Sanford, Mich., 3,834.
2, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,833.
3, Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., 3,816.
4, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,798.
5, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,792.
6, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 3,786.
7, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 3,753.
8, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 3,746.
9, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,735.
10, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,732.
11, Randy Pedersen, Clermont, Fla., 3,725.
12, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 3,724.
13, (TIE) Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 
    Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,715.
15, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,713.
16, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,710.
17, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3,703.
18, Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 3,702.
19, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,692.
20, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,687.
21, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, CA, 3,678.
22, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,675.
23, Al Runkel  *, Cincinnati, 3,664.
24, Darin Hays  *, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,660.
25, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, Fla., 3,659.
26, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,655.
27, (TIE) Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 
    Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3,649.
29, Ralph Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., 3,632.
30, (TIE) Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 
    Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 3,626
32, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3,619.

MISSED CUT:

33, Doug O'Bryant, Jasper, Ga., 3,617, $900.
34, Jim Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,612, $900.
35, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,610, $900.
36, Chuck Richardson  *, The Villages, Fla., 3,607, $900.
37, Craig Auerbach  *, Sunrise, Fla., 3,599, $900.
38, (TIE) Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 
    Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3,596, $900.
40, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,585, $900.
41, Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,580, $900.
42, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,574, $900.
43, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,569, $900.
44, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3,556, $900.
45, Larry Barwick, Wauchula, Fla., 3,555, $900.
46, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,554, $900.
47, Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 3,553, $900.
48, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,552, $900.
49, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,548, $900.
50, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 3,539, $900.
51, Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 3,532, $900.
52, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 3,531, $900.
53, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,523.
54, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3,515.
55, (TIE) John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 
    Joe Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 3,511.
57, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 3,499.
58, (TIE) John Hough  *, Naples, Fla., 
    Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela, 3,492.
60, (TIE) Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 
    George Litwin, Miami, 3,491
62, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,487.
63, Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 3,484, $700.
64, Michael Shequin, Orange City, FL, 3,472.
65, (TIE) Tim Lawrence  *, Inverness, Fla., 
    Gary LaCara, Huntington Station, N.Y., 3,471, $700.
67, Kenneth May *, Titusville, Fla., 3,465.
68, Larry Popp, Marion, Ohio, 3,462.
69, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,461, $700.
70, Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 3,459, $700.
71, (TIE) Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 
    Peter Knopp, Germany, a
    Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., 
    Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,454.
75, Widmar Vargas  *, Riverview, Fla., 3,451.
76, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3,448.
77, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,438, $700.
78, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3,435.
79, Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,434, $700.
80, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3,433.
81, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,432, $700.
82, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,431.
83, Carol Teel*, The Villages, FL, 3,429.
84, Steve Calyore  *, Naples, Fla., 3,427.
85, (TIE) George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 
    Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 3,422, $350.
87, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,420.
88, Tommy Kress, Rochester, N.Y., 3,409.
89, Paul Lemond, Jasper, Ind, 3,408.
90, Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 3,407.
91, Roger Kossert  *, Lithia, Fla., 3,404.
92, David Taylor  *, Seminole, Fla., 3,400.
93, (TIE) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 
    Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,399.
95, (TIE) Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 
    Don Sylvia, Lady Lake, FL, 3,397.
97, (TIE) Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 
    Todd Haney, Spartanburg, S.C., 3,394.
99, (TIE) Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 
    Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,384.
101, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 3,378.
102, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,377.
103, Mike Watson, Grass Valley, Calif., 3,376.
104, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,370.
105, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 3,368.
106, Teata Semiz, North Brunswick, N.J., 3,353.
107, Gary Hiday, Indianapolis, 3,345.
108, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3,344.
109, Daniel Miner, East Moline, Ill., 3,337.
110, Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 3,335.
111, Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 3,328.
112, Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 3,323.
113, Andy Ippolito  *, The Villages, Fla., 3,322.
114, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 3,321.
115, John Shreve Sr., Elyria, Ohio, 3,320.
116, Pete Couture, Titusville, Fla., 3,297.
117, Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,291.
118, Kent Steckbeck  *, Lakewood, Calif., 3,280.
119, Walter Grzybowski  *, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 3,279.
120, Rick Pollard  *, Versailles, Ind., 3,278.
121, Jose Estevez  *, Spain, 3,265.
122, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,236.
123, J.C. Quintana, Miami, 3,235.
124, Gerald Teel  *, The Villages, Fla., 3,232.
125, Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 3,222.
126, John Tavano, Sebring, Fla., 3,221.
127, John Pullen  *, Summerfield, Fla., 3,192.
128, Gilbert Kuchta  *, West Allis, Wis., 3,185.
129, Dave Van Riet  *, Summerfield, Fla., 3,177.
130, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn, 3,173.
131, Mark Frey  *, Tampa, Fla., 3,156.
132, (TIE) Les Ash  *, Washington Ct. House, Ohio, 
     Tony Myers, Pensacola, Fla., 3,141.
134, Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 3,138.
135, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 3,130.
136, Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire, Ga., 3,129.
137, Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 3,111.
138, Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 3,079.
139, Gale Voshell, Dover, Del., 3,078.
140, Robert Callari, Manchester, N.Y., 3,074.
141, Don Michaelsen Sr., Plant City, Fla., 3,061.
142, Rich Kleinman, Eureka, NV, 3,041.
143, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla, 3,021.
144, Robert Vega  *, The Villages, Fla., 3,006.
145, John Stronka  *, Davie, Fla., 2,942.
146, Bob Pazur, Venice, Fla, 2,932.
147, Andy Anderson, Falls Church, Va., 2,902.
148, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 2,898.
149, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,886.
150, Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 2,884.
151, Ray Randall  *, Dearborn, Mich., 2,852.
152, Brian DiCicco, Ridgefield, Conn., 2,847.
153, Richard Felten, Rockville, Md., 2,829.
154, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, FL, 1,682 (WD).
155, Dale Lee, Brandon, Fla., 1,612 (WD).
156, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 2,591 (WD).
157, Ron Pollard  *, Versailles, Ind., 2,371 (WD).
158, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 930 (WD).  



300 Games - Steve Ferraro, John Conroy, Norm Duke, Daniel Miner
	    Billy Block


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Nevada’s Brian Cooper Averages 245 to Lead PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages First Round

by Jason Thomas April 20, 2014 14:13

Brian Cooper of Henderson, Nev., averaged 245 to take the first-round lead in the PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical Sunday at Spanish Springs Lanes.

Cooper, had a 1,960 eight-game pinfall total with games of 234, 241, 227, 243, 227, 262, 247 and 279. He held a four-pin lead over four-time PBA50 Player of the Year and Hall of Famer Tom Baker of King, N.C., and Bill Henson of Westerville, Ohio, who tied for second with 1,956.

“This is the best start I’ve had so hopefully it’s a good sign of things to come,” said the 52-year-old Cooper, using the same ball for the entire round. “I just had to make a few adjustments mainly with my speed but nothing major.

“My game plan is to use the same ball for the second round and make similar adjustments but if that doesn’t work I’ll just have to figure it out.”

Cooper is bowling in his third season on the PBA50 Tour with a previous-best career finish of 10th in last season’s Greater Birmingham (Ala.) Open.

The 158-player field will return Monday for another eight-game qualifying round that will determine the top 32 players who will advance to round-robin match play on Tuesday.

Trying for his second consecutive PBA50 Tour win to start the 2014 season, PBA Hall of Famer Amleto Monacelli of Venezuela finished the round in seventh with a 1,938 pinfall.

Monacelli won last week’s season-opening Pasco County (Fla.) Open for his third career PBA50 Tour title.

PBA50 UNITEDHEALTHCARE SUN BOWL IN THE VILLAGES PRESENTED BY RADICAL

After Sunday’s First Round Qualifying (8 games)
Spanish Springs Lanes
The Villages, Fla.
a-amateur

1, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 1,960.
2, (tie) Tom Baker, King, N.C., and Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,956.
4, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 1,954.
5, a-Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 1,950.
6, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 1,940.
7, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,938.
8, Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 1,924.
9, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,919.
10, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,911.
11, Gary LaCara, Huntington Station, N.Y., 1,910.
12, (tie) Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, and William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 1,909.
14, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,904.
15, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,903.
16, a-Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 1,898.
17, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,894.
18, Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 1,889.
19, Larry Barwick, Wauchula, Fla., 1,885.
20, (tie) a- Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., and Joe Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 1,877.
22, Doug O'Bryant, Jasper, Ga., 1,874.
23, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 1,864.
24, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,862.
25, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,859.
26, Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 1,854.
27, a-Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,852.
28, Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 1,850.
29, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, CA, 1,848.
30, a-Al Runkel, Cincinnati, 1,835.
31, (tie) Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., and Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 1,834.
33, Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 1,832.
34, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,829.
35, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 1,827.
36, (tie) Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., and a-Rick Pollard, Versailles, Ind., 1,823.
38, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,822.
39, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 1,821.
40, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1,817.
41, Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 1,814.
42, (tie) Randy Pedersen, Clermont, Fla., and Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,810.
44, (tie) Ralph Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, and
Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 1,809.
47, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,801.
48, George Litwin, Miami, Fla., 1,799.
49, Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 1,797.
50, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,794.
51, Todd Haney, Spartanburg, S.C., 1,793.
52, Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 1,787.
53, (tie) Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, Fla., and Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 1,782.
55, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 1,780.
56, a-Kenneth May, Titusville, Fla., 1,776.
57, (tie) Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., and a-David Taylor, Seminole, Fla., 1,774.
59, Mike Watson, Grass Valley, Calif., 1,773.
60, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1,770.
61, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 1,763.
62, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 1,762.
63, a-Tim Lawrence, Inverness, Fla., 1,758.
64, a-Widmar Vargas, Riverview, Fla., 1,757.
65, a-Carol Teel, The Villages, FL, 1,752.
66, Larry Popp, Marion, Ohio, 1,751.
67, (tie) Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., and
Darrell Adams, Flintstone, Ga., 1,749.
70, (tie) Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., and Don Sylvia, Lady Lake, FL, 1,747.
72, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 1,744.
73, (tie) Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., and Jim Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 1,742.
75, Peter Knopp, Germany, 1,739.
76, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,737.
77, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,733.
78, Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 1,730.
79, a-Jose Estevez, Spain, 1,728.
80, a-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 1,727.
81, Paul Lemond, Jasper, Ind., 1,725.
82, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 1,724.
83, a-Walter Grzybowski, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1,722.
84, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 1,721.
85, Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 1,720.
86, Gary Hiday, Indianapolis, 1,717.
87, (tie) Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., and Tommy Kress, Rochester, N.Y., 1,715.
89, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1,713.
90, (tie) Daniel Miner, East Moline, Ill., and Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 1,710.
92, George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 1,707.
93, Michael Shequin, Orange City, Fla., 1,705.
94, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 1,697.
95, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 1,694.
96, Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 1,692.
97, Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 1,689.
98, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,688.
99, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, FL, 1,682.
100, (tie) Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., and a-Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., 1,677.
102, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 1,676.
103, John Tavano, Sebring, Fla., 1,675.
104, (tie) a-Dave Van Riet, Summerfield, Fla., and Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 1,672.
106, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 1,670.
107, (tie) Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, and Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 1,655.
109, a-Steve Calyore, Naples, Fla., 1,648.
110, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 1,644.
111, Teata Semiz, North Brunswick, N.J., 1,641.
112, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 1,640.
113, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 1,635.
114, John Shreve Sr., Elyria, Ohio, 1,632.
115, (tie) Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, and a-Kent Steckbeck, Lakewood, Calif., 1,631.
117, (tie) a-Ron Pollard, Versailles, Ind., and a-Mark Frey, Tampa, Fla., 1,626.
119, a-Andy Ippolito, The Villages, Fla., 1,622.
120, Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 1,619.
121, Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 1,618.
122, (tie) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, and Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 1,613.
124, Dale Lee, Brandon, Fla., 1,612.
125, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 1,608.
126, Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 1,605.
127, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 1,597.
128, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn., 1,591.
129, Tony Myers, Pensacola, Fla., 1,586.
130, Pete Couture, Titusville, Fla., 1,583.
131, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,579.
132, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 1,574.
133, (tie) Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., and a-Les Ash, Washington Ct. House, Ohio, 1,564.
135, a-Gilbert Kuchta, West Allis, Wis., 1,563.
136, a-Gerald Teel, The Villages, Fla., 1,561.
137, a-John Pullen, Summerfield, Fla., 1,540.
138, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,533.
139, Robert Callari, Manchester, N.Y., 1,522.
140, Don Michaelsen Sr., Plant City, Fla., 1,521.
141, J.C. Quintana, Miami, 1,520.
142, Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire, Ga., 1,514.
143, Rich Kleinman, Eureka, Nev., 1,497.
144, Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 1,494.
145, a-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., 1,491.
146, Bob Pazur, Venice, Fla, 1,483.
147, a-Robert Vega, The Villages, Fla., 1,482.
148, Gale Voshell, Dover, Del., 1,475.
149, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla, 1,469.
150, (tie) Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., and Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 1,460.
152, Richard Felten, Rockville, Md., 1,452.
153, a-Ray Randall, Dearborn, Mich., 1,427.
154, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 1,419.
155, (tie) Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., and Brian DiCicco, Ridgefield, Conn., 1,401
157, Andy Anderson, Falls Church, Va., 1,368.
158, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 930 (withdrew).

300 Games - Dan Miner, Norm Duke

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.