Bohn Tops Qualifying to Lead 32 Players Into PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages Match Play

by Jerry Schneider April 20, 2015 14:36

For the time being there seems to be no stopping Parker Bohn III as the Professional Bowlers Association Hall of Famer averaged 253 to top qualifying Monday in the PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical at Spanish Springs Lanes.

Bohn, who won the season opening Pasco County Florida Open last week, led a field of 32 players who advanced to Tuesday’s match play with a 4,052 16-game pinfall total. In Monday’s second round he had games of 254, 300, 204, 279, 268, 238, 252 and 268.

“I’m not going to take anything lightly,” said the 34-time PBA Tour and two-time PBA50 Tour winner. “We know who the superstars are but you have to remember that there are the other players who want to make their name out here and want to beat me as much as I want to beat them.

“I’m just going to go out there and keep doing what I’ve been doing,” Bohn added. “I’ll find a ball that will give me the best look to the pocket and stay focused on what I need to do to keep the ball in the pocket. If I can keep bowling the way I am, I won’t need to worry that much about winning matches because that should take care of itself.”

Rounding out the top five heading into Tuesday’s match play were eight-time PBA50 Tour titlist and two-time PBA50 Player of the Year Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,909; eight -time PBA Tour winner and PBA50 rookie Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,883; Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,845, and 10-time PBA Tour winner Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,812.

Two other notables advancing to match play were PBA50 Tour rookies United States Bowling Congress Hall of Famer Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, bowling in her first PBA50 Tour tournament and former major league pitcher John Burkett.

Dorin-Ballard fired a 3,714 pinfall finishing in a tie for 17th. She’ll be hoping to top the previous high finish by a woman in a PBA50 Tour event which is ninth by Linda Kelly in the 2006 Senior Decatur.

Burkett a two-time All-Star during a 16-year major league career, finished in 21st with a 3,692 pinfall.

Tuesday’s match play rounds will determine the top five players for the stepladder finals scheduled for 7 p.m. ET.

Fans can follow PBA action through the entire PBA Network which includes wall-to-wall coverage of an expanded schedule of live events on Xtra Frame including the Sun Bowl In The Villages, player interactions through Facebook and Twitter, mobile gaming, original programming, archived events and immediate news updates 24/7 on varying communications devices anywhere in the world. For additional PBA Network information visit http://www.pba.com/PBANetwork.

PBA50 UNITEDHEALTHCARE SUN BOWL IN THE VILLAGES PRESENTED BY RADICAL

Spanish Springs Lanes, The Villages, Fla., Monday

Second round after 16 games

Top 32 advance to Tuesday’s match play round

1, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 4,052.
2, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,909.
3, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,883.
4, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,845.
5, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,812.
6, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,810.
7, a-John Dougherty, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 3,777.
8, Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., 3,776.
9, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,763.
10, a-Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 3,759.
11, a-Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,754.
12, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,741.
13, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,740.
14, Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,729.
15, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,726.
16, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,716.
17, (tie) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, and Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, Keller, Texas, 3,714.
19, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 3,706.
20, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,693.
21, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 3,692.
22, a-Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 3,687.
23, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,683.
24, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 3,681.
25, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,679.
26, James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 3,674.
27, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3,673.
28, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,668.
29, a-Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3,658.
29, Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 3,658.
31, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 3,656.
32, Gary Morgan, Atlanta, 3,654.

Did not advance:
33, (tie) Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., $1,000, and Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,646, $1,000.
35, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 3,643, $1,000.
36, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,638, $1,000.
37, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 3,624, $1,000.
38, (tie) a-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., and Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,621, $1,000.
40, Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 3,618, $1,000.
41, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,610, $1,000.
42, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 3,595, $1,000.
43, Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., 3,590, $1,000.
44, (tie) Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., $1,000, and Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,588, $1,000.
46, Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 3,587, $1,000.
47, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,581, $1,000.
48, (tie) Jim Price, Harrrisburg, N.C., $1,000, and Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3,571, $1,000.
50, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,570, $1,000.
51, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,565, $1,000.
52, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 3,557, $1,000.
53, (tie) ss-Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., $1,000 and Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 3,556.
55, Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 3,552.
56, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3,548.
57, Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibolo, Texas, 3,539.
58, (tie) Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., and ss-Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,537, $1,000.
60, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 3,536.
61, (tie) Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., and Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 3,531.
63, Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., 3,526.
64, ss-Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,521, $1,000.
65, (tie) ss-a-Lenny Biondi, Winter Garden, Fla., $1,000 and ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,519, $1,000.
67, a-James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 3,513.
68, a-Widmar Vargas, Sun City Center, Fla., 3,512.
69, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 3,508.
70, ss-Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., 3,491, $1,000.
71, ss-Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,490, $1,000.
72, a-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 3,488.
73, (tie) Joe Salvemini, Mckinney, Texas, and a, Andy Ippolito, The Villages, Fla., 3,483.
75, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,482.
76, a-Kenneth May, Titusville, Fla., 3,481.
77, a-Jace Peterson, Ocala, Fla., 3,480.
78, Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 3,472.
79, Scott Thomsen, Sumter, S.C., 3,468.
80, Tony Myers, Pensacola, Fla., 3,463.
81, Glen Nakagawa, Highland Village, Texas, 3,461.
82, (tie) Douglas Weese, Carson City, Mich., and Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,459.
84, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,455.
85, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 3,452.
86, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 3,444.
87, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,437.
88, Brian McMahon, Boca Raton, Fla., 3,431.
89, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 3,430.
90, Warren Burr, Wilmington, DE, 3,429.
91, Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 3,423.
92, Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 3,420.
93, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 3,418.
94, Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 3,415.
95, Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 3,414.
96, Kevin Schofield, Canada, 3,411.
97, Lee Rautenberg, Boynton Beach, Fla., 3,407.
98, Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 3,401.
99, Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 3,400.
100, Chuck Best, Buda, Texas, 3,393.
101, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 3,392.
102, Jim Lesiuk, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 3,382.
103, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,378.
104, a-Jimmie Pritts Jr., Methuen, Mass., 3,371.
105, Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 3,364.
106, Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 3,351.
107, (tie) Ron Rajcok, Stanley, N.C., and Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 3,348.
109, Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 3,347.
110, Mitchell Jabczenski, Novi, Mich., 3,333.
111, James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,331.
112, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 3,325.
113, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 3,321.
114, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 3,313.
115, Norm Spurlock, Kenner, La., 3,306.
116, Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 3,297.
117, Steven Banks, Leesburg, Va., 3,293.
118, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn, 3,291.
119, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 3,284.
120, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,274.
121, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,271.
122, Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 3,268.
123, John Younger, Winston-Salem, N.C., 3,257.
124, Sam Perrotta, Newark, Del., 3,253.
125, Dan Palmiotto, Merritt Island, Fla., 3,244.
126, a-Rickey Kendrick, Castle Rock, Colo., 3,241.
127, a-Dave Van Riet, Summerfield, Fla., 3,222.
128, Ron Glick, Morganville, N.J., 3,214.
128, Barry Warshafsky, Peabody, Mass., 3,214.
130, Edgar Gomez, Colombia, 3,212.
131, (tie) Garry Blanton, Owensboro, Ky., and Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 3,205.
133, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 3,203.
134, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 3,181.
135, (tie) Walter Sova Sr., Columbus, Ohio, and Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 3,179.
137, Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 3,176.
138, Pete Couture, Titusville, Fla., 3,172.
139, Robert Shannon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,170.
140, a-Walter Grzybowski, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 3,165.
141, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 3,162.
142, George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 3,155.
143, Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 3,145.
144, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3,131.
145, Dave Schultz, Jackson, Wis., 3,129.
146, Patsy DellaPenna, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3,127.
147, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 3,079.
148, Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., 3,040.
149, Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,027.
150, Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 3,003.
151, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 2,965.
152, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 2,899.
153, a-Ray Randall, Dearborn, Mich., 2,865.
154, William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 2,857.
155, Pete Nastasi, Rock Hill, N.Y., 2,639.
156, Teata Semiz, Hopatcong, N.J., 2,581.
157, Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., 1,941.
158, Scott Smith, Warrenville, Ill., 1,638.

300 games – Joe Scarborough, Tracy Teeters, Mark Scime, John Dougherty, Tom Baker, Parker Bohn III, Tony Myers.

a-denotes amateur

ss-denotes PBA60 players age 60 and over outside cashing spots also earning $1,000.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Parker Bohn III Averages 248.6 to Top Qualifying After First Round In PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages

by Jerry Schneider April 19, 2015 14:29

Coming off a win in the season-opening PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open last week, Parker Bohn III kept the momentum alive by averaging 248.6 Sunday to take the first round lead in the PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical at Spanish Springs Lanes in The Villages, Fla.

The PBA Hall of Famer finished the first round with a 1,989 eight-game pinfall total with games of 247, 212, 228, 259, 239, 278, 279 and 247.

“Like every sport you ride the highs as long as you can and hope it stays that way for a while,” said Bohn, who owns 34 PBA Tour and two PBA50 Tour titles. “You never know when the roller coaster ride ends so you just ride it as long as you can.”

Despite a good first game and strong finish, Bohn said he had trouble getting comfortable at the start of the round.

“I think the main issue I had was just getting out of my own way,” Bohn said. “I just wasn’t making enough good shots consistently. I really didn’t have to make too many major adjustments – I just had to analyze what I was doing and bear down.”

Bohn held a 31-pin lead over eight-time PBA50 Tour winner and two-time PBA50 Tour Player of the Year Ron Mohr of Las Vegas in second who finished with a 1,958 pinfall.

Rounding out the top five were Terry Metzner of Kentwood, Mich., with 1,944 in third and PBA Hall of Famer and eight–time PBA50 Tour champion Johnny Petraglia who finished the day in fourth with 1,936.

United States Bowling Congress Hall of Famer Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, the lone woman in the 158-player field, finished with a 1,934 pinfall to finish fifth. Ballard is a two-time PBA Women’s Series winner and 20-time Professional Women’s Bowling Association titlist.

Ballard will be hoping to top the highest finish by a woman in a PBA50 event which is ninth by Linda Kelly in the 2006 Senior Decatur Open.

The field returns Monday for another eight-game qualifying round to determine the 32 players who will advance to match play on Tuesday. After match play, the top five will advance to the stepladder finals scheduled for 7 p.m. ET on Tuesday.

Fans can follow PBA action through the entire PBA Network which includes wall-to-wall coverage of an expanded schedule of live events on Xtra Frame including the Sun Bowl In The Villages, player interactions through Facebook and Twitter, mobile gaming, original programming, archived events and immediate news updates 24/7 on varying communications devices anywhere in the world. For additional PBA Network information visit http://www.pba.com/PBANetwork.

PBA50 UNITEDHEALTHCARE SUN BOWL IN THE VILLAGES PRESENTED BY RADICAL

Spanish Springs Lanes, The Villages, Fla., Sunday

First round after 8 games

1, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,989.
2, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 1,958.
3, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,944.
4, ss-John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1,936.
5, Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, Keller, Texas, 1,934.
6, James Lord, Fort Mill, S.C., 1,930.
7, Rick Woloszyn, Griffith, Ind., 1,928.
8, Peter Knopp, Germany, 1,925.
9, ss-Don Sylvia, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1,915.
10, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,904.
11, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,896.
12, ss-Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 1,886.
13, a-Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 1,885.
14, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,875.
15, ss-Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 1,874.
16, Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 1,873.
17, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,869.
18, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 1,868.
19, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 1,861.
20, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 1,860.
21, (tie)Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 1,857, and Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 1,857.
23, ss-Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,850.
24, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,846.
25, a-John Dougherty, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 1,843.
26, Scott Thomsen, Sumter, S.C., 1,838.
27, ss-Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 1,832.
28, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1,827.
29, (tie) ss-Roger Kossert, Lithia, Fla., and ss-Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 1,826.
31, Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 1,825.
32, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 1,818.
33, ss-Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 1,815.
34, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 1,814.
35, (tie) ss-Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., and a-Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 1,811.
37, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 1,809.
38, (tie) a-Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., and ss-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,807.
40, Warren Nelson, Middleburg, Fla., 1,800.
41, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,799.
42, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 1,794.
43, (tie) John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, and Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,791.
43, a-James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 1,791.
46, (tie) Gary Morgan, Atlanta, and a-Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 1,790.
48, (tie) Billy Block, Pembroke Pines, Fla., and ss-Chuck Best, Buda, Texas, 1,787.
50, (tie) William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, and Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,783.
52, Jim Price, Harrrisburg, N.C., 1,781.
53, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 1,780.
54, ss-Lee Rautenberg, Boynton Beach, Fla., 1,777.
55, a-Jace Peterson, Ocala, Fla., 1,774.
56, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,772.
57, ss-Sam Perrotta, Newark, Del., 1,769.
58, ss-Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 1,765.
59, ss-Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 1,764.
60, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 1,762.
61, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,757.
62, ss-Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 1,756.
63, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 1,755.
64, a-John Hough, Naples, Fla., 1,753.
65, Brian McMahon, Boca Raton, Fla., 1,750.
66, ss-Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 1,749.
67, ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,748.
68, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 1,746.
69, ss-Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 1,745.
70, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,744.
71, Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 1,742.
72, (tie) a-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., ss-Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., and Norm Spurlock, Kenner, La., 1,740.
75, ss-Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 1,739.
76, ss-Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, 1,737.
77, ss-aAndy Ippolito, The Villages, Fla., 1,734.
78, Brian LeClair, Delmar, N.Y., 1,733.
79, ss-Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 1,730.
80, ss-Kevin Schofield, Canada, 1,728.
81, Kenneth Bland Jr., Cibolo, Texas, 1,727.
82, (tie) ss-Lucien Casagrande, Canada, and ss-John Younger, Winston-Salem, N.C., 1,725.
84, (tie) Warren Burr, Wilmington, Del., and Joe Salvemini, Mckinney, Texas, 1,724.
86, (tie) ss-Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., and a-Widmar Vargas, Sun City Center, Fla., 1,721.
88, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 1,719.
89, ss-Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., 1,717.
90, ss-Glen Nakagawa, Highland Village, Texas, 1,716.
91, (tie) ss-Jim Lesiuk, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., and Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 1,715.
94, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 1,712.
95, ss-Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 1,711.
96, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,710.
97, Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., 1,709.
98, ss-Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 1,708.
99, ss-Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 1,702.
100, Mike Walden, Stony Point, N.Y., 1,698.
101, ss-Rich Giragosian, Charlotte, N.C., 1,695.
102, (tie) ss-William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., and ss-Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 1,693.
104, Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 1,688.
105, a-Jimmie Pritts Jr., Methuen, Mass., 1,687.
106, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 1,685.
107, (tie) ss-Douglas Weese, Carson City, Mich., and ss-Mitchell Jabczenski, Novi, Mich., 1,672.
109, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,671.
110, ss-James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn, 1,669.
111, ss-a-Lenny Biondi, Maitland, Fla., 1,663.
112, Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 1,660.
113, Tony Myers, Pensacola, Fla., 1,659.
114, Wayne Bolin, Lumberton, N.C., 1,648.
115, a-Kenneth May, Titusville, Fla., 1,647.
116, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 1,644.
117, (tie) ss-Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., and ss-Steven Banks, Leesburg, Va., 1,641.
119, Scott Smith, Warrenville, Ill., 1,638.
120, ss-Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 1,635.
121, ss-Barry Warshafsky, Peabody, Mass., 1,633.
122, Dan Palmiotto, Merritt Island, Fla., 1,627.
123, (tie) ss-Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., and ss-Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 1,613.
125, ss-Lew Elting, Carlsbad, Calif., 1,607.
126, ss-Robert Shannon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,603.
127, ss-James Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 1,601.
128, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 1,600.
129, ss-Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 1,599.
130, (tie) a-Dave Van Riet, Summerfield, Fla., and Garry Blanton, Owensboro, Ky., 1,597.
132, ss-Ron Glick, Morganville, N.J., 1,592.
133, ss-Edgar Gomez, Colombia, 1,581.
134, ss-a-Walter Grzybowski, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1,580.
135, ss-Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1,578.
136, ss-Pete Couture, Titusville, Fla., 1,573.
137, (tie) ss-Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., and ss-Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 1,572.
139, ss-Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 1,571.
140, ss-a-Rickey Kendrick, Castle Rock, Colo., 1,561.
141, Larry Felts Jr., Moore, S.C., 1,560.
142, (tie) ss-Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, and ss-Walter Sova Sr., Columbus, Ohio, 1,530.
144, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 1,528.
145, ss-Teata Semiz, Hopatcong, N.J., 1,502.
146, ss-George Lord, Lakeland, Fla., 1,499.
147, ss-Ron Rajcok, Stanley, N.C., 1,496.
148, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 1,487.
149, ss-Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 1,484.
150, ss-Bobby Dunn, Augusta, Ga., 1,481.
151, ss-Patsy DellaPenna, Palm Harbor, Fla., 1,478.
152, Adrian Eckroth, Ocala, Fla., 1,468.
153, ss-Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 1,460.
154, ss-William Keenan Jr., Orlando, Fla., 1,448.
155, ss-Gene Morrison, Spring Lake, N.C., 1,432.
156, ss-a-Ray Randall, Dearborn, Mich., 1,396.
157, ss-Dave Schultz, Jackson, Wis., 1,387.
158, Pete Nastasi, Rock Hill, N.Y., 1,338.

a-denotes amateur

ss-denotes PBA60 players age 60 and over

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Tour Heads to The Villages for UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages April 19-21; Catch All the Action on Xtra Frame

by Jerry Schneider April 17, 2015 03:15

 

Last Tuesday PBA fans who subscribe to Xtra Frame and tuned into the stepladder finals of the season-opening PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open witnessed a match between two of PBA’s all-time greats when Parker Bohn III won his second PBA50 Tour title by defeating reigning PBA50 Player of the Year Norm Duke, 263-222, in the championship match.

The two Hall of Famers, who have 72 PBA Tour titles between them, will be among a capacity field of 160 players who will compete in the PBA50 UnitedHealthcare Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical starting Sunday at Spanish Springs Lanes. The tournament will be covered live in its entirety on Xtra Frame.

Duke will try to defend his Sun Bowl In The Villages title which was one of two titles he won in his rookie 2014 season on the way to PBA50 Player and Rookie of the Year honors. He defeated fellow Hall of Famer Tom Baker in the championship match, 256-228.

In addition to the 12-month Xtra Frame Season Ticket option ($64.99) and the monthly option ($7.99), fans can now subscribe to the new “3-Day Pass” option for the price of $3.99. To check out all of the Xtra Frame subscription options click on the Xtra Frame logo on the pba.com homepage, or visit  https://www.xtraframe.tv/pba/secure/registerform.

While fans can sign up at any time, and as often as they like, for the “3-Day Pass” option, it is important to note the subscription is only good for 72 hours from the time the subscription is purchased. Therefore, if the “3-Day Pass” is being purchased with the idea of using it for coverage of a specific event, fans should plan the activation of the subscription accordingly.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Bohn Defeats Duke to Win PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open For Second Career PBA50 Tour Title

by Jerry Schneider April 14, 2015 14:11

 In a title match that featured two of the Professional Bowlers Association’s all-time greats with 72 PBA Tour wins between them, Parker Bohn III defeated fellow Hall of Famer and reigning PBA50 Player of the Year Norm Duke Tuesday in the title match to win the PBA50 Pasco County Florida Open at Lane Glo Bowl in New Port Richey, Fla.

Bohn, a 34-time PBA Tour titlist, won his second PBA50 Tour title by defeating Duke, a 38-time Tour winner, 263-222, in the title match. Duke, who also finished second in the Pasco County Open last season, was trying for his third PBA50 Tour title.

Bohn took the lead early in the match striking in the first three frames and after Duke opened in the second frame he was able to take command for good by throwing seven consecutive strikes to complete the match.

“We’ve bowled against each other many times during our careers,” Bohn said. “Even though I knew I had things pretty well under control heading into the end of the match you can never let up against guys like Norm because if there’s room for them to catch you they will. The strikes I had in the eighth and ninth frame were crucial because they put the pressure on him.”

One of Bohn’s concerns throughout the tournament was dealing with humid conditions that could play havoc with his grip.

“It can be a challenge to get the right feel,” Bohn said. “You can have a situation where you have to squeeze the ball to hold on or go the other way where the ball can hang in your hand. If you have either one of those situations you’re not going to repeat shots. With the help of (Brunswick representative) Chuck Gardner we put a good game plan together with my equipment so then it was just a matter of me standing in the right place and hitting my target.”

Bohn advanced to the championship match by defeating 10-time PBA Tour winner Bryan Goebel of Shawnee, Kan., who was trying for his first PBA50 Tour title, in the semifinal match 247-238.

In the opening stepladder match United States Bowling Congress Hall of Famer Lennie Boresch Jr. of Kenosha, Wis., trying for his third title, defeated Hall of Famer and nine-time PBA50 Tour winner Walter Ray Williams Jr., 255-209.

In the second match Goebel defeated Boresch 227-192 to advance to the semifinal.

The PBA50 Tour travels to Spanish Springs Lanes in The Villages, Fla., April 18-21 for the PBA50 Sun Bowl In The Villages presented by Radical, the second stop of the 2015 season. Fans can catch all the action on PBA’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame. For subscription and schedule information click on the Xtra Frame logo on the pba.com homepage.

PBA50 PASCO COUNTY FLORIDA OPEN
Lane Glo Bowl, New Port Richey, Fla., Tuesday

Final Standings

1, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., $7,500.
2, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., $4,000.
3, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., $2,500.
4, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., $2,000.
5, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., $1,750.

Stepladder Results

Match One – Boresch def. Williams, 255-209.
Match Two – Goebel def. Boresch, 227-192.
Semifinal Match – Bohn def. Goebel, 247-238.
Championship – Bohn def. Duke, 263-222.

Modified Match Play Round 2 (after six games, including match play bonus pins. Top five advanced to stepladder finals)

1, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 5-1, 1,580.
2, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 4-2, 1,554.
3, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 6-0, 1,516.
4, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 4-2, 1,511.
5, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 5-1, 1,464.
6, Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., 3-3, 1,449, $1,550.
7, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 3-3, 1,417, $1,550.
8, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 4-2, 1,400, $1,550.
9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 2-4, 1,385, $1,350.
10, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 2-4, 1,383, $1,350.
11, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 2-4, 1,373, $1,350.
12, a-Jerry Brunette Jr., Rochester, N.Y., 2-4, 1,320, $1,350.
13, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 2-4, 1,301, $1,350.
14, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3-3, 1,267, $1,350.
15, ss-Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1-5, 1,263, $1,350.
16, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 0-6, 1,237, $1,350.

Modified Match Play Round 1 (after five games, including match play bonus pins)

17, ss-Paul McCordic, Sugar Land, Texas, 3-2, 1,190, $1,175.
18, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 3-2, 1,170, $1,175.
19, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3-2, 1,143, $1,175.
20, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 2-3, 1,122, $1,175.
21, a-Tim Maiseroulle, Buford, Ga., 2-3, 1,080, $1,175.
22, ss-Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 2-2-1, 1,069, $1,175.
23, ss-Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 2-3, 1,065, $1,175.
24, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 2-2-1, 1,064, $1,175.
25, Tracy Teeters, Eugene, Ore., 3-2, 1,046, $1,100.
26, Joe Salvemini, Henderson, Nev., 2-3, 1,041, $1,100.
27, Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 2-3, 1,040, $1,100.
28, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1-4, 1,037, $1,100.
29, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1-4, 1,004, $1,100.
30, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 2-3, 1,000, $1,100.
31, a-Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1-4, 972, $1,100.
32, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 0-5, 952, $1,100.

Other Cashers (after five-game cashers’ round)

33, ss-Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 1,068, $1,050.
34, Doug O'Bryant, Ball Ground, Ga., 1,064, $1,050.
35, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,048, $1,050.
36, ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,046, $1,050.
37, ss-Bob Chamberlain, The Villages, Fla., 1,042, $1,050.
38, ss-Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 1,027, $1,050.

39, ss-Dale Eagle, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 1,020, $1,000.
40, Gary Morgan, Atlanta, 1,007, $1,000.
41, ss-Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,005, $1,000.
42, ss-Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 975, $1,000.
43, ss-Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 928, $1,000.
44, ss-Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 918, $1,000.
45, ss-James Knoblauch, Waukesa, Wis., 914, $1,000.
46, ss-a-Joe Barna, Plantation ,Fla., 913, $1,000.

a-denotes amateur

ss-denotes PBA60 player

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Silver Lake Atom Splitters to Face Off Against L.A. X in PBA Elias Cup Finals Re-Match Sunday at 1 p.m. ET on ESPN

by Jerry Schneider April 14, 2015 02:13

 

After yet another ESPN PBA League telecast that featured dramatic sudden-death roll-offs to determine the winners,  the defending champion Bass Pro Shop Silver Lake Atom Splitters and Wheaties L.A. X survived to win their semifinal rounds last Sunday to advance to the 2015 PBA Elias Cup Finals at Bayside Bowl in Portland, Maine.

The Atom Splitters (Chris Barnes, Tom Daugherty, Craig Nidiffer, Mika Koivuniemi and Dick Allen) and the L.A. X (Jason Belmonte, Martin Larsen, Andres Gomez, Stuart Williams and Patrick Allen) will battle it out in a re-match of the 2014 Elias Cup Finals on ESPN on Sunday, April 19 at 1 p.m. ET.

Last Sunday the Atom Splitters earned its opportunity to defend its Elias Cup title by rallying to defeat the Concrete Software BROOKLYN STyLES ( Sean Rash, Parker Bohn III, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Tom Smallwood and Jason Sterner) in a one-ball sudden death roll-off, 10-9, after tying in the two-game Baker match 1-1.  L.A. X and the HotelPlanner.com Pittsburgh Jack Rabbits (Wes Malott, Ryan Ciminelli, Bryon Smith, Dan MacLelland and Osku Palermaa) also tied 1-1 in their match before Sweden’s Martin Larsen struck to give L.A. X the win in a sudden-death roll-off that lasted three rounds, 10-9.

Next Sunday’s Elias Cup title match will consist of singles, alternate-ball doubles and Baker trios matches – each worth one point – and a Baker team match that will be worth three points. If the match ends in a 3-3 tie, the title will be decided in a one-ball sudden-death roll-off.

The Elias Cup is named in honor of the late founder of the PBA, Hall of Famer Eddie Elias.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.