PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort Open, presented by Hammer - Match Play Rounds

by John Weber August 13, 2014 02:05

 

			
PBA50 Tour			
PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort Open, presented by Hammer			
Island Xtreme Bowl			
Welch, MN			
			
Wednesday, August 13, 2014			


MATCH PLAY ROUNDS


<ROUND OF 2				
				
Winners from the round of 4.   				
Single elimination, single-game match play.				
Loser eliminated, earns $4,000.				
Winner earns $7,500.				
				
Champion - W.R. Willliams Jr.				
				
Seed #	Name			Game 1
				
# 10	WR Williams Jr		268	
#  9	Tom Baker		224	
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.				


ROUND OF 4				
				
Winners from the round of 8.   				
Single elimination, single-game match play.				
Losers eliminated, earn $2,300.				
				
Seed #	Name			Game 1
				
#  9	Tom Baker		246	
# 5	Randy Pedersen		162	
Winner - Tom Baker				
				
# 19	Don Breeden		190	
# 10	WR Williams Jr		279	
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.				


ROUND OF 8						
						
Winners from the round of 16.   						
Single elimination, best-of-three games match play.						
Losers eliminated, earn $1,600.						
						
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3
						
#  1	Norm Duke		180	278	246	
#  9	Tom Baker		226	221	279	
Winner - Tom Baker						
						
#  5	Randy Pedersen		191	196	224	
#  4	Harry Sullins		166	245	205	
Winner - Randy Pedersen						
						
# 18	Jeff Richgles		191	213		
# 10	WR Williams Jr		236	232		
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.						
						
#  6	A. Monacelli		195	188		
# 19	Don Breeden		245	220		
Winner - Don Breeden						
		


ROUND OF 16								
								
Winners from the round of 24 and Qualifiers 1-8.   								
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.								
Losers eliminated, earn $1,300.								
								
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4	Game 5
								
# 16	Ted Staikoff		195	228	278	237		
# 1	Norm Duke		259	247	238	249		
Winner - Norm Duke								
								
#  9	Tom Baker		213	184	226			
#  8	Pete Weber		W/D	W/D	W/D			
Winner - Tom Baker								
								
#  5	Randy Pedersen		279	245	255			
# 21	Mike Dias		234	224	227			
Winner - Randy Pedersen								
								
#  4	Harry Sullins		243	209	213	199		
# 13	Bill Henson		153	213	207	198		
Winner - Harry Sullins								
								
# 18	Jeff Richgels		233	242	208			
#  2	Lennie Boresch		224	178	203			
Winner - Jeff Richgels								
								
# 10	WR Williams Jr		246	223	260	226		
#  7	Ron Mohr		235	279	193	202		
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.								
								
#  6	A. Monacelli		204	203	236	242	238	
# 11	Wayne Webb		232	189	256	222	232	
Winner - Amleto Monacelli								
								
#  3	Mike Edwards		189	248	214	188		
# 19	Don Breeden		236	205	250	242		
Winner - Don Breeden								



ROUND OF 24							
							
Qualifiers 9-24.   							
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.							
Losers eliminated, earn $1,100.							
							
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4
							
#17	Bryan Goebel		223	244	147	237	193
#16	Ted Staikoff		256	184	177	235	194
Winner - Ted Staikoff							
							
#24	John Dudak		183	232	196	152	
#9	Tom Baker		241	192	203	226	
Winner - Tom Baker							
							
#12	Dave Axon		231	216	191	179	
#21	Mike Dias		200	223	255	195	
Winner - Mike Dias							
							
#13	Bill Henson		224	247	148	246	
#20	Kevin Foley		190	234	195	186	
Winner - Bill Henson							
							
#18	Jeff Richgels		215	225	220	213	
#15	Steve Stein		203	180	255	190	
Winner - Jeff Richgels							
							
#23	Terry Metzner		199	154	193		
#10	WR Williams Jr.		236	161	236		
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.							
							
#11	Wayne Webb		224	140	206	205	240
#22	Darron Peters		145	183	223	201	157
Winner - Wayne Webb							
							
#14	Chris Keane		220	210	169	201	155
#19	Don Breeden		197	220	190	196	209
Winner - Don Breeden							

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort, presented by Hammer - Qualifying Round Two

by John Weber August 12, 2014 00:17
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort, presented by Hammer
Island Xtreme Bowl
Welch, MN

Tuesday, August 12, 2014


Single Elimination Match Play Rounds Start at 11:00 a.m. Wednesday


Qualifying Round Two

Watch The Action Live On Xtra Frame!

After 16 Games
Updated  7:49 p.m. CT

1, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,670.
2, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,645.
3, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 3,620.
4, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 3,607.
5, Randy Pedersen, Orlando, Fla., 3,585.
6, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,583.
7, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,546.
8, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,517.
9, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,510.
10, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 3,474.
11, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 3,457.
12, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 3,456.
13, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,441.
14, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,426.
15, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 3,410.
16, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,373.
17, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,342.
18, Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 3,338.
19, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,329.
20, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,309.
21, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,306.
22, Darron Peters, Murrieta, Calif., 3,292.
23, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,288.
24, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,280.

MISSED CUT:

25, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3,260.
26, Dana Wright  *, St. Paul, Minn., 3,241.
27, Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 3,236, $700.
28, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,231.
29, Sam Lantto  *, Eden Prairie, Minn., 3,229.
30, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,225.
31, Alan Harteneck  *, Red Wing, Minn., 3,202.
32, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,195, $700.
33, Bob Markiewicz  *, San Diego, 3,192.
34, Gary Livingston, Papillion, Neb., 3,183.
35, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,180, $700.
36, John Brockland  *, St. Charles, Mo., 3,151.
37, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 3,150.
38, (TIE) Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 
    Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 3,144, $700.
40, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3,140.
41, Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., 3,123, $700.
42, Curtis Matlock  *, Cloquet, Minn., 3,117.
43, Rick Francis, Linden, Calif., 3,107.
44, Bill Sell, Menasha, Wis., 3,105.
45, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3,093, $700.
46, (TIE) Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 
    James Martin *, Vero Beach, Fla., 3,077.
48, Bill Idzior, Crown Point, Ind., 3,049.
49, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 3,039.
50, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 3,036.
51, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 3,031.
52, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,027.
53, Gilbert Kuchta  *, West Allis, Wis., 3,013.
54, Tracy Teeters, Salem, Ore., 3,011.
55, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, CA, 3,005.
56, Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 2,994.
57, Mike Schmid *, St. Paul, Minn., 2,962.
58, Tom Havlish  *, Coon Rapids, Minn., 2,895.
59, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 2,854.
60, Don Birkentall, Omaha, Neb., 2,820.
61, Gary Ring  *, Woodbury, Minn., 2,804.
62, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 2,780.
63, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 2,768.
64, Will Friedrich, Green Bay, Wis., 2,750.
65, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 2,736.
66, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 2,732.
67, Dean Bruinsma  *, Clear Lake, S.D., 2,730.
68, Joe Kolodziejczak  *, Thunder Bay Ontario, Canada, 2,699.
69, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,489 (WD).

300 Games - Dave Axon


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Mike Edwards Averages 228 to Top Qualifying After PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open First Round

by Jason Thomas August 11, 2014 13:08

 

PBA Tour and PBA50 Tour titlist Mike Edwards of Tulsa, Oklahoma, averaged 228.5 Monday to lead the first round of the season-ending PBA50 Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open presented by Hammer.

Edwards bowled an 1,828 eight-game pinfall total at Island Xtreme Bowl in Welch, Minn. with games of 227, 213, 223, 245, 203, 268, 226 and 223 to lead PBA Hall of Famers Wayne Webb of Columbus, Ohio, and PBA50 Player of the Year contender Pete Weber of St. Ann, Missouri, tied for second with 1,817.

“We’re playing on a tougher condition this week where you want to avoid shooting the 150 or 160 game,” said Edwards, the 2012 USBC Senior Masters winner. “You don’t have that hold area you usually get and you have to create some different angles to the pocket – sometime you pick the wrong one.

“For the most part I made the right adjustments and made three ball changes which is a lot for me,” Edwards added. “It’s a condition where you have to think about it more and I like that.”

Edwards, who was top qualifier in the recent Dayton Classic, is trying for his first win of the season and has best finishes of third and eighth which came in the USBC Senior Masters and Suncoast PBA Senior U.S. Open.

The two other PBA50 Player of the Year contenders Hall of Famers Norm Duke of Clermont, Florida, who leads the Player of the Year points race, and Tom Baker of King, North Carolina, qualified sixth and 13th respectively, after the first round. Duke has already clinched Rookie of the Year honors.

Duke leads the PBA50 Player of the Year race with 56 points, holding an eight-point lead over Weber in second with 48 points. Baker remains in contention with 44 points. In the Player of the Year competition, 16 points are awarded to the tournament winner, the runner-up gets eight points, third-place is worth four points and the fourth-place finisher earns two points.

Also at stake are the top eight players in competition points (not player of the year points) who will earn an entry into World Series of Bowling VI in Las Vegas Oct. 24-Nov. 2 and a special PBA50 qualifier preceding the World Series which will determine the two players who will face off in the WSOB Challenge telecast on ESPN.

The 69-player field will return Tuesday for another eight-game qualifying round which will determine the top 24 players who will advance to Wednesday’s match play rounds. The championship rounds are scheduled for 5 p.m. CT on Wednesday.

The Treasure Island Resort & Casino Open is being streamed live on pba.com’s online bowling channel Xtra Frame. Click on the Xtra Frame logo on the pba.com homepage for subscription information.

PBA50 TREASURE ISLAND RESORT & CASINO OPEN PRESENTED BY HAMMER

Monday’s first round results after eight games
At Island Xtreme Bowl
Welch, Minn.
a-Denotes amateur

1, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 1,828.
2, (tie) Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, and Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,817.
4, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,805.
5, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,790.
6, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,784.
7, Randy Pedersen, Orlando, Fla., 1,775.
8, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,774.
9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,758.
10, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,754.
11, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 1,753.
12, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,749.
13, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,729.
14, Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 1,722.
15, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 1,716.
16, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 1,707.
17, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,704.
18, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 1,696.
19, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,693.
20, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1,678.
21, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1,665.
22, Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 1,652.
23, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,651.
24, Rick Francis, Linden, Calif., 1,645.
25, a-Bob Markiewicz, San Diego, 1,638.
26, a-Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, Minn., 1,631.
27, Gary Livingston, Papillion, Neb., 1,621.
28, (tie) a- Dana Wright, St. Paul, Minn., Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., and
Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,612.
31, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 1,608.
32, Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., 1,604.
33, a-Alan Harteneck, Red Wing, Minn., 1,603.
34, a-James Martin, Vero Beach, Fla., 1,601.
35, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,590.
36, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 1,587.
37, Bill Idzior, Crown Point, Ind., 1,583.
38, a-John Brockland, St. Charles, Mo., 1,574.
39, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,569.
40, Tracy Teeters, Salem, Ore., 1,564.
41, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 1,563.
42, a-Gilbert Kuchta, West Allis, Wis., 1,562.
43, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,556.
44, Darron Peters, Murrieta, Calif., 1,539.
45, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,532.
46, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,523.
47, a-Curtis Matlock, Cloquet, Minn., 1,518.
48, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 1,517.
49, Bill Sell, Menasha, Wis., 1,503.
50, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,489.
51, a-Mike Schmid, St. Paul, Minn., 1,483.
52, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 1,480.
53, (tie) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, and Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 1,478.
55, Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 1,475.
56, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 1,474.
57, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 1,455.
58, Don Birkentall, Omaha, Neb., 1,454.
59, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, Calif., 1,452.
60, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 1,414.
61, a-Tom Havlish, Coon Rapids, Minn., 1,383.
62, Will Friedrich, Green Bay, Wis., 1,372.
63, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 1,367.
64, a-Gary Ring, Woodbury, Minn., 1,361.
65, a-Dean Bruinsma, Clear Lake, S.D., 1,357.
66, Galen Kes, Alda, Neb., 1,334.
67, a-Joe Kolodziejczak, Thunder Bay Ontario, Canada, 1,330.
68, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 1,306.
69, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 1,293.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort, presented by Hammer - Qualifying Round One

by Jason Thomas August 11, 2014 00:41
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 Treasure Island Casino & Resort, presented by Hammer
Island Xtreme Bowl
Welch, MN

Monday, August 11, 2014


Round Two of Qualifying Begins at 9:00 a.m. CT Tuesday


Qualifying Round One


Watch The Action Live On Xtra Frame!

After Eight Games
Updated 7:39 p.m. CT

1, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 1,828.
2, (TIE) Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 
   Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,817.
4, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 1,805.
5, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,790.
6, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,784.
7, Randy Pedersen, Orlando, Fla., 1,775.
8, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,774.
9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,758.
10, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,754.
11, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 1,753.
12, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,749.
13, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,729.
14, Jeff Richgels, Madison, Wis., 1,722.
15, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 1,716.
16, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 1,707.
17, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,704.
18, Steve Stein, Staten Island, N.Y., 1,696.
19, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,693.
20, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1,678.
21, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1,665.
22, Phillip Moros, Lombard, Ill., 1,652.
23, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,651.
24, Rick Francis, Linden, Calif., 1,645.
25, Bob Markiewicz  *, San Diego, 1,638.
26, Sam Lantto  *, Eden Prairie, Minn., 1,631.
27, Gary Livingston, Papillion, Neb., 1,621.
28, (TIE) Dana Wright  *, St. Paul, Minn., 
    Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., a
    Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,612.
31, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 1,608.
32, Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., 1,604.
33, Alan Harteneck  *, Red Wing, Minn., 1,603.
34, James Martin *, Vero Beach, Fla., 1,601.
35, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,590.
36, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 1,587.
37, Bill Idzior, Crown Point, Ind., 1,583.
38, John Brockland  *, St. Charles, Mo., 1,574.
39, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,569.
40, Tracy Teeters, Salem, Ore., 1,564.
41, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 1,563.
42, Gilbert Kuchta  *, West Allis, Wis., 1,562.
43, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,556.
44, Darron Peters, Murrieta, Calif., 1,539.
45, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,532.
46, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,523.
47, Curtis Matlock  *, Cloquet, Minn., 1,518.
48, Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 1,517.
49, Bill Sell, Menasha, Wis., 1,503.
50, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,489.
51, Mike Schmid *, St. Paul, Minn., 1,483.
52, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepherd, Mich., 1,480.
53, (TIE) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 
    Darryl Traber, Waterford, Wis., 1,478.
55, Jerry Lau, St. Peters, Mo., 1,475.
56, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 1,474.
57, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 1,455.
58, Don Birkentall, Omaha, Neb., 1,454.
59, Dale Eagle, Newport Beach, CA, 1,452.
60, Paul Mielens, Menomonie, Wis., 1,414.
61, Tom Havlish  *, Coon Rapids, Minn., 1,383.
62, Will Friedrich, Green Bay, Wis., 1,372.
63, Rich Kleinman, Reno, Nev., 1,367.
64, Gary Ring  *, Woodbury, Minn., 1,361.
65, Dean Bruinsma  *, Clear Lake, S.D., 1,357.
66, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 1,334.
67, Joe Kolodziejczak  *, Thunder Bay Ontario, Canada, 1,330.
68, Howard Frostman, Washburn, Wis., 1,306.
69, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 1,293.




If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 South Shore Open, presented by DV8 - Match Play Rounds

by Jason Thomas August 7, 2014 02:26

 

		
PBA50 Tour		
PBA50 South Shore Open, presented by DV8		
Olympia Lanes		
Hammond, IN		
		
Thursday, August 7, 2014


Watch The Action Live On PBA Xtra Frame!	


MATCH PLAY ROUNDS

ROUND OF 16 BEGINS AT 2:00 P.M. CT
PLEASE CHECK BACK FOR UPDATED RESULTS

ROUND OF 16								
Winners from the round of 24 and Qualifiers 1-8.   								
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.								
Losers eliminated, earn $1,300.								
								
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4	Game 5
								
#17	Bryan Goebel							
#1	Pete Weber							
								
								
#9	Don Breeden							
#8	Bill Henson							
								
								
#5	Randy Pedersen							
#12	Kerry Painter							
								
								
#4	Parker Bohn III							
#20	Ron Mohr							
								
								
#18	Rick Thomas							
#2	Jack Jurek							
								
								
#23	Tom Baker							
#7	Harry Sullins							
								
								
#6	Amleto Monacelli							
#11	WR williams Jr.							
								
								
#3	John Chapman							
#14	Norm Duke							



								
ROUND OF 24								
Qualifiers 9-24.   								
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.								
Losers eliminated, earn $1,100.								
								
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4	Game 5
								
#17	Bryan Goebel		258	244	226	219		
#16	Leroy Johnson		203	237	227	170		
Winner - Bryan Goebel								
								
#24	Don Blatchford		207	257	235	199		
#9	Don Breeden		268	221	243	236		
Winner - Don Breeden								
								
#12	Kerry Painter		236	224	247			
#21	Dale Traber		226	202	245			
Winner - Kerry Painter								
								
#13	Tracy Teeters		252	259	226	215	199	
#20	Ron Mohr		234	268	166	245	216	
Winner - Ron Mohr								
								
#18	Rick Thomas		223	233	239			
#15	Brad Snell		211	192	217			
Winner - Rick Thomas								
								
#23	Tom Baker		215	229	228	182	214	
#10	Kenny Parks		209	244	182	226	205	
Winner - Tom Baker								
								
#11	WR Williams Jr.		300	265	258			
#22	Chris Keane		232	247	224			
Winner - W.R. Williams Jr.								
								
#14	Norm Duke		235	268	268			
#19	Lennie Boresch		160	185	157			
Winner - Norm Duke								
				



If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.