PBA50 Tour Pasco County Open - Match Play Rounds

by Jason Thomas April 15, 2014 00:37
						
PBA50 Tour						
PBA50 Tour Pasco County Open						
Lane Glo Bowl						
New Port Richey, FL						
						
Tuesday, April 15, 2014						
						
Watch Match Play Rounds Live On PBA Xtra Frame						

ROUND OF 2			
Winners from the round of 4.   			
Single elimination, single-game match play.			
Loser eliminated, earns $4,000.			
Winners earns $7,500.			
			
Champion - 			
Seed #	Name		Game 1
#9	A.Monacelli	259	
#3	Norm Duke	190	
Winner - Amleto Monaclli			

ROUND OF 4				
Winners from the round of 8.   				
Single elimination, single-game match play.				
Losers eliminated, earn $2,500.				

Seed #	Name			Game 1
#9	A. Monacelli		236	
#5	W.R.Williams Jr		225	
Winner - Amleto Monacelli				
				
#3	Norm Duke		225	
#7	Mike Dias		183	
Winner - Norm Duke				

ROUND OF 8						
Winners from the round of 16.   						
Single elimination, best-of-three games match play.						
Losers eliminated, earn $1,700.						

Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3
#7	Mike Dias		198	235	223	
#2	Parker Bohn III		193	239	205	
Winner - Mike Dias						
						
#3	Norm Duke		278	256		
#6	Pete Weber		276	195		
Winner - Norm Duke						
						
#9	A. Monacelli		257	215	246	
#17	Ron Mohr		217	278	205	
Winner - Amleto Monacelli						
						
#5	W.R.Williams Jr		277	268		
#13	Don Breeden		258	246		
Winner - W.R.Williams Jr.						
						
		
					

ROUND OF 16								
Winners + Qualifiers 1-8.   								
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.								
Losers eliminated, earn $1300.								

Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4	Game 5
#17	Ron Mohr		240	246	267	259		
#1	Darin Hays		203	247	217	249		
Winner - Ron Mohr								
								
#9	A. Monacelli		259	268	247			
#8	Kevin Croucher		256	203	238			
Winner - Amleto Monacelli								
								
#5	W.R.Williams Jr		268	254	238	241	237	
#37	Randy Pedersen		225	195	270	279	233	
Winner - W.R. Willliams Jr.								
								
#4	Bryan Goebel		226	300	279	237	164	
#13	Don Breeden		257	247	299	181	248	
Winner - Don Breeden								
								
#2	Parker Bohn III		268	224	169	237		
#15	Kenny Parks		207	170	245	168		
Winner - Parker Bohn III								
								
#7	Mike Dias		204	247	236	191	226	
#26	William Peters		226	193	194	225	208	
Winner - Mike Dias								
								
#6	Pete Weber		279	259	246			
#22	Brian Voss		201	247	216			
Winner - Pete Weber								
								
#3	Norm Duke		265	190	202	263		
#14	Bob Learn Jr.		191	192	183	190		
Winner - Norm Duke								

	
ROUND OF 24							
Winners + Qualifiers 9-16.   								
Single elimination, best-of-five games match play.								
Losers eliminated, earn $1150.								

Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3	Game 4	Game 5
#25	Steven Pavlinko		202	216	234			
#9	Amleto Monacelli	229	258	279				
Winner - Amleto Monacelli								
								
#17	Ron Mohr		214	279	226	208	228	
#16	Paul Lemond		235	278	231	181	216	
Winner - Ron Mohr								
								
#13	Don Breeden		246	255	233	212		
#29	Michael Henry		300	237	193	174		
Winner - Don Breeden								

#12	Thomas Ream		199	233	225	203		
#37	Randy Pedersen		184	268	258	210		
Winner - Randy Pedersen								
								
#10	Gary Morgan		170	228	225	222	199	
#26	William Peters		205	195	223	269	238	
Winner - William Peters								
								
#15	Kenny Parks		234	279	280	236	226	
#18	Tom Carter		245	183	258	248	224	
Winner - Kenny Parks								
								
#14	Bob Learn Jr.		227	215	212			
#19	Peter Knopp		153	170	173			
Winner - Bob Learn Jr.								
								
#11	Tim Kauble		214	246	235	202(17)	178	
#22	Brian Voss		193	233	265	202(20)	223	


ROUND OF 32						
Winners + Qualifiers 17-24.   						
Single elimination, best-of-three games match play.						
Losers eliminated, earn $1050.						

Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3
#25	Stephen Pavlinko	222	207			
#24	Henry Gonzalez		186	168		
Winner - Stephen Pavlinko						
						
#33	Tom Baker		268	189	188	
#17	Ron Mohr		234	245	234	
Winner - Ron Mohn						
						
#20	John Petraglia		190	222	190	
#29	Michael Henry		232	205	197	
Winner - Michael Henry						
						
#21	Frank Gallo Jr.		209	212		
#37	Randy Pedersen		277	279		
Winner - Randy Pedersen						
						
#23	Todd Kjell		244	253	198	
#26	William Peters		246	184	215	
winner - William Peters						
						
#18	Tom Carter		276	279 (9)		
#34	Darryl Bower		212	279 (6)		
Winner - Tom Carter						
						
#19	Peter Knopp		237	204	246	
#30	John Tavano		180	211	189	
Winner - Peter Knopp						
						
#22	Brian Voss		298	237		
#38	Stan Sprow		193	203		
Winner - Brian Voss						
					

						

ROUND OF 40						
Qualifiers 25-40.   						
Single elimination, best-of-three games match play.						
Losers eliminated, earn $950.						
Seed #	Name			Game 1	Game 2	Game 3
#25	Stephen Pavlinko	245	235			
#40	Dennis Lane		212	224		
Winner - Stephen Pavlinko						
						
#33	Tom Baker		242	224		
#32	Marc Lineberry		163	212		
Winner - Tom Baker						
						
#29	Michael Henry		224	242		
#36	Tom Howison		210	197		
Winner - Michael Henry						
						
#37	Randy Pedersen		249	170	240	
#28	Michael Shequin		227	269	235	
Winner - Randy Pedersen						
						
#26	William Peters		237	183		
#39	Widmar Vargas		192	176		
Winner - William Peters						
						
#34	Darryl Bower		209	257	205	
#31	Terry Metzner		213	192	161	
Winner - Darryl Bower						
						
#30	John Tavano		232	198	214	
#35	Jose Estevez		203	199	181	
Winner - John Tavano						
						
#38	Stan Sprow		277	214		
#27	Ted Staikoff		223	186		
Winner - Stan Sprow						
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Tour Pasco County Open - Qualifying Round Two

by Jason Thomas April 14, 2014 00:38
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 Pasco County Open
Lane Glo Bowl
New Port Richey, FL

Monday, April 14, 2014

WATCH LIVE ON PBA XTRA FRAME!

Elimination Match Play Rounds Begin at 10:00 a.m.ET on Tuesday 

QUALIFYING ROUND TWO

After 16 Games
Updated 7:26 p.m. ET

1, Darin Hays  *, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 4,039.
2, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,940.
3, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,793.
4, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,739.
5, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 3,730.
6, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,704.
7, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 3,700.
8, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 3,690.
9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,665.
10, Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 3,648.
11, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 3,644.
12, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 3,640.
13, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 3,634.
14, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 3,630.
15, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 3,629.
16, (TIE) Paul Lemond, Jasper, Ind, 
    Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,625.
18, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 3,624.
19, Peter Knopp, Germany, 3,622.
20, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 3,620.
21, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 3,593.
22, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3,584.
23, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 3,536.
24, Henry Gonzalez, Colorado Springs, Colo., 3,531.
25, (TIE) Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 
    William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,530.
27, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 3,528.
28, Michael Shequin, Orange City, FL, 3,525.
29, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 3,515.
30, (TIE) John Tavano, Sebring, Fla., 
    Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,514
32, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 3,513.
33, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 3,502.
34, (TIE) Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 
    Jose Estevez  *, Spain, 3,499.
36, Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 3,497.
37, Randy Pedersen, Clermont, Fla., 3,496.
38, Stan Sprow     *, Lakeland, Fla., 3,483.
39, Widmar Vargas  *, Riverview, Fla., 3,481.
40, Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 3,466.

MISSED CUT:
41, (TIE) Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 
    Joe Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 3,456.
43, Lucy Sandelin  *, Tampa, Fla., 3,449.
44, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 3,448, $700.
45, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 3,432.
46, Larry Barwick, Wauchula, Fla., 3,428.
47, Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 3,423.
48, Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 3,419.
49, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 3,416.
50, Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 3,415, $700.
51, Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 3,413.
52, Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 3,408.
53, Ralph Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., 3,400.
54, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 3,392, $700.
55, Gale Voshell, Dover, Del., 3,390.
56, David Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 3,381.
57, Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 3,380, $700.
58, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 3,379.
59, Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 3,377.
60, Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 3,364.
61, Doug O'Bryant, Jasper, Ga., 3,344.
62, (TIE) Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 
    Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 3,343.
64, Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 3,338.
65, Dale Eagle, Tavares, Fla., 3,332, $700.
66, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 3,322, $700.
67, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,316, $700.
68, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 3,312.
69, Rich Garner -*, Crystal River, Fla., 3,311.
70, Sam Perrotta, Lincoln Park, N.J., 3,309.
71, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,306.
72, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,300.
73, Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 3,290.
74, Brian McMahon, Boca Raton, Fla, 3,287.
75, Dale Lee, Brandon, Fla., 3,285.
76, John Shreve Sr., Elyria, Ohio, 3,283.
77, Jefery Roberson  *, Land O'  Lakes, Fla., 3,282.
78, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,273.
79, (TIE) Philip Frey  *, Lutz, Fla., 
    Mike Watson, Grass Valley, Calif., a
    Kevin Williams  *, Brooksville, Fla., 3,263.
82, Kenneth Smith  *, Spring Hill, FL, 3,253.
83, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn, 3,249.
84, Gary LaCara, Huntington Station, N.Y., 3,245.
85, (TIE) Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 
    Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela, 3,242.
87, Tommy King, Oakdale, N.Y., 3,227.
88, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 3,223.
89, Jim Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 3,215.
90, David Taylor  *, Seminole, Fla., 3,214.
91, (TIE) Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire, Ga., 
    William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 3,203.
93, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, FL, 3,197.
94, Bill Argenbright, Fisherville, Va., 3,183.
95, Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., 3,168.
96, Dave Olm  *, Tampa, Fla., 3,162.
97, Mike Buchanan  *, Hernando, Fla., 3,158.
98, David Titer  *, Land O' Lakes, Fla., 3,155.
99, Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 3,149.
100, Daniel Miner, East Moline, Ill., 3,141.
101, Rich Kleinman, Eureka, NV, 3,127.
102, Patrick Trudeau  *, St. Petersburg, Fla., 3,123.
103, Richard Esposito Sr., Clearwater, Fla., 3,121.
104, Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 3,117.
105, Rich Schubert, Longmont, Colo., 3,111.
106, (TIE) Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 
     Don Michaelsen Sr., Plant City, Fla., 3,091.
108, George Gibson, Palm Coast, Fla., 3,072.
109, Mark Merrill  *, St. Petersburg, Fla., 3,061.
110, Robert Callari, Manchester, N.Y., 3,039.
111, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 3,036.
112, Dave Schultz, Jackson, Wis., 3,009.
113, Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 3,004.
114, Robert Shannon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,962.
115, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 2,950.
116, Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 2,933.
117, Andy Anderson, Falls Church, Va., 2,902.
118, Brian DiCicco, Ridgefield, Conn., 2,857.
119, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,848.
120, Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., 2,844.


300 Games - John Tavano, Dennis Lane, Brian Voss, Bryan Goebel
	    Kenny Parks, Parker Bohn III, Bob Learn Jr.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA50 Tour Pasco County Open - Qualifying Round One

by Jason Thomas April 13, 2014 00:42
PBA50 Tour
PBA50 Pasco County Open
Lane Glo Bowl
New Port Richey, FL

Sunday, April 13, 2014

Quaifying Round Two Begins at 10:00 a.m. ET Monday
Please check back for updated scores

QUALIFYING ROUND ONE

After Eight Games
Updated 7:43 p.m ET

1, Darin Hays  *, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,028.
2, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1,933.
3, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,922.
4, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,916.
5, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,899.
6, Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., 1,892.
7, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,891.
8, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,884.
9, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,864.
10, Michael Shequin, Orange City, FL, 1,857.
11, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,856.
12, Lucy Sandelin  *, Tampa, Fla., 1,853.
13, Stan Sprow     *, Lakeland, Fla., 1,850.
14, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 1,837.
15, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,836.
16, Michael Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 1,833.
17, Paul Lemond, Jasper, Ind, 1,827.
18, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 1,817.
19, Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 1,811.
20, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 1,809.
21, Widmar Vargas  *, Riverview, Fla., 1,808.
22, Joe Scarborough, Mars Hill, N.C., 1,804.
23, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 1,800.
24, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1,793.
25, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 1,784.
26, Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, 1,772.
27, (TIE) Tommy Brodowski, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 
    Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,767.
29, Randy Pedersen, Clermont, Fla., 1,765.
30, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 1,755.
31, (TIE) Tom Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 
    Jose Estevez  *, Spain, 1,753.
33, (TIE) Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 
    Mark Scime, Winter Garden, Fla., 1,748.
35, Peter Knopp, Germany, 1,746.
36, Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa, 1,743.
37, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 1,741.
38, (TIE) Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, 
    Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 1,735.
40, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 1,729.
41, Dave Sill, Titusville, Fla., 1,728.
42, (TIE) Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 
    Henry Gonzalez, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1,727
44, (TIE) Dennis Lane, Kingsport, Tenn., 
    William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 1,723.
46, Kevin Williams  *, Brooksville, Fla., 1,721.
47, David Zelger, Red Lion, Pa., 1,719.
48, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,714.
49, John Tavano, Sebring, Fla., 1,712.
50, Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 1,707.
51, Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., 1,706.
52, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 1,705.
53, Gary LaCara, Huntington Station, N.Y., 1,702.
54, Dale Eagle, Tavares, Fla., 1,700.
55, Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., 1,699.
56, Dale Lee, Brandon, Fla., 1,698.
57, Sam Maccarone, Glassboro, N.J., 1,694.
58, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,692.
59, Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,687.
60, Larry Barwick, Wauchula, Fla., 1,684.
61, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 1,682.
62, (TIE) Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp, Mich., 
    Terry Wiley, Vienna, Va., 1,681.
64, Wayne Webb, Columbus, Ohio, 1,678.
65, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 1,677.
66, Mike Watson, Grass Valley, Calif., 1,676.
67, Brian McMahon, Boca Raton, Fla, 1,672.
68, Doug O'Bryant, Jasper, Ga., 1,662.
69, Sam Perrotta, Lincoln Park, N.J., 1,652.
70, William Keenan, Jr., Orlando, Fla., 1,648.
71, (TIE) Emilio Mora Sr., Defiance, Ohio, 
    Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela, 1,644.
73, Rich Garner -*, Crystal River, Fla., 1,639.
74, Jefery Roberson  *, Land O'  Lakes, Fla., 1,636.
75, Gale Voshell, Dover, Del., 1,635.
76, Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 1,634.
77, Mike Buchanan  *, Hernando, Fla., 1,633.
78, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,626.
79, Jim Knoblauch, Waukesha, Wis., 1,618.
80, (TIE) Brian Cooper, Henderson, Nev., 
    Daniel Miner, East Moline, Ill., 1,617.
82, Richard Esposito Sr., Clearwater, Fla., 1,616.
83, Ralph Brunt Jr., Ft. Pierce, Fla., 1,615.
84, Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 1,610.
85, Kenneth Smith  *, Spring Hill, FL, 1,608.
86, Rich Schubert, Longmont, Colo., 1,606.
87, Doug Evans, Southgate, Mich., 1,603.
88, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1,592.
89, Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,591.
90, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 1,585.
91, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 1,578.
92, (TIE) Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire, Ga., 
    Philip Frey  *, Lutz, Fla., 1,576.
94, James Souder, Greeneville, Tenn, 1,575.
95, Don Michaelsen Sr., Plant City, Fla., 1,567.
96, John Shreve Sr., Elyria, Ohio, 1,565.
97, Bill Argenbright, Fisherville, Va., 1,563.
98, David Taylor  *, Seminole, Fla., 1,557.
99, Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 1,546.
100, Robert Callari, Manchester, N.Y., 1,541.
101, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, FL, 1,535.
102, John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,531.
103, Mark Merrill  *, St. Petersburg, Fla., 1,527.
104, Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., 1,524.
105, Dave Olm  *, Tampa, Fla., 1,520.
106, Patrick Trudeau  *, St. Petersburg, Fla., 1,518.
107, Dan Howsmon, Lutz, Fla., 1,503.
108, (TIE) Tommy King, Oakdale, N.Y., 
     Larry Williams, St. Augustine, Fla., 1,498
110, George Gibson, Palm Coast, Fla., 1,492.
111, Dave Schultz, Jackson, Wis., 1,488.
112, Rich Kleinman, Eureka, NV, 1,483.
113, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 1,479.
114, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 1,471.
115, David Titer  *, Land O' Lakes, Fla., 1,468.
116, Robert Shannon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,466.
117, Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 1,414.
118, Andy Anderson, Falls Church, Va., 1,413.
119, Lindell Woolard, Tallahassee, Fla., 1,393.
120, Brian DiCicco, Ridgefield, Conn., 1,392.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.