Jason Couch and Hometown Star Ryan Ciminelli Take Top Spots for Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship Finals

by Jason Thomas March 4, 2011 14:58

Fifteen-time Lumber Liquidators Professional Bowlers Association Tour champion Jason Couch and hometown star Ryan Ciminelli earned the No. 1 and 2 seeds for Sunday’s stepladder finals of the PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship at AMF Thruway Lanes.

Couch had a 13-5 match play record and 7,891 32-game overall pinfall total to earn the top seed for Sunday’s finals which will air Sunday at 1 p.m. Eastern on ESPN.

Couch, the only bowler to win three consecutive PBA Tournament of Champions titles, will be looking for his first Tour win since winning back-to-back events in Las Vegas and Fountain Valley, Calif. in 2007. His last television appearance was in the 2010 U.S. Open where he finished fourth.

“I was a little amped up in that last round of match play and had to use my 20 years of experience to settle myself down,” Couch said. “I’ve been here before and I just need to get out of my own way and not over-think it for one game Sunday.”

Ciminelli, who turns 25 on Monday, also had a 13-5 match play record and a 7,807 32-game pinfall to earn the No. 2 seed. He will be looking for his second Tour title with his first coming in January at the PBA One A Day Earl Anthony Memorial in Dublin, Calif.

“The hometown crowd kept the adrenaline pumping that’s for sure and I was really feeding off of it,” Ciminelli said of bowling in his hometown of Cheektowaga. “I was more nervous than I thought I would be in the last round but I was able to settle myself down. My goal was to win matches and 13-5 will usually do it every time.”

Opening up Sunday’s stepladder final will be No. 3 qualifier Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., who had an 11-7 match play record and 7,644 pinfall and No. 4 qualifier Tom Smallwood of Saginaw, Mich., who went 11-6-1 with a 7,560 pinfall.

Bohn, a PBA Hall of Famer will be looking for his 33rd Tour title with his last win coming in the Cheetah Championship here in December of 2008. Smallwood won the 2009 PBA World Championship not long after being laid off from his job with General Motors. He also finished second in the recent PBA Tournament of Champions where he won $100,000.

The Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship, which requires players to use identical “throwback” polyester (plastic) ball technology, is named in honor of the PBA Hall of Famer who dominated the plastic ball era in the 1970s. The concept behind the plastic ball tournament is to put a premium on knowledge of changing lane conditions, subtle adjustments in hand positions and delivery techniques, and other skills rather than relying on advanced bowling ball technology.

LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR

MARK ROTH PLASTIC BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

AMF Thruway Lanes, Cheektowaga, N.Y., March 4

FINAL MATCH PLAY STANDINGS

(After 32 games including match play bonus pins; top four advance to Sunday’s stepladder finals)

ROUND OF 16
1, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 13-5, 7,891.
2, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 13-5, 7,807.
3, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 11-7, 7,644.
4, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 11-6-1, 7,560.
5, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 9-8-1, 7,502, $4,000.
6, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 9-9, 7,499, $3,600.
7, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 9-9, 7,461, $3,400.
8, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 11-7, 7,402, $3,200.
9, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 9-9, 7,389, $3,100.
10, Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif., 10-8, 7,368, $3,000.
11, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 7-11, 7,324, $2,900.
12, Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 11-7, 7,291, $2,800.
13, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 8-9-1, 7,255, $2,700.
14, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 9-8-1, 7,211, $2,600.
15, Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 7-11, 7,119, $2,500.
16, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 7-9-2, 7,102, $2,400.

ROUND OF 32 ( After 23 games, top 16 advanced to Friday evening’s match play round)
1, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 7-2, 5,639.
2, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 7-2, 5,478.
3, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 6-3, 5,416.
4, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 5-4, 5,390.
5, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 5-4, 5,375.
6, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 5-3-1, 5,368.
7, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 4-5, 5,326.
8, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 5-4, 5,305.
9, Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif., 5-4, 5,304.
10, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 6-3, 5,295.
11, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 4-5, 5,271.
12, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 5-4, 5,226.
13, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 6-3, 5,189.
14, Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 5-4, 5,188.
15, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 5-3-1, 5,166.
16, Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 4-5, 5,161.
17, Brian Ziesig, Levittown, N.Y., 3-6, 5,158, $2,250.
18, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 5-4, 5,126, $2,200.
19, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 5-4, 5,120, $2,150.
20, Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 5-4, 5,101, $2,100.
21, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3-6, 5,082, $2,050.
22, Michael Haugen Jr., Carefree, Ariz., 5-4, 5,077, $2,000.
23, Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., 3-6, 5,065, $1,950.
24, Christopher Collins, Savannah, Ga., 4-5, 5,058, $1,900.
25, Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa., 4-5, 5,049, $1,850.
26, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 3-6, 5,044, $1,800.
27, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3-6, 5,014, $1,750.
28, Mike Rose Jr, West Henrietta, N.Y., 5-4, 4,990, $1,700.
29, Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 4-5, 4,988, $1,650.
30, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 3-1, 4,822, $1,500*.
31, Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan., 2-7, 4,774, $1,550.
32, Mike DeVaney, Murrieta, Calif., 1-8, 4,642, $1,500.
33, Mike Fagan, Patchogue, N.Y., 1-4, 4,045, $1,450.

*Mike Fagan withdrew after five matches and was replaced by Chris Barnes.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Couch and Ciminelli Lead After First Round of Match Play In PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship

by Jason Thomas March 4, 2011 08:27

Fifteen-time Lumber Liquidators Professional Bowlers Association Tour champion Jason Couch and hometown star Ryan Ciminelli hold down the top two positions after three rounds in the PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship Friday at AMF Thruway Lanes.

Couch and Ciminelli both had 7-2 records in the first round of match play Friday and are among the 16 players who will advance to this evening’s final match play round which will determine the top four who will advance to Sunday’s finals to be telecast live on ESPN at 1 p.m. Eastern.

Couch, of Clermont, Fla., has a 5,639 pinfall total including bonus pins, and leads Ciminelli of Cheektowaga, N.Y., in second with 5,478. Rounding out the top four going into tonight’s final nine-game round are Ronnie Russell of Marion, Ind., in third with 5,416 and PBA Hall of Famer Parker Bohn III of Jackson, N.J., in fourth with 5,390.

“In match play it’s always important to get off to a good start and I was able to win my first two matches with 258 games and keep the momentum going,” said Couch, whose last title came in 2007. “Now, it’s a matter of getting yourself pumped up for the next round and do it all over again.”

Ciminelli won his first PBA Tour title in the recent PBA One A Day Earl Anthony Memorial.

“I’m in a good spot but it’s going to be a long final block tonight,” Ciminelli said. “The key for me is I’ve been able to throw straight down the lane. If I have to cross boards I’ll be in trouble.”

Fans can catch this evening’s final match play round on pba.com’s Xtra Frame video service. Subscription information may be found by clicking on the Xtra Frame logo on the pba.com home page.

The Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship, which requires players to use identical “throwback” polyester (plastic) ball technology, is named in honor of the PBA Hall of Famer who dominated the plastic ball era in the 1970s. The concept behind the plastic ball tournament is to put a premium on knowledge of changing lane conditions, subtle adjustments in hand positions and delivery techniques, and other skills rather than relying on advanced bowling ball technology.

LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR

MARK ROTH PLASTIC BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

AMF Thruway Lanes, Cheektowaga, N.Y., March 4

ROUND 3 RESULTS

(Pinfall totals after 24 games include bonus pins. Top 16 advance to Friday evening’s match play).

1, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 7-2, 5,639.
2, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 7-2, 5,478.
3, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 6-3, 5,416.
4, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 5-4, 5,390.
5, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 5-4, 5,375.
6, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 5-3-1, 5,368.
7, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 4-5, 5,326.
8, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 5-4, 5,305.
9, Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif., 5-4, 5,304.
10, John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 6-3, 5,295.
11, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 4-5, 5,271.
12, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 5-4, 5,226.
13, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 6-3, 5,189.
14, Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 5-4, 5,188.
15, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 5-3-1, 5,166.
16, Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 4-5, 5,161.

Failed to Advance
17, Brian Ziesig, Levittown, N.Y., 3-6, 5,158.
18, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 5-4, 5,126.
19, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 5-4, 5,120.
20, Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 5-4, 5,101.
21, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3-6, 5,082.
22, Michael Haugen Jr., Carefree, Ariz., 5-4, 5,077.
23, Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., 3-6, 5,065.
24, Christopher Collins, Savannah, Ga., 4-5, 5,058.
25, Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa., 4-5, 5,049.
26, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 3-6, 5,044.
27, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3-6, 5,014.
28, Mike Rose Jr, West Henrietta, N.Y., 5-4, 4,990.
29, Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 4-4, 4,988.
30, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 3-1, 4,732*

31, Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan., 2-7, 4,744.
32, Mike DeVaney, Murrieta, Calif., 1-8, 4,642.
33, Mike Fagan, Patchogue, N.Y., 1-4, 4,045.

*Mike Fagan withdrew after five matches and was replaced by Chris Barnes.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Sean Rash Leads After Second Round in PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship

by Jason Thomas March 3, 2011 14:22

Four-time Lumber Liquidators Professional Bowlers Association Tour champion Sean Rash averaged 236.14 to lead after two rounds in the PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship Thursday at AMF Thruway Lanes.

The Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship, which requires players to use identical “throwback” polyester (plastic) ball technology, is named in honor of the PBA Hall of Famer who dominated the plastic ball era in the 1970s.

The concept behind the plastic ball tournament is to put a premium on knowledge of changing lane conditions, subtle adjustments in hand positions and delivery techniques, and other skills rather than relying on advanced bowling ball technology.

Rash had a 3,306 14-game pinfall total and leads 15-time Tour titlist Jason Couch of Clermont, Fla., in second with 3,275. After a 1,689 seven-game pinfall in Thursday’s first round, Rash followed it up with 1,617 in the second round on games of 227, 266, 193, 226, 259, 227 and 219.

The field of 64 has been cut to 32 players who advance to Friday morning’s match play round which cuts the field to the top 16. Friday evening’s match play round will determine the top four who will advance to Sunday’s finals to be telecast live on ESPN at 1 p.m. Eastern.

“This is the one tournament of the year where we’re all on the same playing field,” Rash said. “You need to have a lot of things going for you right from the start – the ball has to feel good in your hand, you need to be lined up and fill frames.

“When you’re in the lead everyone’s gunning for you. A lot of guys bowled well that second block, especially Jason (Couch). Moving into match play the emphasis is going to be winning matches and if I can get off to a strong start like I did in the first two rounds I’ll be in good shape.”

Couch came from 16th in the first round up to second with a 1,742 pinfall (248.8 average) in the second round.

“I grew up in the plastic ball era so I know how you have to adjust with this equipment,” Couch said. “I’ve done well in this event the past two years so I’m hopeful my good fortune will continue.”

LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR

MARK ROTH PLASTIC BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

AMF Thruway Lanes, Cheektowaga, N.Y., March 3

ROUND 2 QUALIFYING

(After 14 games. Top 32 advance to Friday’s match play)

1, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 3,306.
2, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 3,275.
3, Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif., 3,201.
4, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 3,197.
5, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,144.
6, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 3,123.
7, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 3,121.
8, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 3,101.
9, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,091.
10, (tie) Brian Ziesig, Levittown, N.Y., and Jason Belmonte, Australia, 3,084.
12, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 3,082.
13, (tie) Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., and Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa., 3,081.
15, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 3,069.
16, Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 3,050.
17, (tie) John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., and Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,048.
19, Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan., 3,040.
20, Mike Fagan, Patchogue, N.Y., 3,023.
21, Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 3,021.
22, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,016.
23, Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., 3,012.
24, Christopher Collins, Savannah, Ga., 3,001.
25, Michael Haugen Jr., Carefree, Ariz., 2,993.
26, Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., 2,975.
27, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 2,974.
28, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 2,970.
29, Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 2,962.
30, Mike DeVaney, Murrieta, Calif., 2,960.
31, Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 2,957.
32, Mike Rose Jr, West Henrietta, N.Y., 2,946.

Failed to advance
33, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 2,926, $1,300.
34, Dave D'Entremont, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 2,923, $1,300.
35, John Nolen, Waterford, Mich., 2,912, $1,300.
36, Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 2,895, $1,300.
37, Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 2,883, $1,200.
38, Michael Machuga, Erie, Pa., 2,882, $1,200.
39, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 2,871, $1,200.
39, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 2,871, $1,200.
41, (tie) Andres Gomez, Colombia, 2,867, and Bobby Hall II, Landover, Md., 2,867, $1,200.
43, David Beres, Waukesha, Wis., 2,860, $1,200.
44, Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 2,858, $1,200.
45, Stevie Weber, Chalmette, La., 2,852, $1,200.
46, Jesse Buss, Wichita, Kan., 2,842, $1,200.
47, Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 2,832, $1,200.
48, Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., 2,831, $1,200.
49, Stuart Williams, England, 2,826, $1,200.
50, Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill., 2,809, $1,200.
51, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 2,803, $1,200.
52, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 2,795, $1,200.
53, Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill., 2,770, $1,200.
54, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 2,738, $1,200.
55, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2,733, $1,000.
56, Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 2,732, $1,000.
57, Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., 2,721, $1,000.
58, Johnny Petraglia Jr., Jackson, N.J., 2,719, $1,000.
59, Mitch Beasley, Puyallup, Wash., 2,715, $1,000.
60, Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 2,707, $1,000.
61, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 2,690, $1,000.
62, Bob Learn Jr., Macomb, Mich., 2,662, $1,000.
63, Danny Wiseman, Baltimore, 2,235, $1,000.
64, Matthew O'Grady, South Amboy, N.J., 990, $1,000.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Sean Rash is First Round Leader in PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship

by Jason Thomas March 3, 2011 06:56

Four-time Lumber Liquidators Professional Bowlers Association Tour champion Sean Rash averaged 241.29 to lead the first round of the PBA Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship Thursday at AMF Thruway Lanes.

The Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship, which requires players to use identical “throwback” polyester (plastic) ball technology, is named in honor of the PBA Hall of Famer who dominated the plastic ball era in the 1970s.

The concept behind the plastic ball tournament is to put a premium on knowledge of changing lane conditions, subtle adjustments in hand positions and delivery techniques, and other skills rather than relying on advanced bowling ball technology.

Rash had games of 267, 277, 227, 206, 208, 256 and 248 for a 1,689 pinfall total and leads western New York players Brad Angelo of Lockport in second with 1,651, and Jack Jurek of Lackawana in third with 1,640.

“This is the one tournament of the year where we’re all on the same playing field,” Rash said. “You need to have a lot of things going for you right from the start – the ball has to feel good in your hand, you need to be lined up and fill frames.

“I’ve gotten off to a good start, only had three opens which were all splits on the same lane. So far pointing the ball off the gutter like I would on a modified Cheetah pattern seems to be the way to go. We’ll see how it goes from here.”

The field of 64 will bowl another seven-game round later Thursday afternoon and then the field will be cut to 32 players who will advance to a match play round Friday morning which cuts the field to the top 16. Friday evening’s match play round will determine the top four who will advance to Sunday’s finals to be telecast live on ESPN at 1 p.m. Eastern.

LUMBER LIQUIDATORS PBA TOUR

MARK ROTH PLASTIC BALL CHAMPIONSHIP

AMF Thruway Lanes, Cheektowaga, N.Y., March 3

ROUND 1 QUALIFYING

(After 7 games)

1, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 1,689.
2, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 1,651.
3, Jack Jurek, Lackawanna, N.Y., 1,640.
4, Nathan Bohr, Wichita, Kan., 1,597.
5, Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa., 1,595.
6, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,589.
7, Joe Ciccone, Buffalo, N.Y., 1,586.
8, Stuart Williams, England, 1,581.
9, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,576.
10, Scott Norton, Costa Mesa, Calif., 1,553.
11, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 1,552.
12, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 1,546.
13, Chris Collins, Savannah, Ga., 1,543.
14, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 1,535.
15, Patrick Allen, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,534.
16, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 1,533.
17, Mike Rose Jr., West Henrietta, N.Y., 1,520.
18, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 1,515.
19, Mike Fagan, Patchogue, N.Y., 1,513.
20, Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich., 1,510.
21, (tie) Tommy Jones, Greenville, S.C., Brian Ziesig, Levittown, N.Y., and Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa., 1,508.
24, Michael Machuga, Erie, Pa., 1,503.
25, Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla., 1,494.
26, Michael Haugen Jr., Carefree, Ariz., 1,492.
27, (tie) John Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., and Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga., 1,491.
29, Jesse Buss, Wichita, Kan., 1,483.
29, Eugene McCune, Munster, Ind., 1,483.
31, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 1,481.
32, Johnny Petraglia Jr., Jackson, N.J., 1,477.
33, David Beres, Waukesha, Wis., 1,472.
34, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,470.
35, Danny Wiseman, Baltimore, 1,469.
36, Mike DeVaney, Murrieta, Calif., 1,466.
37, Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,464.
38, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 1,453.
39, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 1,452.
40, (tie) Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., and Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 1,451.
42, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,447.
43, (tie) Bobby Hall II, Landover, Md., Steve Jaros, Yorkville, Ill., and Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 1,442.
46, Dave D'Entremont, Middleburg Heights, Ohio, 1,421.
47, Anthony LaCaze, Melrose Park, Ill., 1,384.
48, Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 1,383.
49, Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., 1,379.
50, Stevie Weber, Chalmette, La., 1,373.
51, John Nolen, Waterford, Mich., 1,372.
52, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 1,369.
53, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 1,367.
54, Mitch Beasley, Puyallup, Wash., 1,363.
55, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 1,359.
56, Chris Warren, Grants Pass, Ore., 1,355.
57, Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,337.
58, Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 1,333.
59, Bob Learn Jr., Macomb, Mich., 1,321.
60, Jeff Zaffino, Warren, Pa., 1,312.
61, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 1,311.
62, Jeff Carter, Springfield, Ill., 1,302.
63, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 1,300.
64, Matthew O'Grady, South Amboy, N.J., 990.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Dramatic 2010-11 PBA Tour Season Finale on Tap as Indianapolis Awaits Dick Weber PBA Playoffs

by Bill Vint March 3, 2011 03:36

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – The Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour’s 2010-11 season comes down to a dramatic season-finale next week at Woodland Bowl when 180 PBA exempt players and PBA Regional competitors will butt heads in a new Dick Weber PBA Playoffs.

The inaugural PBA Playoffs will feature three “elimination” television shows leading into the final live telecast of the 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour season on Sunday, April 17, when the PBA Playoffs championship and its $50,000 first prize will be decided.

“The PBA staff, players, news media and other interested parties have talked a great deal over the past two or three years about the need for a special event to conclude our national tour season,” said PBA Deputy Commissioner Tom Clark. “After a great deal of discussion, we arrived at the PBA Playoffs concept.

“It’s new, it’s different and it’s going to be an exciting battle between the best of the PBA’s national touring stars butting heads against the very best of our nationwide regional network. We think it’s going to become one of the most anticipated events on tour.”

Borrowing a chapter from end-of-season championship playoff series in virtually every other sport, the Dick Weber PBA Playoffs will provide a showdown for 108 top regional players who earned their way through competition points races within their respective regions, along with the top 72 players from the 2010-11 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour points list.

“It resembles the World Series of Poker,” said PBA Vice President and Director-PBA Tour Kirk Von Krueger. “Each group of players has to win their way out of their group to get to the final table where they’ll play for all of the chips.”

Because the playoffs structure provides for up to three bye rounds for PBA Tour players based upon their points ranking, it has been extremely important for every player to bowl at a high level during the season. The top six players on the Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour points list have earned “byes” for the first three rounds. Players ranking seventh through 12th will enjoy two bye rounds. Those who rank 13th through 18th in points at Sunday’s conclusion of the Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship in Cheektowaga, N.Y., will earn one bye round.

Going into the Plastic Ball Championship, the six top "seeds" based on points belong to Bill O'Neill, Southampton, Pa.; Mika Koivuniemi, Hartland, Mich.; Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas; Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.; Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., and Jason Belmonte, Australia.

The Playoffs format will include six unique “regional pods” for 18 top PBA Regional players based upon competition points as of Nov. 30, 2010. Players within the East, South, Central, Southwest, Midwest and combined West/Northwest Region pods will remain in their respective pods throughout the event, heading into the television finals. Each pod also will be assigned seeded PBA Tour players based upon their 2010-11 points rankings. Exempt Tour players who rank between 19th and 72nd for the season will be assigned to pods, regardless of the players’ home regions, for the opening qualifying round.

For the current, complete PBA competition points list, visit pba.com and click on the “statistics” tab.

The Dick Weber PBA Playoffs is named in honor of the PBA legend who was born and raised in Indianapolis.

DICK WEBER PBA PLAYOFFS
Woodland Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind., March 8-13 (live TV finals on April 17)

REGIONAL POD ASSIGNMENTS (as of March 4)
(Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour Exempt Players will be seeded into pods based upon their position on the PBA Tour competition points list at the conclusion of the Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship on Sunday, March 6)

East Region Pod: Charles Anderson, Sloatsburg, N.Y.; Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa.; Kevin Cartier, Beverly, N.J.; John Furey, East Windsor, N.J.; Tommy Gollick, Oberlin, Pa.; Stephen Haas, Enola, Pa.; Brian LeClair, Athens, N.Y.; Terry Miller, York, Pa.; Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa.; Tom Sorce, Blasdell, N.Y.; Jason Stadtler, Cherry Hill, N.J.; John Szczerbinski, North Tonawanda, N.Y.; Jim Tomek Jr., Camp Hill, Pa.; Michael Tweed Sr., Camp Hill, Pa.; Eddie Van Daniker, Essex, Md.; Jeffrey Voght, Canojaharie, N.Y.; Jason Weaver, Denver, Pa.; plus Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players seeded 20, 29, 32, 41, 44, 53, 56, 65, 68. Seeds earning bye rounds: 17 (one bye), 8 (two byes), 5 (three byes).

South Region Pod: Tom Baker, King, N.C.; Josh Chambliss, Charleston, S.C.; Richard Chmura, Lumberton, N.C.; Chris Collins, Savannah, Ga.; Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla.; Dale Eagle, Frisco, Texas; Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va.; Ronnie Horton, Christiansburg, Va.; Joseph Hostetler, Minerva, Ohio; Scott Newell, Deland, Fla.; Kip Roberts, Glenallen, Va.; Jason Sterner, McDonough, Ga.; Steve Taylor, Madison Heights, Va.; Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.; Larry Verble, Mason, Mich.; Randy Weiss, Columbia, S.C.; plus Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players seeded 19, 30, 31, 42, 43, 54, 55, 66, 67. Seeds earning bye rounds: 18 (one bye), 7 (two byes), 6 (three byes).

Central Region Pod: Tim Bell, Garden City, Mich.; Carleton Chambers, Detroit; Patrick Dombrowski, Parma, Ohio; Matt Freiberg, Simpsonville, S.C.; Paul Gibson, Brunswick, Ohio; Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich.; Brian Himmler, Cincinnati; Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y.; Nick Kokenos, St. Clair Shores, Mich.; Kenneth Kolberg Jr., Cleveland, Ohio; Jack Laffey, Indianapolis; Dan MacLelland, Saginaw, Mich.; Billy Oatman, Cleveland; Ted Rosenquist Jr., Valparaiso, Ind.; Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio; Troy Stus, South Lyon, Mich.; Brian Thompson, Flat Rock, Mich.; Rick Zakrajsek, Lorain, Ohio, plus Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players seeded 23, 26, 35, 38, 47, 50, 59, 62, 71. Seeds earning bye rounds: 14 (one bye), 11 (two byes), 2 (three byes).

Midwest Region Pod: Diandra Asbaty, Chicago; Dallas Baldridge, Lenexa, Kan.; Quinton Bohlen, Decorah, Iowa; Don Breeden, Clive, Iowa; Marc Heninger, Tonganoxie, Kan.; Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa; Mark London, Ingleside, Ill.; Tim Mack, Indianapolis; Brian Menini, Brookfield, Mo.; Carmen Salvino, Schaumburg, Ill.; Derek Sapp, Keokuk, Iowa; John Slavich IV, Schaumburg, Ill.; Mike Steil, Wheeling, Ill.; Sean Swanson, Springfield, Mo.; Brian Valenta, Lockport, Ill.; Nick Weber, Foristell, Mo.; Jason Wojnar, Chicago; plus Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players seeded 24, 25, 36, 37, 48, 49, 60, 61, 72. Seeds earning bye rounds: 13 (one bye), 12 (two byes), 1 (three byes).

Southwest Region Pod: Bill Alexander, San Angelo, Texas; D.J. Archer, Mineral Wells, Texas; Jesse Buss, Wichita, Kan.; Jim Carter, Keller, Texas; Dino Castillo, Carrollton, Texas; Darren Comardelle, Gretna, La.; Brett Cooper, Fort Worth, Texas; Jay Futrell, Derby, Kan.; Kurt Gengelbach, Carrollton, Texas; Chris Hibbitts II, Ft. Worth, Texas; Mike Keily, Littleton, Colo.; Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; Rick Lawrence, Waxahachie, Texas; Robert McBride, Mesquite, Texas; Andrew Mortensen, Tulsa, Okla.; Danny Neill, Allen, Texas; Andy Patterson, Tyler, Texas; plus Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players seeded 21, 28, 33, 40, 45, 52, 57, 64, 69. Seeds earning bye rounds: 16 (one bye), 9 (two byes), 4 (three byes).

West/Northwest Region Pod: Thomas Ault Jr., Portland, Ore.; Mitch Beasley, Puyallup, Wash.; Steven Black, Phoenix; Jon Brandon, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore.; Andre Eubanks, Los Angeles; Rick Francis, Linden, Calif.; Wayne Garber, Modesto, Calif.; PJ Haggerty, Roseville, Calif.; Corey Husted, Milwaukie, Ore.; J.T. Jackson, Los Angeles; Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash.; Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore.; Greg Thompson Jr., Dublin, Calif.; John Wilcox, Kirkland, Wash.; Dave Wodka, Chatsworth, Calif.; plus Lumber Liquidators PBA Tour players seeded 22, 27, 34, 39, 46, 51, 58, 63, 70. Seeds earning bye rounds: 15 (one bye), 10 (two byes), 3 (three byes).

PBA DICK WEBER PBA PLAYERS SCHEDULE

Tuesday, March 8
Noon – East, South, Central practice session (two hours)
4 p.m. – Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest practice session (two hours)

Wednesday, March 9
8 a.m. – East, South, Central Pods, five qualifying games (18 regional and 7 PBA Tour players per pod)
11 a.m. – Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest Pods, five qualifying games (18 regional and 7 PBA Tour players per pod)
4 p.m. - Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest Pods, five qualifying games
7 p.m. - East, South, Central Pods, five qualifying games

Thursday, March 10
8 a.m. – East, South, Central Pods, five qualifying games
11 a.m. – Midwest, Southwest, West/Northwest Pods, five qualifying games
  Top nine from each pod after Qualifying Round (15 games) advance
6 p.m. – Elimination Round One (nine Qualifying Round survivors in each pod plus one PBA Tour player in 13-18 seeded group), six games
  Top seven from each pod after Elimination Round One (6 games) advance

Friday, March 11
8 a.m. – Elimination Round Two (seven Elimination Round One survivors plus one PBA Tour player in 7-12 seeded group), six games
  Top five from each pod after Elimination Round Two (6 games) advance
1 p.m. – Elimination Round Three (five Elimination Round Two survivors plus one PBA Tour player in 1-6 seeded group), six games
  Top four from each pod after Elimination Round Three (6 games) advance
6 p.m. – Elimination Round Four (four Round Elimination Three survivors), six games
  Top three from each pod after Elimination Round Four (6 games) advance

Saturday, March 12
Noon, 3 and 6 p.m. - Pro-Am squads

Sunday, March 13 (three television shows):
9 a.m. – Regional Championship Round (top three from East, South and Central Pods bowl one game within their own pods; three Pod winners advance to Conference Championship Round). Tape-delayed show airs on ESPN on Sunday, March 27, at 2:30 p.m. Eastern.

1 p.m. – Regional Championship Round (top three from Midwest, Southwest and West/Northwest Pods bowl one game within their own pods; three Pod winners advance to Conference Championship Round). Tape-delayed show airs on ESPN on Sunday, April 3, at 1 p.m. Eastern.

3:30 p.m. – Conference Championship Round (East Pod winner vs. South Pod winner; Central Pod winner vs. Midwest Pod winner; Southwest Pod winner vs. West/Northwest Pod winner. Three winners advance to Championship Round on Sunday, April 17, live on ESPN at 1 p.m.). Tape-delayed show airs on ESPN on Sunday, April 10, at 1 p.m. Eastern.

Sunday, April 17
1 p.m. – Live Championship Round on ESPN
  Match One: Three Finals Elimination Round winners, one game (lowest score finishes third).
  Championship Match: Top two from Match One.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.