Vittone Averages 224, Leads Patchen by Three Pins after First Round in USBC Senior Masters

by Jason Thomas August 1, 2011 15:04

By Lucas Wiseman
USBC Communications

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Rick Vittone, a native of Oregon who now lives in Canada, took the opening round lead Monday at the 2011 United States Bowling Congress Senior Masters.

Vittone had a five-game total of 1,124, an average of 224.8, to lead a field of 249 of the country's top bowlers age 50 and older at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl. Dave Patchen of Oregon, Ohio, sits in second place with 1,121.

"My wife (Reis) of 24 years is here with me, and she's been a huge part of my success," Vittone said. "She knows my game inside and out and several times today she spotted something that helped me."

Vittone, who won the Storm Bowlers Journal Championships Senior Singles event in Reno, Nev., earlier this year, had games of 235, 195, 223, 224 and 247 in Monday's first round. The second round of qualifying takes place Tuesday with an additional five games and qualifying concludes Wednesday with five final games.

"Tomorrow is going to be totally different because I will be bowling on the fresh," Vittone said. "Hopefully my experience in the past two or three years will help me come out and make good shots and read the lanes well."

Following Vittone and Patchen in the standings is 2008 Senior Masters champion Kenny Parks of Hammond, Ind., who is third with 1,113. Steve Ferraro of Kingston, N.Y., is fourth with 1,110.

The top 63 players after 15 games will join Webb, the defending champion, in the three-game, double-elimination match-play bracket on Thursday and Friday. The winner will earn $14,000 and the total prize pool is more than $110,000.

2011 USBC SENIOR MASTERS
Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus, Ohio, Monday

ROUND 1 (five games)

1, Rick Vittone, Canada, 1,124.
2, Dave Patchen, Oregon, Ohio, 1,121.
3, Kenny Parks, Hammond, Ind., 1,113.
4, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 1,110.
5, Ron Boroff, Mansfield, Texas, 1,107.
6, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 1,093.
7, Mark Glover, Woodbridge, Va., 1,079.
8, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Ocala, Fla., 1,073.
9 (tie), Robert Rudnick, Lancaster, N.Y., and Wayne Webb, Grove City, Ohio, 1,072.
11, Sam Maccarone, Sewell, N.J., 1,062.
12, Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,060.
13, Tim Pierce, Portland, Ore., 1,058.
14, Peter Thomas, Oklahoma City, Okla., 1,054.
15, John Shreve Sr., Sheffield Village, Ohio, 1,053.
16, Harry Sullins, Chesterfield, Mich., 1,046.
17, Sal Bongiorno, Hollywood, Fla., 1,045.
18, Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1,041.
19, Fred McClain, Allen Park, Mich., 1,038.
20, Gary Skidmore, Albuquerque, N.M., 1,037.
21, Bobby Johnson, Chillicothe, Ohio, 1,036.
22, Andrew Ippolito, Forest Hills, N.Y., 1,032.
23, Al Rezendes, Aurora, Colo., 1,027.
24 (tie), Dick Selgo, Archbold, Ohio, and Dale Csuhta, Wadsworth, Ohio, 1,025.
26, Henry Gonzalez, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1,022.
27, Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1,019.
28 (tie), Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., and Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,017.
30, Patric Donaghue, Honeoye Falls, N.Y., 1,016.
31 (tie), Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y.; Dale Eagle, Union City, Tenn., and Jeff Garrison, Hawthorne, Calif., 1,013.
34, Rick Pollard, Versailles, Ind., 1,011.
35, Richard Casey, Roanoke, Va., 1,010.
36, Marc Lineberry, Camanche, Iowa, 1,008.
37 (tie), Dave Rossi, Morgantown, W.Va., and Kent Wagner, Bradenton, Fla., 1,005.
39, Peter Knopp, Germany, 1,004.
40, John Chapman, Canada, 1,001.
41 (tie), Tom Baker, King, N.C., and Dan Carbone, Broomfield, Colo., 999.
43, Donald Griffin, St. Louis, Mo., 998.
44, Bill McCorkle, Westerville, Ohio, 996.
45 (tie), Timothy Kauble, Marion, Ohio, and George Lord, Mullberry, Fla., 992.
47 (tie), Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich.; Ron Profitt, Brookville, Ohio, and Dave Kucera, Urbandale, Iowa, 990.
50, Brad Snell, Mt. Prospect, Ill., 987.
51 (tie), Ricky Beck, Box Elder, S.D.; Richard Holmes, Culpepper, Va., and Michael Tryniski, Fulton, N.Y., 986.
54 (tie), Bruce Heim, Marietta, Ga., and Vince Mazzanti, Langhorn, Pa., 985.
56 (tie), Rick Lawrence, Waxahachie, Texas, and James Pierson, Hilliard, Ohio, 983.
58, Larry Popp, Marion, Ohio, 982.
59, James Souder, Greenville, Tenn., 981.
60, Robert Callari, Manchester, N.Y., 980.
61, Ray Johnson, Battle Creek, Mich., 979.
62 (tie), Randy Evans, Gahanna, Ohio, and Randy Peterson, Carrington, N.D., 978.
64, Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 977.
65 (tie), Darwin Wimer, Mesquite, Nev.; Dave Fleming, Fairborn, Ohio, and Dale Traber, Cedarburg, Wis., 976.
68 (tie), Roy Buckley, Westerville, Ohio; Shannon Starnes, Ft. Worth, Texas, and Robert Harvey, Boise, Idaho, 975.
71 (tie), Alan Runkel, Cincinnati, Ohio, and Sam Perrotta, Lincoln Park, N.J., 974.
73 (tie), Ron Garr, Ridgedale, Mo.; Gary Brobson, N. Canton, Ohio; Jeff Suma Sr., Auburn Hills, Mich., and Charlie Tomey, Spartanburg, S.C., 971.
77 (tie), Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., and Brendan Bierch, Grafton, Mass., 969.
79, Paul Gerard, Cincinnati, Ohio, 968.
80 (tie), Emilio Mora, Defiance, Ohio; Frank Verni, Bronx, N.Y., and Kevin Johnson, Uniontown, Ohio, 967.
83, Tom Smith, Wilmington, DE, 966.
84 (tie), Alden Anderson, Falls Church, Va., and M. Bradley Harrison, San Marcos, Texas, 965.
86, Carl Heinl, Cleveland, Ohio, 964.
87 (tie), Don Boone, S. Euclid, Ohio, and Tom Lazaro, Allentown, Pa., 963.
89, Gregory Turner, Lanham, Md., 962.
90 (tie), Gary Hiday, Indianapolis; David Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., and Steve Lang, Avon, Ind., 961.
93 (tie), Gary Dickinson, Edmond, Okla.; Gerry Loudin, Bridgeport, W.Va., and Edward Marzka, Orlando, Fla., 960.
96, Mike Henry, Brunswick, Ohio, 959.
97 (tie), Ronald Glick, Wickatunk, N.J., and Richard Campbell, Phippsburg, Maine, 958.
99, Gary Kinyon, Lockport, N.Y., 957.
100 (tie), Steve Jakubowski, Temperance, Mich.; Ted Hannahs, Zanesville, Ohio, and Pete McCordic, Katy, Texas, 956.
103 (tie), Gary Morgan, Marietta, Ga., and Mikie Lucente, Warren, Mich., 955.
105, Tim Ruelle, Racine, Wis., 952.
106 (tie), Robert Michaux, Detroit, Mich., and Ed Austreng, Waterford, Mich., 951.
108 (tie), Dennis Dedmon, Houston, Texas, and Mike Moore, Marietta, Ohio, 949.
110, Mitchell Jabczenski, Novi, Mich., 948.
111, Ralph Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., 946.
112, Michael Llaneza, Columbus, Ohio, 945.
113, Steve Martin, San Antonio, Texas, 945.
114, Keith Gabbert, Bluffton, S.C., 944.
115 (tie), Kevin Humble, Lake Mary, Fla., 943.
116, Richard Parschen, Strongsville, Ohio, 943.
117, William Hudson, Danville, Va., 942.
118, Kerry Painter, Henderson, Nev., 942.
119, Keith Sharp, Orlando, Fla., 942.
120, Lee Groscost, Mentor, Ohio, 941.
121, Dave Sill, Rockledge , Fla., 940.
122, Michael LaRocca, New Hudson, Mich., 939.
123, Francis McClellan, Germany, 939.
124, Thomas Lovely, Pittsburgh, Pa., 938.
125, Les Ash, Washington CH, Ohio, 937.
126, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 937.
127, Tony Churchey, Madison, Ala., 936.
128, Gary Reh, Southaven, Miss., 934.
129, Bruce Boyd, Warren, Ohio, 934.
130, Kenny Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 931.
131, Roger Bowker, Ocala, Fla., 930.
132, Gregory Popham, Crestview Hills, Ky., 929.
133, Nick Panicaro, Naples, Fla., 929.
134, Derrick Smith, Fort Wayne, Ind., 929.
135, Norman Cave, Portsmouth, Ohio, 928.
136, Bill Kalaytowicz, Volo, Ill., 926.
137, Bill Flachbart, Rootstown, Ohio, 925.
138, Dennis Neal, Thaxton, Va., 925.
139, Gary Pryor, Norcross, Ga., 924.
140, Dave Soutar, Bradenton, Fla., 924.
141, Tom DeSimpelaere, Northwood, Ohio, 922.
142, Henry Blough, Elizabethtown, Pa., 921.
143, Larry Graybeal, Elizabethton, Tenn., 920.
144, Randy Robertson, Evansville, Ind., 920.
145, Dick Gran, Hartville, Ohio, 920.
146, Donald Breihan, Columbia, S.C., 918.
147, Charles Vashaw, Deephaven, Minn., 917.
148, Bo Goergen, Sanford, Mich., 916.
149, Edward Kramarcik Sr., Sanford, Fla., 914.
150, David Frazier, Parkersburg, W.Va., 914.
151, Steve Fehr, Cincinnati, Ohio, and Larry Hoffman, Fountain Hills, Ariz., 913.
153, William Stewart, Plainwell, Mich., 912.
154 (tie), Tom Carter, Rockford, Ill., and Don Sylvia, Reno, Nev., 911.
156, Richard Nesbit, Pittsburgh, Pa., 910.
157 (tie), Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., and Charles Linden, Rocky River, Ohio, 909.
159 (tie), Richard Wilkinson, Bennington, Neb.; Jeff Schlehuber, Highland Ranch, Colo.; Steve Easterday, Strasburg, Ohio; Lee Rucker, Ft. Myers, Fla., and Dennis Amato, Pinebrook, N.J., 908.
164 (tie), Garry Blanton, Owensboro, Ky., and Thomas Howison, Chillicothe, Ohio, 907.
166, Michael Chrzanowski, Shepard, Mich., 905.
167, Robert Brown, Cody, Wyo., 904.
168, William Banks, Laurel Hill, N.C., 903.
169 (tie), Leif Carlson, Apple Valley, Minn., and Steve Smith, Toledo, Ohio, 901.
171 (tie), Don Hicks, West Babylon, N.Y., and Terry Wellman, Marengo, Ohio, 899.
173, Walter Sova, Columbus, Ohio, 898.
174 (tie), Barry Gurney, West Hills, Calif., and Dennis Briggs, New Gailiee, Pa., 896.
176 (tie), Kenneth Ball, Avon, N.Y.; Willie Hammett, Marion, Ark., and Dale Holgate, Silver Lake, Ohio, 894.
179 (tie), Harv Pallas, Stevensville, Mich., and Bert Morrison, Cleburne, Texas, 893.
181, Guppy Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 892.
182 (tie), Larry Montgomery, Safety Harbor, Fla., and Jeff Schrum, Cherryville, N.C., 891.
184 (tie), Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., and Ross McDonald, Clarksville, Md., 890.
186, Jim Price, Harrisburg, N.C., 888.
187, Greg McMahan, Dandridge, Tenn., 885.
188 (tie), Ed Hawkins, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, and Jerry Owczarski, S. Lyon, Mich., 884.
190 (tie), Darryl Bowers, Middletown, Pa., and Bobby Moyers, Akron, Ohio, 883.
192, Bob Janego, Longwood, Fla., 882.
193 (tie), Dale Reh, Menasha, Wis., and Sam Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 880.
195, Perry Keplinger, Amherst, Ohio, 879.
196 (tie), Roger Painter, Woodbridge, Va., and Chris Buonaugurio, W. Henrietta, N.Y., 878.
198, Robert Pazur, Venice, Fla., 876.
199 (tie), Gary Simon, Philippi, W.Va., and Dean Hebner, Vancouver, Wash., 874.
201, David Dunphy, Canada, 872.
202, James West Jr., Catonsville, Md., 867.
203, James Dilyard, Burbank, Ohio, 866.
204, Clyde Gehringer, Memphis, Tenn., 864.
205, Greg Smith, Hicksville, Ohio, 863.
206 (tie), Harold Pinkston, Bourbonnais, Ill., and William Keenan, Orlando, Fla., 861.
208, Richard Nardozza, Clearfield, Pa., 860.
209 (tie), Pete Bryan, Laurel, Del., and Mark Sabatine, Syracuse, N.Y., 859.
211, Dennis Frawley, Binghamton, N.Y., 858.
212, Ken Liedes, Kenai, Alaska, 857.
213, Joseph Andreone, New Freedom, Pa., 855.
214 (tie), Jim Hunt, Albion, Mich., and Randy Mitchell, Mechanicsburg, Ohio, 854.
216, Harley Trumbull, New Boston, Mich., 853.
217, Allen Meskan, Addison, Ill., 852.
218 (tie), Mike Flinchbaugh, Marion, Ohio, and Christopher Keane, New City, N.Y., 851.
220, Tim Weisbrod, Loveland, Ohio, 848.
221, Bill Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 846.
222, Robert Kemp, Beavercreek, Ohio, 845.
223, Mark D'Amore, Brook Park, Ohio, 842.
224, Burdette Walker, Rockwood, Pa., 835.
225, Jay Jakubowski, Lambertville, Mich., 834.
226, Leonard Cianciolo, Warren, Mich., 831.
227, Bill Ursillo, Bluffton, S.C., 829.
228, Charles McWilliams, Avon, Ind., 824.
229, Ernest Bourque, Acushnet, Mass., 820.
230, Paul Sedar, Parma Heights, Ohio, 817.
231, Tom Ferry, De Pere, Wis., 816.
232, Dan Clausse, Reno, Nev., 811.
233, Tom Corbett, Brooklyn Park, Minn., 810.
234, Fred Baldwin, Sturgis, Mich., 804.
235, David Osim, Roscommon, Mich., 797.
236, Jim Gochis, Ivanhoe, Ill., 796.
237, Jim Sherlock, Allen Park, Mich., 788.
238, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 786.
239, Charles Huckelberry, Rockford, Ill., 776.
240 (tie), Tom Giffin, Patrick Springs, Va., and George Mays, Norwalk, Ohio, 772.
242 (tie), Ray Randall, Dearborn, Mich., and David Nebe, Richmond, Va., 771.
244, Donald Walker, Canal Winchester, Ohio, 767.
245, Bob Teeters, Anderson, Ind., 762.
246 (tie), Fred Augustin, Burlington, Ky., and Gene Rossi, Sharon, Pa., 759.
248, David Axon, Bellevue, Neb., 755.
249, Jeff Circle, Indianapolis, Ind., 753.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Illinois’ Johnson, Washington’s Lieber Lead High School Players after Two Rounds in Teen Masters

by Jason Thomas August 1, 2011 11:40

MAPLE SHADE, N.J. – Adam Johnson of Oswego, Ill., averaged 207 for 12 games to take a 57-pin lead over first-round leader Jeffrey Juarez of East Meadow, N.Y., in High School Boys Division of the 14th annual Teen Masters bowling championships presented by Ebonite International Monday at Laurel Lanes.

Correen Lieber of Issaquah, Wash., with 2,357 pins for 12 games, led the High School Girls Division; Wesley Low Jr. of Palmdale, Calif., had a 2,476 total to pace the Under 14 Boys Division and Taryn Gray of Greenville, Texas, with 2,213 pins, led the Under 14 Girls Division as the top one-third of the players in each division survived the first cut.

At stake for the Teen Masters High School Division grand championship winner is a four-year “full ride” scholarship package worth $64,000. Xtra Frame, pba.com’s online video streaming service, is providing live coverage of all remaining rounds of competition in the Teen Masters.

Qualifying in the Teen Masters concludes Tuesday with a third six-game round on a combination of short and long oil lane conditions for the top one-third of the field in each division who survived after the first 12 games. After Tuesday morning’s “mixed pairs” qualifying (long oil on one lane, short oil on the other) round, the top two players in the High School Divisions and the leaders in the Under 14 Divisions will earn automatic berths in the championship rounds Wednesday and Thursday in Vanderbilt Hall in New York City’s Grand Central Station, where special bowling lanes are being installed.

High School Division players who rank third through 10th, and Under 14 players ranked second through fifth, after Tuesday’s final qualifying round will compete in “best-of-five-game” single-elimination match play rounds Tuesday afternoon. The two surviving High School bowlers in each division, and the sole surviving Under 14 players, also will advance to the championship rounds at Grand Central Station.

Among the players advancing Monday were defending High School Boys champion Zack Hattori of Las Vegas in ninth place and 2010 High School Girls winner Morgan O’Brien of Lomira, Wis., in third place.

On Wednesday at Grand Central Station, the four surviving High School Division girls will bowl “best-of-two-game” semifinal round matches at 2 and 3 p.m. Eastern, followed by High School Division boys’ semifinal round matches at 4 and 5 p.m. The winners will advance to Thursday’s championship matches.

In the “best-of-two-game” format, one player must win two head-to-head games to win the match outright. If the two players split the two games, the match will be decided in a one-frame sudden-death roll-off.

Thursday’s grand finale will feature the Under 14 Girls Championship at noon, Under 14 Boys Championship at 1 p.m., High School Girls Championship at 4 p.m. and High School Boys Championship at 5 p.m. All matches will be best of two games. At 7 p.m., the High School Girls and High School Boys champions will meet in the Grand Championship match for the $64,000 scholarship package. All times are Eastern.

All of the action from Laurel Lanes and Grand Central Station will air live on PBA.com’s Xtra Frame, the Professional Bowlers Association’s exclusive subscription-based online video streaming service. To enroll as an Xtra Frame subscriber, visit pba.com and click on the Xtra Frame logo. A two-week trial subscription is available for $5.

In addition to Ebonite International, the Teen Masters is being sponsored by Dexter Shoes and Kegel Training Center.

14TH ANNUAL TEEN MASTERS
Laurel Lanes, Maple Shade, N.J., Aug. 1

SECOND ROUND (after 12 games)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS (top 32 advance to third qualifying round)
1, Adam "A.J." Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 2,505.
2, Jeffrey Juarez, East Meadow, N.Y., 2,468.
3, Ryan Ventillo, New City, N.Y., 2,450.
4, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 2,440.
5, Tyler Liverman, Wake Forest, N.C., 2,437.
6, Michael Bukovsky Jr., Baldwin, N.Y., 2,386.
7, Tommy Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 2,362.
8, Andrew Fenn, Elmont, N.Y., 2,351.
9, Zack Hattori, Las Vegas, 2,342.
10, A.J. Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 2,338.
11, Nicholas Caruana, Holbrook, N.Y., 2,316.
12, Ramon Hilferink, S-Heerenberg, The Netherlands, 2,309.
13, Bryant Ezell, Fayetteville, Ark., 2,301.
14, Teva Warren, Margate, Fla., 2,280.
15 (tie), David Lance, Merritt Island, Fla., and Dylan Northrup, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,271.
17, Doug Tonucci, Waldorf, Md., 2,258.
18, Kyle Anderson, Lockport, Ill., 2,244.
19, Ruben Vallejo, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 2,237.
20, Kenneth Smith, Venice, Fla., 2,234.
21, Nicholas Cooper, Clarkston, Mich., 2,233.
22, Benjamin Sobel, New York, 2,232.
23, A.J. Ruff, Jamestown, Tenn., 2,225.
24, Tyler Satter, Salem, Ore., 2,217.
25, Mathew Jackson, Chesapeake, Va., 2,196.
26, Nick Spinelli, Wantagh, N.Y., 2,193.
27, Victor Ma, Bayside, N.Y., 2,187.
28, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,183.
29, Christopher Fort, Peachtree City, Ga., 2,182.
30, Justin Villa, Simi Valley, Calif., 2,179.
31 (tie), Brett Glenn, Springdale, Ark., and Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 2,174.

Did not advance:
33 (tie), Malcolm James, Woodbridge, Va., and Ryan Patterson, Washington, W. Va., 2,154.
35, Zakary Edgerton, Greenville, Texas, 2,142.
36, Brian Crater, Hudson, Mich., 2,134.
37, Bradley Nordick, Fargo, N.D., 2,129.
38, Christopher Cappellini, West Islip, N.Y., 2,127.
39, Stephen Dubatowka, Beaufort, S.C., 2,122.
40, Tyler Vitelli, Annandale, N.J., 2,105.
41, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., 2,103.
42, Brandyn Cox, Petersburg, Va., 2,098.
43, Justin Tan, Flower Mound, Texas, 2,093.
44, Nole Harrington, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,090.
45, Joe Ayala, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., 2,089.
46, Tyler Bartee, Windsor, Conn., 2,084.
47, Gregory Tack, Port Murray, N.J., 2,083.
48, Frank Masone, Smithtown, N.Y., 2,080.
49, Andrew Bonin, Greenwood, Ark., 2,067.
50, Shin Kasahara, Rome, Ga., 2,056.
51, Jay Trevor Lewis, Perry Hall, Md., 2,055.
52, Cody Lubacky, Boise, Idaho, 2,050.
53, Erik Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 2,042.
54, Nicholas Harris, Lewiston, Idaho, 2,041.
55, Justin Borneo, Laurelton, N.Y., 2,039.
56, Phillip Friedman, E. Brunswick, N.J., 2,036.
57, Nicholas Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 2,033.
58, Sam Resha, Clarksville, Tenn., 2,012.
59, William Reynolds, Mount Sinai, N.Y., 2,011.
60, Daymian Mcgraw, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,009.
61 (tie), Arnold Yuen, Bayside, N.Y., and Vernon Billington II, Middletown, Conn., 1,987.
63 (tie), Josh Brown, O'Fallon, Ill., and Haydn Wooten, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,986.
65, Kayne Hibbard, Nampa, Idaho, 1,979.
66, Ryan Fiorillo, Wantagh, N.Y., 1,977.
67, Tyler Whittle, Chesapeake, Va., 1,975.
68, Christopher Ciccarelli, Cartersville, Ga., 1,974.
69, Joshua Kramer, Garden City, N.Y., 1,970.
70, Omar Ortiz, Toa Alta, Puerto Rico, 1,963.
71, Tyler Fick, Baltimore, 1,958.
72, Michael Jarosch, Franklin Square, N.Y., 1,957.
73 (tie), Jonathan Cox, Petersburg, Va., and Jacob Klein, East Islip, N.Y., 1,953.
75, Steven Hamlin, Farmingdale, N.Y., 1,936.
76, Jeff Murtha, Langhorne, Pa., 1,919.
77, Brandon Kearns, Yardley, Pa., 1,908.
78, Brian Miller, Jamestown, Tenn., 1,884.
79, Avery Lopez, Pocatello, Idaho, 1,882.
80, Jonathan Cheadle, East Islip, N.Y., 1,879.
81, Livio Bolzon, Chicago, 1,876.
82, Stephan Rourke, East Islip, N.Y., 1,874.
83, Gary Pacheco, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1,872.
84, Mathew DiGiantomasso, Central Islip, N.Y., 1,849.
85, Ryan Watson, Suffolk, Va., 1,836.
86, Alec Johnson, Pocatello, Idaho, 1,803.
87, Ruben Lebron, Carolina, Puerto Rico, 1,800.
88, Michael Zelyez, Kernersville, N.C., 1,765.
89, Michael Kissel, East Islip, N.Y., 1,762.
90, Sean Mott, Levittown, N.Y., 1,760.
91, John Shumate, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,715.
92, Cody Blair, Chesapeake, Va., 1,673.
93, Joshua Martin, Adams, Tenn., 1,647.
94, Jesse Wanamaker, Clarkesville, Tenn., 1,634.
95, Brandon Masterson, Springdale, Ark., 1,482.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS (top 12 advance to third qualifying round)
1, Correen Lieber, Issaquah, Wash., 2,357.
2, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 2,298.
3, Morgan O'Brien, Lomira, Wis., 2,291.
4, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 2,281.
5, Melanie Hannon, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,241.
6, Rachel Vaughn, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 2,219.
7, Erica Schneider, Levittown, N.Y., 2,120.
8, Molly Novak, Burnsville, Minn., 2,110.
9, Ashley Crowder, Tamarac, Fla., 2,087.
10, Haley Rubin, Brandon, S.D., 2,071.
11, Rebecca Gotterbarn, Garden City South, N.Y., 2,066.
12, Katelyn Simpson, Boise, Idaho, 2,058.

Did not advance:
13, Taylor Monzietti, Astoria, N.Y., 2,002.
14 (tie), Destiny Velez, Hurst, Texas, and Melanie Crawford, Allen, Texas, 1,993.
16, Krystina Nealon, Coral Springs, Fla., 1,968.
17, Chelsey Merklinger, Knizers, Pa., 1,942.
18, Tara Lopez, Plano, Texas, 1,919.
19, Daniele Roca, Garden City Park, N.Y., 1,916.
20, Jacqueline Evans, Acton, Mass., 1,914.
21, Hannah Krueger, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,909.
22, Shelby Miller, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,905.
23, Bethany Duchowny, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 1,902.
24, Kristina Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 1,885.
25, Brandii Brady, Chester, Va., 1,879.
26, Milani Merritt, Jamaica, N.Y., 1,871.
27, Mikayla Cook, Binghamton, N.Y., 1,845.
28, Alyssa Foley, Newtown, Pa., 1,778.
29, Allison Seidel, Denver, Pa., 1,765.
30, Carly Phelps, Boise, Idaho, 1,751.
31, Holly Zink, Port Jefferson, N.Y., 1,750.
32, Alexa DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 1,741.
33, Courtney Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,737.
34, Sarah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1,672.
35, Hannah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1,533.
36, Deanna Haley, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,354.

BOYS UNDER 14 (top 10 advance to third qualifying round)
1, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 2,476.
2, Pablo Cerda, Sunrise, Fla., 2,316.
3, Michael Karolewski, Middle Island, N.Y., 2,176.
4, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 2,151.
5, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 2,116.
6 (tie), Blake Kelley, Manchester, Conn., and Sean Wilcox, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 2,106.
8, Christian Hicks, Boerne, Texas, 2,077.
9, Michael Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 2,061.
10, Kyle Gordon, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla., 2,050.

Did not advance:
11, Pio Aspiras, Chesapeake, Va., 2,045.
12, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 2,040.
13, Nick DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 2,039.
14, Anthony Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,978.
15, Aaron Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1,974.
16, Austin Cooper, Greenville, Texas, 1,956.
17, Michael Ma, Camarillo, Calif., 1,946.
18, Adam Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 1,927.
19, Jack Cook, Denville, N.J., 1,887.
20, Max Miller, Coco Beach, Fla., 1,882.
21, Bradley Hartsfield, Auburndale, Fla., 1,868.
22, Bailey Mays, Wylie, Texas, 1,864.
23, James Keegan Stockton, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,830.
24, Brayden Prockish, Berryton, Kan., 1,817.
25, Brendan Thomas, Verona, N.Y., 1,745.
26, Welby Spanton, Citrus Heights, Calif., 1,743.
27, Spencer Armstrong, Buffalo Center, Iowa, 1,685.
28, Adam Glickman, Woodmere, N.Y., 1,673.
29, Connor Kramer, Garden City South, N.Y., 1,566.
30, Zane Lipson, Woodmere, N.Y., 1,278.

Girls Under 14 (top five advance to third qualifying round)
1, Taryn Gray, Greenville, Texas, 2,213.
2, Ashley Dunn, Palmdale, Calif., 2,112.
3, Taylor Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,879.
4, Adel Wahner, Baytown, Texas, 1,875.
5, Olivia Lopera, East Islip, N.Y., 1,864.

Did not advance:
6, Christie Draper, McKinney, Texas, 1,804.
7, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 1,748.
8, Elizabeth Ferraro, Beth Page, N.Y., 1,697.
9, Rhianna Smith, Mount Olive, N.J., 1,650.
10, Amanda Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,608.
11, Kaylee Lovett, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,551.
12, Alyssa Rasmussen, Eagle, Idaho, 1,465.
13, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 1,363.


If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Leaders Span the Nation as 14th annual Teen Masters Gets Underway; $64,000 Scholarship Package at Stake

by Bill Vint August 1, 2011 06:11

MAPLE SHADE, N.J. – Four teens from across the United States led four different divisions as qualifying in the 14th annual Teen Masters bowling championships presented by Ebonite International got underway Sunday at Laurel Lanes.

At stake for the grand championship winner is a four-year “full ride” scholarship package worth $64,000.

Jeffrey Juarez, East Meadow, N.Y., averaged 231.5 for six games on the long oil conditioning pattern to finish with a total of 1,389 pins for a 74-pin lead over Tyler Liverman, Wake Forest, N.C., in the High School boys’ division. The largest division in the Teen Masters includes 96 players.

In the girls’ High School Division, Correen Lieber of Issaquah, Wash., posted a six-game total of 1,213 pins for a 51-pin lead over Melanie Hannon of Cheektowaga, N.Y., and Elise Bolton of Merritt Island, Fla., who were tied for second at 1,162 pins.

Pablo Cerda of Sunrise, Fla., led the boys’ Under 14 Division with a 1,246 pinfall total for six games, one pin ahead of Wesley Low Jr. of Palmdale, Calif., and Taryn Gray of Greenville, Texas, with 1,146 pins, led Olivia Lopera of East Islip, N.Y., by 130 pins after the opening round in the girls’ Under 14 Division.

Qualifying in the Teen Masters continues Monday with a second six-game round on a short oil condition for all players at Laurel Lanes. After 12 games, the top one-third in each division will advance to a third “mixed pairs” qualifying round Tuesday with the top two players in the High School Divisions and the leader in the Under 14 Divisions earning automatic berths in the championship rounds which will be held Wednesday and Thursday on lanes specially constructed in Vanderbilt Hall in New York City’s Grand Central Station. In addition, High School Division players ranked third through 10th, and Under 14 players ranked second through fifth, will compete in “best-of-five-game” single-elimination match play rounds Tuesday. The two surviving High School bowlers in each division, and the sole surviving Under 14 players, also will advance to the championship rounds at Grand Central Station.

On Wednesday at Grand Central Station, the four surviving High School Division girls with bowl “best-of-two-game” semifinal round matches at 2 and 3 p.m. Eastern, followed by High School Division boys’ semifinal round matches at 4 and 5 p.m. The winners will advance to Thursday’s championship matches. In the “best-of-two” format, if one player wins two head-to-head matches, he/she will win outright. If the two players split the two games, the match will be decided in a one-frame sudden-death roll-off.

Thursday’s grand finale will feature the Under 14 Girls Championship at noon, Under 14 Boys Championship at 1 p.m., High School Girls Championship at 4 p.m. and High School Boys Championship at 5 p.m. All matches will be best of two games. At 7 p.m., the High School Girls and High School Boys champions will meet in the Grand Championship match for the $64,000 scholarship package.

All of the action from Laurel Lanes and Grand Central Station will air line online on PBA.com’s Xtra Frame, a subscription-based on-line video streaming service. To enroll as an Xtra Frame subscriber, visit pba.com and click on the Xtra Frame logo. A two-week trial subscription is available for $5.

In addition to Ebonite International, the Teen Masters is being sponsored by Dexter Shoes and Kegel Training Center.

14TH ANNUAL TEEN MASTERS

Laurel Lanes, Maple Shade, N.J., July 31

FIRST ROUND (after 6 games)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

1, Jeffrey Juarez, East Meadow, N.Y., 1,389. 2, Tyler Liverman, Wake Forest, N.C., 1,315. 3, Adam "A.J." Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 1,281. 4, A.J. Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 1,272. 5, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Penn., 1,261. 6, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 1,221.7, Ryan Ventillo, New City, N.Y., 1,214. 8, Doug Tonucci, Waldorf, Md., 1,211. 9, Ruben Vallejo, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1,208. 10, Nicholas Caruana, Holbrook, N.Y., 1,206. 11, Andrew Fenn, Elmont, N.Y., 1,199.

12, Zack Hattori, Las Vegas, 1,194. 13, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 1,189. 14, Ramon Hilferink, S-Heerenberg, NU, 1,181. 15, Dylan Northrup, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,180. 16, Brett Glenn, Springdale, Ark., 1,178. 17, Bryant Ezell, Fayetteville, Ark., 1,173. 18, Tyler Satter, Salem, Ore., 1,163. 19 (tie), Michael Bukovsky Jr., Baldwin, N.Y., and Kyle Anderson, Lockport, Ill., 1,155.

21, Justin Villa, Simi Valley, Calif., 1,154. 22, David Lance, Merritt Island, Fla., 1,153. 23, Christopher Fort, Peachtree City, Ga., 1,149. 24, Tommy Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 1,143. 25, Victor Ma, Bayside, N.Y., 1,137. 26, Brian Crater, Hudson, Mich., 1,131. 27, Nicholas Cooper, Clarkston, Mich., 1,130. 28, Tyler Vitelli, Annandale, N.J., 1,124. 29, A.J. Ruff, Jamestown, Tenn., 1,120. 30, Gregory Tack, Port Murray, N.J., 1,118.

31, Benjamin Sobel, New York, 1,114. 32, Teva Warren, Margate, Fla., 1,106. 33, Nicholas Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 1,104. 34, Mathew Jackson, Chesapeake, Va., 1,102. 35, Ryan Patterson, Washington, W. Va., 1,100. 36, Stephan Dubatowken, Beaufort, S. Car., 1,098. 37, Nick Spinelli, Wantagh, N.Y., 1,096. 38, Joe Ayala, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., 1,093. 39, Kayne Hibbard, Nampa, Idaho, 1,089. 40, Zakary Edgerton, Greenville, Texas, 1,085.

41, Tyler Bartee, Windsor, Conn., 1,084. 42, William Reynolds, Mount Sinai, N.Y., 1,076. 43, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1,075. 44, Justin Tan, Flower Mound, Texas, 1,074. 45, Malcolm James, Woodbridge, Va., 1,071. 46, Sam Resha, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,069. 47, Shin Kasahara, Rome, Ga., 1,065. 48, Brandyn Cox, Petersburg, Va., 1,063. 49, Joshua Kramer, Garden City, N.Y., 1,060. 50, Kenneth Smith, Venice, Fla., 1,052.

51, Vernon Billington II, Middletown, Conn., 1,049. 52, Nole Harrington, Sioux, Falls, S.D., 1,045. 53, Bradley Nordick, Fargo, N.D., 1,041. 54, Haydn Wooten, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,036. 55, Erik Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 1,031. 56, Brandon Kearns, Yardley, Penn., 1,029. 57, Josh Brown, O'Fallon, Ill., 1,027. 58, Tyler Whittle, Chesapeake, Va., 1,021. 59, Cody Lubacky, Boise, Idaho, 1,019. 60, Omar Ortiz, Toa Alta, NU, 1,017.

61 (tie), Casey Gordon, Sanger, Texas; Steven Hamlin, Farmingdale, N.Y.; Ryan Fiorillo, Wantagh, N.Y., and Jay Trevor Lewis, Perry Hall, Md., 1,011. 65 (tie), Nicholas Harris, Lewiston, Idaho, and Andrew Bonin, Greenwood, Ark., 1,009. 67, Daymian Mcgraw, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1,005. 68, Michael Zelyez, Kernersville, N.C., 1,000. 69, Michael Jarosch, Franklin Square, N.Y., 995. 70, Phillip Friedman, E. Brunswick, N.J., 994.

71, Jacob Klein, East Islap, N.Y., 991. 72, Frank Masone, Smithtown, N.Y., 979. 73, Christopher Cappellini, West Islap, N.Y., 973. 74 (tie), Justin Borneo, Laurelton, N.Y., and Arnold Yuen, Bayside, N.Y., 968. 76, Livio Bolzon, Chicago, 961. 77, Jeff Murtha, Langhorne, Penn., 957. 78, Ruben Lebron, Carolina, Puerto Rico, 951. 79, John Shumate, Clarksville, Tenn., 946. 80, Avery Lopez, Pocatello, Idaho, 945.

81, Brian Miller, Jamestown, Tenn., 940. 82, Christopher Ciccarelli, Cartersville, Ga., 926. 83, Alec Johnson, Pocatello, Idaho, 925. 84, Gary Pacheco, Brooklyn, N.Y., 920. 85, Stephan Rourke, East Islip, N.Y., 916. 86, Jonathan Cox, Petersburg, Va., 913. 87, Cody Blair, Chesapeake, Va., 904. 88, Ryan Watson, Suffolk, Va., 893. 89 (tie), Mathew DiGiantomasso, Central Islap, N.Y., and Joshua Martin, Adams, Tenn., 892.

91, Jonathan Cheadle, East Islap, N.Y., 889. 92, Michael Kissel, East Islap, N.Y., 884. 93, Sean Mott, Levittown, N.Y., 881. 94, Tyler Fick, Baltimore, 866. 95, Jesse Wanamaker, Clarkesville, Tenn., 827. 96, Brandon Masterson, Springdale, Ark., 718.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

1, Correen Lieber, Issaquah, Wash., 1,213. 2 (tie), Melanie Hannon, Cheektowaga, N.Y., and Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 1,162. 4, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 1,150. 5, Morgan O'Brien, Lorima, Wis., 1,147. 6, Rebecca Gotterbarn, Garden City South, N.Y., 1,114. 7, Ashley Crowder, Tamarac, Fla., 1,111. 8, Molly Novak, Burnsville, Minn., 1,097. 9, Erica Schneider, Levittown, N.Y., 1,092. 10, Rachel Vaughn, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1,091.

11, Taylor Monzietti, Astoria, N.Y., 1,075. 12, Katelyn Simpson, Boise, Idaho, 1,051. 13, Haley Rubin, Brandon, S.D., 1,046. 14, Daniele Roca, Garden City Park, N.Y., 1,040. 15, Chelsey Merklinger, Knizers, Penn., 1,025. 16, Krystina Nealon, Coral Springs, Fla., 1,020. 17, Melanie Crawford, Allen, Texas, 1,001. 18, Jacqueline Evans, Acton, Mass., 997. 19, Destiny Velez, Hurst, Texas, 996. 20, Kristina Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 971.

21, Brandii Brady, Chester, Va., 969. 22, Shelby Miller, Klamath Falls, Ore., 965. 23, Milani Merritt, Jamaica, N.Y., 957. 24, Bethany Duchowny, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 955. 25, Hannah Krueger, Mount Holly, N.C., 946. 26, Alyssa Foley, Newtown, Penn., 936. 27, Sarah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 919. 28, Allison Seidel, Denver, Penn., 917. 29, Courtney Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 909. 30, Tara Lopez, Plano, Texas, 902.

31, Alexa DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 893. 32, Mikayla Cook, Binghamton, N.Y., 886. 33, Holly Zink, Port Jefferson, N.Y., 852. 34, Carly Phelps, Boise, Idaho, 833. 35, Hannah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 804. 36, Deanna Haley, Clarksville, Tenn., 675.

UNDER 14 BOYS

1, Pablo Cerda, Sunrise, Fla., 1,246. 2, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 1,245. 3, Sean Wilcox, Altamont Springs, Fla., 1,127. 4, Michael Karolewski, Middle Island, N.Y., 1,110. 5, Christian Hicks, Boerne, Texas, 1,085. 6, Blake Kelley, Manchester, Conn., 1,081. 7, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 1,071. 8, Kyle Gordon, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla., 1,058. 9, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 1,055. 10, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Va., 1,049.

11 (tie), Pio Aspiras, Chesapeake, Va., and James Keegan Stockton, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,042. 13, Anthony Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,041. 14, Austin Cooper, Greenville, Texas, 1,038. 15, Adam Zimmerman, Dear Park, N.Y., 1,031. 16, Max Miller, Coco Beach, Fla., 1,027. 17, Nick DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 1,026. 18, Michael Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 989. 19, Michael Ma, Camarillo, Calif., 983. 20, Aaron Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 947.

21 (tie), Welby Spanton, Citrus Heights, Calif., and Bradley Hartsfield, Auburndale, Fla., 943. 23, Braden Prockish, Berryton, Kan., 934. 24 (tie), Adam Glickman, Woodmere, N.Y., and Jack Cook, Denville, N.J., 924. 26, Bailey Mays, Wylie, Texas, 900. 27, Brendan Thomas, Verona, N.Y., 865. 28, Spencer Armstrong, Buffalo Center, Iowa, 821. 29, Connor Kramer, Garden City South, N.Y., 809. 30, Zane Lipson, Woodmere, N.Y., 660.

UNDER 14 GIRLS

1, Taryn Gray, Greenville, Texas, 1,146. 2, Olivia Lopera, East Islip, N.Y., 1,016. 3, Ashley Dunn, Palmdale, Calif, 1,001. 4, Adel Wahner, Baytown, Texas, 989. 5, Christie Draper, McKinney, Texas, 938. 6, Taylor Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 924. 7, Heather Trapp, Chester, Va., 919. 8, Rhianna Smith, Mount Olive, N.J., 880. 9, Elizabeth Ferraro, Beth Page, N.Y., 879. 10, Amanda Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 830.

11, Kaylee Lovett, Clarksville, Tenn., 802. 12, Alyssa Rasmussen, Eagle, Idaho, 785. 13, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 672.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Teen Masters Qualifying Scores - Round Two

by Jason Thomas August 1, 2011 04:47
 
Teen Masters Laurel Lanes Mount Laurel, NJ Monday, August 1, 2011 QUALIFYING SCORES - ROUND TWO Boys High School Division After 12 Games. Top 32 Boys Advance To Qualifying Round Three 1, Adam "A.J." Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 2,505. 2, Jeffrey Juarez, East Meadow, N.Y., 2,468. 3, Ryan Ventillo, New City, N.Y., 2,450. 4, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 2,440. 5, Tyler Liverman, Wake Forest, N.C., 2,437. 6, Michael Bukovsky Jr., Baldwin, N.Y., 2,386. 7, Tommy Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 2,362. 8, Andrew Fenn, Elmont, N.Y., 2,351. 9, Zack Hattori, Las Vegas, 2,342. 10, A.J. Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 2,338. 11, Nicholas Caruana, Holbrook, N.Y., 2,316. 12, Ramon Hilferink, 'S-Heerenberg, NU, 2,309. 13, Bryant Ezell, Fayetteville, Ark., 2,301. 14, Teva Warren, Margate, Fla., 2,280. 15, (TIE) David Lance, Merritt Island, Fla., Dylan Northrup, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 2,271. 17, Doug Tonucci, Waldorf, Md., 2,258. 18, Kyle Anderson, Lockport, Ill., 2,244. 19, Ruben Vallejo, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 2,237. 20, Kenneth Smith, Venice, Fla., 2,234. 21, Nicholas Cooper, Clarkston, Mich., 2,233. 22, Benjamin Sobel, New York, 2,232. 23, A.J. Ruff, Jamestown, Tenn., 2,225. 24, Tyler Satter, Salem, Ore., 2,217. 25, Mathew Jackson, Chesapeake, Vir., 2,196. 26, Nick Spinelli, Wantagh, N.Y., 2,193. 27, Victor Ma, Bayside, N.Y., 2,187. 28, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,183. 29, Christopher Fort, Peachtree City, Ga., 2,182. 30, Justin Villa, Simi Valley, Calif., 2,179. 31, (TIE) Brett Glenn, Springdale, Ark., and Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 2,174. - did not advance - 33, (TIE) Malcolm James, Woodbridge, Vir., and Ryan Patterson, Washington, W. Vir., 2,154. 35, Zakary Edgerton, Greenville, Texas, 2,142. 36, Brian Crater, Hudson, Mich., 2,134. 37, Bradley Nordick, Fargo, N.D., 2,129. 38, Christopher Cappellini, West Islap, N.Y., 2,127. 39, Stephen Dubatowka, Beaufort, S. Car., 2,122. 40, Tyler Vitelli, Annandale, N.J., 2,105. 41, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Penn., 2,103. 42, Brandyn Cox, Petersburg, Vir., 2,098. 43, Justin Tan, Flower Mound, Texas, 2,093. 44, Nole Harrington, Sioux, Falls, S.D., 2,090. 45, Joe Ayala, Hopewell Junction, N.Y., 2,089. 46, Tyler Bartee, Windsor, Conn., 2,084. 47, Gregory Tack, Port Murray, N.J., 2,083. 48, Frank Masone, Smithtown, N.Y., 2,080. 49, Andrew Bonin, Greenwood, Ark., 2,067. 50, Shin Kasahara, Rome, Ga., 2,056. 51, Jay Trevor Lewis, Perry Hall, Md., 2,055. 52, Cody Lubacky, Boise, Idaho, 2,050. 53, Erik Zimmerman, Deer Park, N.Y., 2,042. 54, Nicholas Harris, Lewiston, Idaho, 2,041. 55, Justin Borneo, Laurelton, N.Y., 2,039. 56, Phillip Friedman, E. Brunswick, N.J., 2,036. 57, Nicholas Carbonetto, Blauvelt, N.Y., 2,033. 58, Sam Resha, Clarksville, Tenn., 2,012. 59, William Reynolds, Mount Sinai, N.Y., 2,011. 60, Daymian Mcgraw, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,009. 61, (TIE) Arnold Yuen, Bayside, N.Y., and Vernon Billington II, Middletown, Conn., 1,987. 63, (TIE) Josh Brown, O'Fallon, Ill., and Haydn Wooten, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,986. 65, Kayne Hibbard, Nampa, Idaho, 1,979. 66, Ryan Fiorillo, Wantagh, N.Y., 1,977. 67, Tyler Whittle, Chesapeake, Vir., 1,975. 68, Christopher Ciccarelli, Cartersville, Ga., 1,974. 69, Joshua Kramer, Garden City, N.Y., 1,970. 70, Omar Ortiz, Toa Alta, NU, 1,963. 71, Tyler Fick, Baltimore, 1,958. 72, Michael Jarosch, Franklin Square, N.Y., 1,957. 73, (TIE) Jonathan Cox, Petersburg, Va., and Jacob Klein, East Islap, N.Y., 1,953. 75, Steven Hamlin, Farmingdale, N.Y., 1,936. 76, Jeff Murtha, Langhorne, Penn., 1,919. 77, Brandon Kearns, Yardley, Penn., 1,908. 78, Brian Miller, Jamestown, Tenn., 1,884. 79, Avery Lopez, Pocatello, Idaho, 1,882. 80, Jonathan Cheadle, East Islap, N.Y., 1,879. 81, Livio Bolzon, Chicago, 1,876. 82, Stephan Rourke, East Islip, N.Y., 1,874. 83, Gary Pacheco, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1,872. 84, Mathew DiGiantomasso, Central Islap, N.Y., 1,849. 85, Ryan Watson, Suffolk, Vir., 1,836. 86, Alec Johnson, Pocatello, Idaho, 1,803. 87, Ruben Lebron, Carolina, Puerto Rico, 1,800. 88, Michael Zelyez, Kernersville, N.C., 1,765. 89, Michael Kissel, East Islap, N.Y., 1,762. 90, Sean Mott, Levittown, N.Y., 1,760. 91, John Shumate, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,715. 92, Cody Blair, Chesapeake, Vir., 1,673. 93, Joshua Martin, Adams, Tenn., 1,647. 94, Jesse Wanamaker, Clarkesville, Tenn., 1,634. 95, Brandon Masterson, Springdale, Ark., 1,482. Girls High School Division After 12 Games. Top 12 Girls Advance To Qualifying Round Three 1, Correen Lieber, Issaquah, Wash., 2,357. 2, Gabriella Mayfield, Lake Isabella, Calif., 2,298. 3, Morgan O'Brien, Lorima, Wis., 2,291. 4, Elise Bolton, Merritt Island, Fla., 2,281. 5, Melanie Hannon, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 2,241. 6, Rachel Vaughn, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 2,219. 7, Erica Schneider, Levittown, N.Y., 2,120. 8, Molly Novak, Burnsville, Minn., 2,110. 9, Ashley Crowder, Tamarac, Fla., 2,087. 10, Haley Rubin, Brandon, S.D., 2,071. 11, Rebecca Gotterbarn, Garden City South, N.Y., 2,066. 12, Katelyn Simpson, Boise, Idaho, 2,058. - did not advance - 13, Taylor Monzietti, Astoria, N.Y., 2,002. 14, (TIE) Destiny Velez, Hurst, Texas, Melanie Crawford, Allen, Texas, 1,993. 16, Krystina Nealon, Coral Springs, Fla., 1,968. 17, Chelsey Merklinger, Knizers, Penn., 1,942. 18, Tara Lopez, Plano, Texas, 1,919. 19, Daniele Roca, Garden City Park, N.Y., 1,916. 20, Jacqueline Evans, Acton, Mass., 1,914. 21, Hannah Krueger, Mount Holly, N.C., 1,909. 22, Shelby Miller, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,905. 23, Bethany Duchowny, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 1,902. 24, Kristina Genova, Elmont, N.Y., 1,885. 25, Brandii Brady, Chester, Va., 1,879. 26, Milani Merritt, Jamaica, N.Y., 1,871. 27, Mikayla Cook, Binghamton, N.Y., 1,845. 28, Alyssa Foley, Newtown, Penn., 1,778. 29, Allison Seidel, Denver, Penn., 1,765. 30, Carly Phelps, Boise, Idaho, 1,751. 31, Holly Zink, Port Jefferson, N.Y., 1,750. 32, Alexa DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 1,741. 33, Courtney Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,737. 34, Sarah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1,672. 35, Hannah Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1,533. 36, Deanna Haley, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,354. Boys Under 14 Dvision After 12 Games. Top 10 Boys Advance To Qualifying Round Three 1, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 2,476. 2, Pablo Cerda, Sunrise, Fla., 2,316. 3, Michael Karolewski, Middle Island, N.Y., 2,176. 4, Brandon Soedarmasto, Levittown, N.Y., 2,151. 5, Tyler Zogg, Chesapeake, Vir., 2,116. 6, (TIE) Blake Kelley, Manchester, Conn., and Sean Wilcox, Altamont Springs, Fla., 2,106. 8, Christian Hicks, Boerne, Texas, 2,077. 9, Michael Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 2,061. 10, Kyle Gordon, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla., 2,050. - did not advance - 11, Pio Aspiras, Chesapeake, Va., 2,045. 12, Kennon McFalls, Gastonia, N.C., 2,040. 13, Nick DeFazio, Islap Terrace, N.Y., 2,039. 14, Anthony Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,978. 15, Aaron Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1,974. 16, Austin Cooper, Greenville, Texas, 1,956. 17, Michael Ma, Camarillo, Calif., 1,946. 18, Adam Zimmerman, Dear Park, N.Y., 1,927. 19, Jack Cook, Denville, N.J., 1,887. 20, Max Miller, Coco Beach, Fla., 1,882. 21, Bradley Hartsfield, Auburndale, Fla., 1,868. 22, Bailey Mays, Wylie, Texas, 1,864. 23, James Keegan Stockton, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,830. 24, Brayden Prockish, Berryton, Kan., 1,817. 25, Brendan Thomas, Verona, N.Y., 1,745. 26, Welby Spanton, Citrus Heights, Calif., 1,743. 27, Spencer Armstrong, Buffalo Center, Iowa, 1,685. 28, Adam Glickman, Woodmere, N.Y., 1,673. 29, Connor Kramer, Garden City South, N.Y., 1,566. 30, Zane Lipson, Woodmere, N.Y., 1,278. Girls Under 14 Dvision After 12 Games. Top Five Girls Advance To Qualifying Round Three 1, Taryn Gray, Greenville, Texas, 2,213. 2, Ashley Dunn, Palmdale, Calif, 2,112. 3, Taylor Todd, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,879. 4, Adel Wahner, Baytown, Texas, 1,875. 5, Olivia Lopera, East Islip, N.Y., 1,864. - did not advance - 6, Christie Draper, McKinney, Texas, 1,804. 7, Heather Trapp, Chester, Vir., 1,748. 8, Elizabeth Ferraro, Beth Page, N.Y., 1,697. 9, Rhianna Smith, Mount Olive, N.J., 1,650. 10, Amanda Naujokas, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., 1,608. 11, Kaylee Lovett, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,551. 12, Alyssa Rasmussen, Eagle, Idaho, 1,465. 13, Mallory Liversedge, Meridian, Idaho, 1,363.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Maryland Eastern Shore Star Kristina Frahm Wins 2011 PBA Billy Welu Scholarship

by Bill Vint August 1, 2011 04:05

SEATTLE - Kristina Frahm of Oswego, Ill., who helped the University of Maryland Eastern Shore win a pair of NCAA Women’s Bowling Championships and a USBC Intercollegiate Team Championships title as part of her four-year reign as a collegiate All-American, has been selected as winner of the Professional Bowler Association’s 2011 Billy Welu Scholarship.

Frahm, who recently graduated from Maryland Eastern Shore with a 3.955 grade point average in earning her degree in accounting, is headed to Salisbury University in Salisbury, Md., this fall in pursuit of her MBA. Her goal is to become a Certified Public Accountant.

Frahm was captain of her Maryland Eastern Shore teams during her sophomore, junior and senior years, helping the school win NCAA Women’s titles in 2008 and 2011, and the 2011 USBC Intercollegiate Team title. In addition to earning All-America honors all four years in school, she was NCAA Division I Rookie of the Year in 2008, won the NCAA Elite 88 Award and the Bernstein Achievement Award for her academic accomplishments.

“I fell in love with the sport when my dad first took me bowling at age six,” she said. “Once I got to high school, I realized I could make bowling something more in my life than just a leisure activity.

“Bowling is a passion of mine and I would love to continue competing at a higher level. The Welu Scholarship will help finance my tuition so I can focus more on bowling tournaments. If the women’s tour comes back, it would be a dream of mine to be part of that.”

“In the five years I have known Kristina, I have heard only positive comments about her,” said Maryland Eastern Shore Associate Athletic Director Sharon Brummell. “That speaks volumes to the kind of young woman she is and the kind of future she has in front of her.”

The $1,000 Billy Welu Scholarship is awarded annually in honor of the PBA Charter Member who won the BPAA All Star in 1959 before winning the 1964 and '65 USBC Masters events. He was PBA President for two years, a member of the PBA Tournament Committee for eight years and served for 16 years on the Executive Board. Welu, who also was a color analyst on early PBA Tour telecasts, was inducted into both the PBA and USBC Halls of Fame in 1975.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.